← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Procurement Support Office

Buyer: Transport for the North →

BuyerTransport for the North
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Feb 2021

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKD33

Categories

Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis 71241000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Management Consultancy Framework

Mace was originally contracted at award to supply services for a Programme Office Support contract function consultancy services to the value of 4,620,000.00 GBP. The Programme Support Office contract provides Project Controls, Project Management and Commercial Management services for Transport for the North’s Northern Powerhouse Rail programme. The subsequent addition of additional services to contract have raised the contact value by a further 934,000 GBP to a new total at 5,554,000 GBP

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Feasibility study, advisory service, analysisNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis (71241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD33920 median · 24.6 average (5 of 9 with a bid count)3.2 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Programme Office Support

Statusactive
SupplierMACE, Mace, Mace

Contracts

Programme Office Support

Statusactive
Value£5,653,908

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0294ad
Latest release ID003397-2021
Latest release timestampFri Feb 19 2021 18:32:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2021awardUpdate, contractUpdate003397-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003397-2021",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-19T18:32:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0294ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4117",
    "name": "Transport for the North"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:412734-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003397-2021-2018/S 182-412734-1",
      "title": "Programme Office Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6182",
          "name": "MACE"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6183",
          "name": "Mace"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6184",
          "name": "Mace"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2018/182-412734",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Management Consultancy Framework",
        "description": "Mace was originally contracted at award to supply services for a Programme Office Support contract function consultancy services to the value of 4,620,000.00 GBP. \nThe Programme Support Office contract provides Project Controls, Project Management and Commercial Management services for Transport for the North’s Northern Powerhouse Rail programme.\nThe subsequent addition of additional services to contract have raised the contact value by a further 934,000 GBP to a new total at 5,554,000 GBP",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement Support Office",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4117",
      "name": "Transport for the North",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "HTTPS://TRANSPORTFORTHENORTH.COM"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for the North"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "SIMON MAHOMED",
        "email": "PURCHASING@TRANSPORTFORTHENORTH.COM",
        "telephone": "+44 7741118219"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6182",
      "name": "MACE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2M 6XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "155 Moorgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02410626",
        "legalName": "MACE"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6183",
      "name": "Mace",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2M 6XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "155 Moorgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "UNITED KINGDOM",
        "legalName": "Mace"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6184",
      "name": "Mace",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "155 Moorgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "UK",
        "legalName": "Mace"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003397-2021-2018/S 182-412734-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Management Consultancy Framework",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Manchester"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD33"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71241000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Programme Office Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5653907.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 720
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003397-2021-2018/S 182-412734-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire.\nDescription of the economic or technical reasons and the inconvenience or duplication of cost preventing a change of contractor:\nThe contracting authority relied on Regulation 72(1)(b)(ii) to modify the contract because a change in contractor would cause significant inconvenience and also a substantial duplication of costs. \nThe modification of the contract was below 50 % of the original contract value",
          "description": "The original contract was for services under a Programme Support Office Agreement.  \nAdditional services including Estimating Services valued at, £172,800 for year 1 of the contract. This modification was made under Reg 72(5) of PCR 2015.\nThe following additional services were made under Reg 72(1)(b)(ii) of PCR 2015:\nEstimating Services valued at £56,000 GBP, Procurement Strategy Planning valued at £56,000 GBP"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2020-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a variation without a new procurement procedure as defined under Regulation 72 of the The Public Contracts Regulations 2015. \nThis variation has been undertaken on the basis of Regulation 72(1)(b)(ii) because a change in contractor would cause significant inconvenience and also a substantial duplication of costs. \nThe original contract is for Programme Support Office services. Additional necessary services have been added to the contract. \nThe total value of the additional services are £278,800.00 GBP for Year 1 and £755,107.50, GBP in Year 2. \nWhen added to the original contract value agreed at award, the revised total contract value is a sum no greater than 5,554,000 GBP\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=566115108\n GO Reference: GO-2021219-PRO-17818478",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Feb 2021 · 003397-2021 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "003397-2021",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-19T18:32:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0294ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4117",
    "name": "Transport for the North"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:412734-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003397-2021-2018/S 182-412734-1",
      "title": "Programme Office Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6182",
          "name": "MACE"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6183",
          "name": "Mace"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6184",
          "name": "Mace"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2018/182-412734",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Management Consultancy Framework",
        "description": "Mace was originally contracted at award to supply services for a Programme Office Support contract function consultancy services to the value of 4,620,000.00 GBP. \nThe Programme Support Office contract provides Project Controls, Project Management and Commercial Management services for Transport for the North’s Northern Powerhouse Rail programme.\nThe subsequent addition of additional services to contract have raised the contact value by a further 934,000 GBP to a new total at 5,554,000 GBP",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement Support Office",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4117",
      "name": "Transport for the North",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "HTTPS://TRANSPORTFORTHENORTH.COM"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for the North"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "SIMON MAHOMED",
        "email": "PURCHASING@TRANSPORTFORTHENORTH.COM",
        "telephone": "+44 7741118219"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6182",
      "name": "MACE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2M 6XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "155 Moorgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02410626",
        "legalName": "MACE"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6183",
      "name": "Mace",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2M 6XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "155 Moorgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "UNITED KINGDOM",
        "legalName": "Mace"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6184",
      "name": "Mace",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "155 Moorgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "UK",
        "legalName": "Mace"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003397-2021-2018/S 182-412734-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Management Consultancy Framework",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Manchester"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD33"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71241000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Programme Office Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5653907.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 720
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003397-2021-2018/S 182-412734-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire.\nDescription of the economic or technical reasons and the inconvenience or duplication of cost preventing a change of contractor:\nThe contracting authority relied on Regulation 72(1)(b)(ii) to modify the contract because a change in contractor would cause significant inconvenience and also a substantial duplication of costs. \nThe modification of the contract was below 50 % of the original contract value",
          "description": "The original contract was for services under a Programme Support Office Agreement.  \nAdditional services including Estimating Services valued at, £172,800 for year 1 of the contract. This modification was made under Reg 72(5) of PCR 2015.\nThe following additional services were made under Reg 72(1)(b)(ii) of PCR 2015:\nEstimating Services valued at £56,000 GBP, Procurement Strategy Planning valued at £56,000 GBP"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2020-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a variation without a new procurement procedure as defined under Regulation 72 of the The Public Contracts Regulations 2015. \nThis variation has been undertaken on the basis of Regulation 72(1)(b)(ii) because a change in contractor would cause significant inconvenience and also a substantial duplication of costs. \nThe original contract is for Programme Support Office services. Additional necessary services have been added to the contract. \nThe total value of the additional services are £278,800.00 GBP for Year 1 and £755,107.50, GBP in Year 2. \nWhen added to the original contract value agreed at award, the revised total contract value is a sum no greater than 5,554,000 GBP\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=566115108\n GO Reference: GO-2021219-PRO-17818478",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}