Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Procurement of Rack Washer for Constrained Laboratory Environment - Preliminary Market Engagement
Biomedical equipment
Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery
Published value
£425,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE): "Procurement of Rack Washer for Constrained Laboratory Environment - Preliminary Market Engagement". Published status: planning. Published value: £425,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £425,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Hireful LimitedTop vendor: 53.4% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 94 active published awards; 37 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Hireful Limited | 1 win | £68,700 |
| Coastal Data Systems Ltd | 1 win | £59,916 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE) | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 Jun 2025, 09:51 BST | Last source update26 Jun 2025, 09:51 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBiomedical equipment, Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0553e2 | ||
What is being bought
The University of Sussex is undertaking preliminary market engagement to better understand the availability of equipment solutions that can meet a specific set of technical and structural constraints within our Biomedical Research Facility.
We are particularly interested in cage and rack washers capable of operating within a 100mm maximum pit depth, due to the presence of significant structural constraints that preclude deeper pit depths and structural alterations.
This notice is issued to:
• Seek information from suppliers about their capability to meet these requirements.
• Understand any technical or commercial developments in the market that may affect the procurement approach.
• Assess whether a competitive process remains viable or whether the technical constraints may lead to a compliant direct award.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £425,000
26 Jun 2025, 09:51 BST - Status changed to planning
26 Jun 2025, 09:51 BST - Official notice release published
26 Jun 2025, 09:51 BST - Buyer information updated
26 Jun 2025, 09:51 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
26 Jun 2025, 09:51 BST - Procedure published
26 Jun 2025, 09:51 BST - engagement
10 Jul 2025, 23:59 BST · scheduled1. Contracting Authority Details Name: University of Sussex Address: Sussex House, Falmer, Brighton, BN1 9RH Contact Point: Claire Hutchinson ________________________________________ 2. Description of Intended Procurement Title: Cage and rack washer for the Biomedical Research Facility (BRF). Estimated Value: Approx. £423,502 (inclusive of VAT) Procurement Type: Supply, installation, and commissioning of laboratory equipment CPV Code(s): 38434540 - Biomedical Equipment Additional CPV Code 42920000 - Industrial Cleaning Machinery ________________________________________ 3. Purpose of the Engagement The University of Sussex is undertaking preliminary market engagement to better understand the availability of equipment solutions that can meet a specific set of technical and structural constraints within our Biomedical Research Facility. We are particularly interested in cage and rack washers capable of operating within a 100mm maximum pit depth, due to the presence of significant structural constraints that preclude deeper pit depths and structural alterations. This notice is issued to: • Seek information from suppliers about their capability to meet these requirements. • Understand any technical or commercial developments in the market that may affect the procurement approach. • Assess whether a competitive process remains viable or whether the technical constraints may lead to a compliant direct award. ________________________________________ 4. Market Engagement Format Interested suppliers are invited to respond in writing to the questions set out in Section 6 below. Responses may be followed up with clarification calls or site visits if required. This is not a call for competition. Participation in this engagement is voluntary and will not affect the supplier's ability to participate in any future procurement. ________________________________________ 5. Background Information The BRF is a live, regulated facility with significant architectural constraints. A structural engineering investigation has confirmed that modifying the pit depth (currently 100mm) would require substantial and disruptive structural interventions. We are therefore exploring whether compliant cage and rack washers exist that function fully within this constraint. ________________________________________ 6. Information Requested from Suppliers Please respond to the following: 1. Do you offer a cage and rack washer capable of operating within a maximum 100mm pit depth? 2. What are the design, manufacturing, installation, weight and maintenance requirements for your solution? 3. Have you supplied similar solutions in constrained laboratory or animal research environments? 4. Can your equipment design be modified to meet unique spatial constraints? 5. Are you aware of any comparable installations in the UK or EU where pit depth has been a limiting factor? Please include relevant brochures, technical drawings, and references as appropriate. ________________________________________ 7. Timeline for Responses Responses should be submitted by: 10th July Send responses to: FinanceServiceDesk@sussex.ac.uk ________________________________________ 8. Confidentiality and Further Engagement All information shared during this process will be treated in confidence and used solely to inform the University's procurement strategy. A formal procurement notice will be issued in due course if a competitive procedure is pursued. ________________________________________ 9. Disclaimer This notice does not constitute a commitment to any future procurement process. The University reserves the right to revise its requirements and/or proceed via direct award where lawful grounds (e.g., Regulation 41 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2023) can be robustly demonstrated.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)
Contracting authority GB-COH-RC000672Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 26 Jun 2025, 09:51 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |