Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: JNCC SUPPORT CO →
View official notice ↗Official source
This project aims to create Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus and European storm petrel (Hydrobates pelagicus) flight height distributions from flight height data collected from boats with laser rangefinders (LRFs), which can then be used to inform collision risk models (CRMs).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0686c6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058381-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 22 2026 09:53:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043893-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058381-2026 |
| 13 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 043893-2026 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 040114-2026 |
| 20 Apr 2026 | tender | 035825-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058381-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T10:53:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05380206",
"name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC121376",
"name": "JAMES HUTTON LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C26-0699-2196",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Production of seabird flight height distributions from at-sea laser rangefinder data",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project aims to create Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus and European storm petrel (Hydrobates pelagicus) flight height distributions from flight height data collected from boats with laser rangefinders (LRFs), which can then be used to inform collision risk models (CRMs).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05380206",
"name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PETERBOROUGH",
"postalCode": "PE2 8YY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "QUAY HOUSE, 2 EAST STATION ROAD, FLETTON QUAYS"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-SCT",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05380206",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractqueries@jncc.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRPL-6981-TDJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC121376",
"name": "JAMES HUTTON LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD2 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mylnefield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hutton.ac.uk/scientific-services/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC121376",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@huttonltd.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZXL-3314-RXYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Production of seabird flight height distributions from at-sea laser rangefinder data",
"value": {
"amount": 27978.06,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33573.67
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058381-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058381-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T10:53:30+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058381-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T10:53:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05380206",
"name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC121376",
"name": "JAMES HUTTON LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C26-0699-2196",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Production of seabird flight height distributions from at-sea laser rangefinder data",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project aims to create Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus and European storm petrel (Hydrobates pelagicus) flight height distributions from flight height data collected from boats with laser rangefinders (LRFs), which can then be used to inform collision risk models (CRMs).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05380206",
"name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PETERBOROUGH",
"postalCode": "PE2 8YY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "QUAY HOUSE, 2 EAST STATION ROAD, FLETTON QUAYS"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-SCT",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05380206",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractqueries@jncc.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRPL-6981-TDJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC121376",
"name": "JAMES HUTTON LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD2 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mylnefield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hutton.ac.uk/scientific-services/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC121376",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@huttonltd.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZXL-3314-RXYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Production of seabird flight height distributions from at-sea laser rangefinder data",
"value": {
"amount": 27978.06,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33573.67
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058381-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058381-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T10:53:30+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043893-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T13:27:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05380206",
"name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C26-0699-2196",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 28000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33600
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality of Bid",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Clarity of proposal particularly work programme and deliverables\t(10)\nUnderstanding of, and relevance to, the requirements in particular the adequacy of outputs and understanding of analytical methods and the use of sCRM for which outputs would be used (10)\nSoundness and logicality of methods\t(5)\nRealism and measurability of outputs\t(5)\nEvidence provided of how accessibility standards will be met (5)\nIdentification and proposed solutions to potential risks/issues (5)\nSerious weaknesses which threaten success\t(5)\nProbability of success\t(5)"
},
{
"name": "Details of Contractor",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Expertise, experience, and balance of team (10)\nRisks if important team members drop out (8)\nPrevious experience in delivering similar work (7)"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Total Cost (Including and whole-life cycle or Lifecycle costs)(to include a breakdown of costs by Objective) (8)\nRisk of cost variation (e.g. Indexed or fixed pricing) (5)\nUnit Rates\t(5)\nTransparency and correctness of proposal (7)"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Production of seabird flight height distributions from at-sea laser rangefinder data",
"value": {
