Lot 1
LDT have a requirement for Tooling, including guides and bushes, to support the Lightning II aircraft. Additional information: Please see link to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) - https://contracts.mod.uk/go/59540868018DEA8B2E1F
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform
The Lightning Delivery Team (LDT) have a requirement for Tooling to support the Lightning II aircraft.
UKH16
LDT have a requirement for Tooling, including guides and bushes, to support the Lightning II aircraft. Additional information: Please see link to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) - https://contracts.mod.uk/go/59540868018DEA8B2E1F
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Machine tools for drilling metal, Machine tools for boring metal | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Machine tools for drilling metal (42637100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,019 | 4 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH16 | 4 | 32.5 median · 32.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 126 | 3 median · 3 average (3 of 126 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 126 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043d20 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006253-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 27 2024 12:47:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-04-15T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-04-16T08:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://contracts.mod.uk/go/59540868018DEA8B2E1F |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £76,844 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2024 | tender | 006253-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006253-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-02-27T12:47:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-748",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d20",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 76844,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "LDT have a requirement for Tooling, including guides and bushes, to support the Lightning II aircraft. Additional information: Please see link to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) - https://contracts.mod.uk/go/59540868018DEA8B2E1F",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 150
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42637100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machine tools for drilling metal"
},
{
"id": "42637200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machine tools for boring metal"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of Tooling for Lightning II",
"value": {
"amount": 76844,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-04-16T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-04-16T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Lightning Delivery Team (LDT) have a requirement for Tooling to support the Lightning II aircraft.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "42631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machine tools for finishing metals"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/59540868018DEA8B2E1F",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-748",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mod.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"name": "Elaine Shelford",
"email": "Elaine.Shelford750@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106204",
"name": "www.mod.gov.uk",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "www.mod.gov.uk"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Elaine.Shelford750@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006253-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-02-27T12:47:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-748",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d20",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 76844,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "LDT have a requirement for Tooling, including guides and bushes, to support the Lightning II aircraft. Additional information: Please see link to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) - https://contracts.mod.uk/go/59540868018DEA8B2E1F",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 150
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42637100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machine tools for drilling metal"
},
{
"id": "42637200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machine tools for boring metal"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of Tooling for Lightning II",
"value": {
"amount": 76844,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-04-16T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-04-16T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Lightning Delivery Team (LDT) have a requirement for Tooling to support the Lightning II aircraft.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "42631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machine tools for finishing metals"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/59540868018DEA8B2E1F",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-748",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mod.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"name": "Elaine Shelford",
"email": "Elaine.Shelford750@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106204",
"name": "www.mod.gov.uk",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "www.mod.gov.uk"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Elaine.Shelford750@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}