← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerDefence Science and Technology Laboratory
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Purchase of Remote Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS), complete with relevant programming software, batteries, battery charges and required training for listed items.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Targets for shooting practice 35210000

Lot details

Lot 1

Purchase of Remote Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS), complete with relevant programming software, batteries, battery charges and required training for listed items.

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Targets for shooting practice (35210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ814 median · 16.8 average (32 of 81 with a bid count)5.8 average (32 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleProcurement of these supplies were quoted and purchased on a commodity market.
Rationale classificationsProcurement of supplies quoted and purchased on a commodity market
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

041371-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£57,966

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cc8b
Latest release ID041371-2024
Latest release timestampMon Dec 23 2024 10:55:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Dec 2024award, contract041371-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041371-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-23T10:55:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cc8b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25697",
    "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041371-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09809154",
          "name": "Drone Safe Register"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cc8b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of Remote Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS), complete with relevant programming software, batteries, battery charges and required training for listed items.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of RPAS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Remote Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS), complete with relevant programming software, batteries, battery charges and required training for listed items.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Targets for shooting practice"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement of these supplies were quoted and purchased on a commodity market.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_COMMODITY_MARKET",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Procurement of supplies quoted and purchased on a commodity market"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25697",
      "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "SALISBURY",
        "postalCode": "SP40JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Porton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory/about",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "blake@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09809154",
      "name": "Drone Safe Register",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09809154",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Drone Safe Register"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121090",
      "name": "Central Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Legal Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041371-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 57966,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041371-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Dec 2024 · 041371-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041371-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-23T10:55:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cc8b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25697",
    "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041371-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09809154",
          "name": "Drone Safe Register"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cc8b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of Remote Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS), complete with relevant programming software, batteries, battery charges and required training for listed items.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of RPAS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Remote Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS), complete with relevant programming software, batteries, battery charges and required training for listed items.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Targets for shooting practice"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement of these supplies were quoted and purchased on a commodity market.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_COMMODITY_MARKET",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Procurement of supplies quoted and purchased on a commodity market"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25697",
      "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "SALISBURY",
        "postalCode": "SP40JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Porton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory/about",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "blake@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09809154",
      "name": "Drone Safe Register",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09809154",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Drone Safe Register"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121090",
      "name": "Central Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Legal Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041371-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 57966,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041371-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}