"amount": 28000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-15040",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15040",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"description": "If interested in this project, potential bidders are invited to download the ITT zip folder attached to this advert.\nBids should be submitted to the following email address: TenderResponse@jncc.gov.uk by the date and time shown within this advert.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15529",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15529",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Clarification questions and answers log V1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16099",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16099",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Clarification question and answers log V2",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "043893-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043893-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T13:27:40+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "043893-2026",
"description": "Version 2 of the bidder clarification questions and answers log has been published with the tender notice, including additional questions received since Version 1."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project aims to create Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus and European storm petrel (Hydrobates pelagicus) flight height distributions from flight height data collected from boats with laser rangefinders (LRFs), which can then be used to inform collision risk models (CRMs).\nThe aim of this contract is to assess and provide plausible analytical options to address various sources of measurement error in LRF Manx Shearwater and storm petrel flight height data, based on the (already collected) available data, and to then implement the recommended option(s) to produce a robust general flight height distribution. Ideally the project would also separately produce flight height distributions across different environmental conditions to demonstrate the potential impacts of key variables, such as wind, on flight behaviour.\nTo meet the overall aims of this project (Section 2), the objectives are:\n1.\tExplore existing Manx Shearwater and storm petrel data and recommend appropriate analytical options that can account for the potential sources of measurement error (as described in Section3) in LRF flight height data and production of flight height distributions.\n2.\tImplement the recommended analytical option(s) to incorporate measurement error into flight height estimates of Manx Shearwater (and storm petrels, if possible) and generate initial flight height distributions from currently available data which were collected in 2025.\n3.\tProvide guidance on data quality issues from the 2025 field season that could be improved upon for the 2026 field season.\n4.\tProvide guidance on interpretation and robustness of resulting flight height distributions, and considerations for implementation within standard UK stochastic CRM (sCRM) frameworks and tools.\n5.\tPost-2026 field season, incorporate new data into the existing dataset and integrate into analyses developed as per Objective 2, and update analytical workflows as necessary.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "If interested in this project, potential bidders are invited to download the ITT zip folder attached to this advert.\nBids should be submitted to the following email address: TenderResponse@jncc.gov.uk by the date and time shown within this advert.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05380206",
"name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PETERBOROUGH",
"postalCode": "PE2 8YY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "QUAY HOUSE, 2 EAST STATION ROAD, FLETTON QUAYS"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-SCT",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05380206",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractqueries@jncc.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRPL-6981-TDJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040114-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T16:24:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05380206",
"name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C26-0699-2196",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 28000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33600
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality of Bid",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Clarity of proposal particularly work programme and deliverables\t(10)\nUnderstanding of, and relevance to, the requirements in particular the adequacy of outputs and understanding of analytical methods and the use of sCRM for which outputs would be used (10)\nSoundness and logicality of methods\t(5)\nRealism and measurability of outputs\t(5)\nEvidence provided of how accessibility standards will be met (5)\nIdentification and proposed solutions to potential risks/issues (5)\nSerious weaknesses which threaten success\t(5)\nProbability of success\t(5)"
},
{
"name": "Details of Contractor",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Expertise, experience, and balance of team (10)\nRisks if important team members drop out (8)\nPrevious experience in delivering similar work (7)"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Total Cost (Including and whole-life cycle or Lifecycle costs)(to include a breakdown of costs by Objective) (8)\nRisk of cost variation (e.g. Indexed or fixed pricing) (5)\nUnit Rates\t(5)\nTransparency and correctness of proposal (7)"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Production of seabird flight height distributions from at-sea laser rangefinder data",
"value": {
"amount": 28000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-15040",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15040",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"description": "If interested in this project, potential bidders are invited to download the ITT zip folder attached to this advert.\nBids should be submitted to the following email address: TenderResponse@jncc.gov.uk by the date and time shown within this advert.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15529",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15529",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Clarification questions and answers log V1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "040114-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040114-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T16:24:43+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "040114-2026",
