← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Procurement of Fixed Wing Drone

Buyer: Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police →

Participate on devon-cornwall.police.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerChief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Nov 2024
Value£50,000
Published14 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Devon and Cornwall Police are conducting pre-market engagement to understand the commercial supply base for a fixed wing drone with the following capabilities.We are seeking suppliers with proven past performance including technical capability and capacity, evidence of economic and financial standing.This opportunity will be dynamic, evolving and challenging. This Prior Information Notice is to alert the market of the requirement. We would like to hear from you as part of our market engagement phase. Contact the Procurement team listed for more information.

Delivery location

UKK4

Categories

Unmanned aerial vehicles 35613000Unmanned aerial vehicles 35613000

Lot details

Lot 1

Devon and Cornwall Police are conducting pre-market engagement to understand the commercial supply base for a fixed wing drone with the following capabilities.1. Power Source: removable battery 2. VTOL Capability: Vertical take-off and landing (VTOL) but then operate as a fixed wing once airborne.3. Range: Minimum flight control range of 5km4. Maximum Take Off Mass: Must be less than 25Kg.5. Weather: The drone must be capable of flying in the rain (IP rated) and launch/land in a minimum of 12metres/second wind.6. Endurance: Minimum flight time of 2 hours.7. Flight Control: The drone must be operable via manual pilot input and some level of mission planning/autopilot.8. Portability: The drone needs to be easily transported in an estate car or small van and with a set-up time to be deployable in under 15 minutes.9. Manufacturer: Ability to support us with aircraft training and documented servicing/maintenance schedule. We are seeking suppliers with proven past performance including technical capability and capacity, evidence of economic and financial standing.This opportunity will be dynamic, evolving and challenging. This Prior Information Notice is to alert the market of the requirement. We would like to hear from you as part of our market engagement phase. Contact the Procurement team listed for more information.

Statusactive
Value£50,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Unmanned aerial vehiclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Unmanned aerial vehicles (35613000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 351,3134 median · 36.9 average (409 of 1,313 with a bid count)3.9 average (450 of 1,313 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK432 median · 2 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)39Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04abf2
Latest release ID033049-2024
Latest release timestampMon Oct 14 2024 15:35:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-14T15:07:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-12-01T00:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Oct 2024planning, tender033049-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033049-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-14T16:35:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abf2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127017",
    "name": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "708",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Devon and Cornwall Police are conducting pre-market engagement to understand the commercial supply base for a fixed wing drone with the following capabilities.1.\tPower Source: removable battery 2.\tVTOL Capability: Vertical take-off and landing (VTOL) but then operate as a fixed wing once airborne.3.\tRange: Minimum flight control range of 5km4.\tMaximum Take Off Mass: Must be less than 25Kg.5.\tWeather: The drone must be capable of flying in the rain (IP rated) and launch/land in a minimum of 12metres/second wind.6.\tEndurance: Minimum flight time of 2 hours.7.\tFlight Control: The drone must be operable via manual pilot input and some level of mission planning/autopilot.8.\tPortability: The drone needs to be easily transported in an estate car or small van and with a set-up time to be deployable in under 15 minutes.9.\tManufacturer: Ability to support us with aircraft training and documented servicing/maintenance schedule. We are seeking suppliers with proven past performance including technical capability and capacity, evidence of economic and financial standing.This opportunity will be dynamic, evolving and challenging. This Prior Information Notice is to alert the market of the requirement. We would like to hear from you as part of our market engagement phase. Contact the Procurement team listed for more information."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35613000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of Fixed Wing Drone",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Devon and Cornwall Police are conducting pre-market engagement to understand the commercial supply base for a fixed wing drone with the following capabilities.We are seeking suppliers with proven past performance including technical capability and capacity, evidence of economic and financial standing.This opportunity will be dynamic, evolving and challenging. This Prior Information Notice is to alert the market of the requirement. We would like to hear from you as part of our market engagement phase. Contact the Procurement team listed for more information.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-14T15:07:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35613000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127017",
      "name": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "EX2 7HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kirsty Hawkey",
        "email": "kirsty.hawkey@devonanadcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127018",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London Uk",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-279",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-279",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Oct 2024 · 033049-2024 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "033049-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-14T16:35:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abf2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127017",
    "name": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "708",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Devon and Cornwall Police are conducting pre-market engagement to understand the commercial supply base for a fixed wing drone with the following capabilities.1.\tPower Source: removable battery 2.\tVTOL Capability: Vertical take-off and landing (VTOL) but then operate as a fixed wing once airborne.3.\tRange: Minimum flight control range of 5km4.\tMaximum Take Off Mass: Must be less than 25Kg.5.\tWeather: The drone must be capable of flying in the rain (IP rated) and launch/land in a minimum of 12metres/second wind.6.\tEndurance: Minimum flight time of 2 hours.7.\tFlight Control: The drone must be operable via manual pilot input and some level of mission planning/autopilot.8.\tPortability: The drone needs to be easily transported in an estate car or small van and with a set-up time to be deployable in under 15 minutes.9.\tManufacturer: Ability to support us with aircraft training and documented servicing/maintenance schedule. We are seeking suppliers with proven past performance including technical capability and capacity, evidence of economic and financial standing.This opportunity will be dynamic, evolving and challenging. This Prior Information Notice is to alert the market of the requirement. We would like to hear from you as part of our market engagement phase. Contact the Procurement team listed for more information."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35613000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of Fixed Wing Drone",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Devon and Cornwall Police are conducting pre-market engagement to understand the commercial supply base for a fixed wing drone with the following capabilities.We are seeking suppliers with proven past performance including technical capability and capacity, evidence of economic and financial standing.This opportunity will be dynamic, evolving and challenging. This Prior Information Notice is to alert the market of the requirement. We would like to hear from you as part of our market engagement phase. Contact the Procurement team listed for more information.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-14T15:07:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35613000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127017",
      "name": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "EX2 7HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kirsty Hawkey",
        "email": "kirsty.hawkey@devonanadcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127018",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London Uk",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-279",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-279",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}