"description": "Bidder clarification questions and answers log has been added to the tender notice."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project aims to create Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus and European storm petrel (Hydrobates pelagicus) flight height distributions from flight height data collected from boats with laser rangefinders (LRFs), which can then be used to inform collision risk models (CRMs).\nThe aim of this contract is to assess and provide plausible analytical options to address various sources of measurement error in LRF Manx Shearwater and storm petrel flight height data, based on the (already collected) available data, and to then implement the recommended option(s) to produce a robust general flight height distribution. Ideally the project would also separately produce flight height distributions across different environmental conditions to demonstrate the potential impacts of key variables, such as wind, on flight behaviour.\nTo meet the overall aims of this project (Section 2), the objectives are:\n1.\tExplore existing Manx Shearwater and storm petrel data and recommend appropriate analytical options that can account for the potential sources of measurement error (as described in Section3) in LRF flight height data and production of flight height distributions.\n2.\tImplement the recommended analytical option(s) to incorporate measurement error into flight height estimates of Manx Shearwater (and storm petrels, if possible) and generate initial flight height distributions from currently available data which were collected in 2025.\n3.\tProvide guidance on data quality issues from the 2025 field season that could be improved upon for the 2026 field season.\n4.\tProvide guidance on interpretation and robustness of resulting flight height distributions, and considerations for implementation within standard UK stochastic CRM (sCRM) frameworks and tools.\n5.\tPost-2026 field season, incorporate new data into the existing dataset and integrate into analyses developed as per Objective 2, and update analytical workflows as necessary.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "If interested in this project, potential bidders are invited to download the ITT zip folder attached to this advert.\nBids should be submitted to the following email address: TenderResponse@jncc.gov.uk by the date and time shown within this advert.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05380206",
"name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PETERBOROUGH",
"postalCode": "PE2 8YY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "QUAY HOUSE, 2 EAST STATION ROAD, FLETTON QUAYS"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-SCT",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05380206",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractqueries@jncc.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRPL-6981-TDJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035825-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T17:04:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05380206",
"name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C26-0699-2196",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 28000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33600
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality of Bid",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Clarity of proposal particularly work programme and deliverables\t(10)\nUnderstanding of, and relevance to, the requirements in particular the adequacy of outputs and understanding of analytical methods and the use of sCRM for which outputs would be used (10)\nSoundness and logicality of methods\t(5)\nRealism and measurability of outputs\t(5)\nEvidence provided of how accessibility standards will be met (5)\nIdentification and proposed solutions to potential risks/issues (5)\nSerious weaknesses which threaten success\t(5)\nProbability of success\t(5)"
},
{
"name": "Details of Contractor",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Expertise, experience, and balance of team (10)\nRisks if important team members drop out (8)\nPrevious experience in delivering similar work (7)"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Total Cost (Including and whole-life cycle or Lifecycle costs)(to include a breakdown of costs by Objective) (8)\nRisk of cost variation (e.g. Indexed or fixed pricing) (5)\nUnit Rates\t(5)\nTransparency and correctness of proposal (7)"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Production of seabird flight height distributions from at-sea laser rangefinder data",
"value": {
"amount": 28000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-15040",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15040",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"description": "If interested in this project, potential bidders are invited to download the ITT zip folder attached to this advert.\nBids should be submitted to the following email address: TenderResponse@jncc.gov.uk by the date and time shown within this advert.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "035825-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035825-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T17:04:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project aims to create Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus and European storm petrel (Hydrobates pelagicus) flight height distributions from flight height data collected from boats with laser rangefinders (LRFs), which can then be used to inform collision risk models (CRMs). \nThe aim of this contract is to assess and provide plausible analytical options to address various sources of measurement error in LRF Manx Shearwater and storm petrel flight height data, based on the (already collected) available data, and to then implement the recommended option(s) to produce a robust general flight height distribution. Ideally the project would also separately produce flight height distributions across different environmental conditions to demonstrate the potential impacts of key variables, such as wind, on flight behaviour. \nTo meet the overall aims of this project (Section 2), the objectives are: \n1.\tExplore existing Manx Shearwater and storm petrel data and recommend appropriate analytical options that can account for the potential sources of measurement error (as described in Section3) in LRF flight height data and production of flight height distributions. \n2.\tImplement the recommended analytical option(s) to incorporate measurement error into flight height estimates of Manx Shearwater (and storm petrels, if possible) and generate initial flight height distributions from currently available data which were collected in 2025. \n3.\tProvide guidance on data quality issues from the 2025 field season that could be improved upon for the 2026 field season. \n4.\tProvide guidance on interpretation and robustness of resulting flight height distributions, and considerations for implementation within standard UK stochastic CRM (sCRM) frameworks and tools. \n5.\tPost-2026 field season, incorporate new data into the existing dataset and integrate into analyses developed as per Objective 2, and update analytical workflows as necessary.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "If interested in this project, potential bidders are invited to download the ITT zip folder attached to this advert.\nBids should be submitted to the following email address: TenderResponse@jncc.gov.uk by the date and time shown within this advert.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05380206",
"name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PETERBOROUGH",
"postalCode": "PE2 8YY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "QUAY HOUSE, 2 EAST STATION ROAD, FLETTON QUAYS"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-SCT",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05380206",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractqueries@jncc.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRPL-6981-TDJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}