← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Procurement of Facilities Management Soft Services

Buyer: Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerChelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Apr 2024
Value£270,000,000
Published18 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The provision of Facilities Management Soft Services comprising <br/>• General management<br/>• Healthcare Cleaning Services<br/>• Portering Services<br/>• Patients Catering Services<br/>• Linen & Laundry Services<br/>• Retail Catering Operations<br/>• Waste Management Services<br/>• Reception (Chelwest only<br/>• Helpdesk Services <br/>• Security Services<br/>• Window cleaning <br/>• Pest Control <br/>• Car Parking.

Delivery location

UKI33

Categories

Facilities management services 79993100Facilities management services 79993100

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of Facilities Management Soft Services as listed in II.1.4. The process will be conducted as a Competitive Dialogue procedure where a minimum of 3 bidders will be shortlisted from a successfully completed supplier questionnaire. There will be a number of stages including Invitation to Participate in Dialogue (ITPD), Invitation to Submit Detailed Solutions (ISDS) then potentially shortlisted to a minimum of 2 bidders who will participate in continuing dialogue (ITCD) and submission of a final tender (ISFT). The procurement will include collaborative workshops, joint process review and potentially reviewing service models to be delivered in a more efficient manner. There will be a strong focus on achieving net zero, social value aspirations and service innovation & excellence.<br/><br/>The procurement will be further shaped by a market engagement exercise and all potential participants are requested to complete the expression of interest survey and submit to the FRC by 12/04/2024 5pm. The survey can be found at https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/FRC14.

Statusactive
Value£270,000,000

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Facilities management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Facilities management services (79993100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI331810 median · 32.3 average (3 of 18 with a bid count)10.3 average (3 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1698 median · 91.3 average (3 of 169 with a bid count)13.7 average (3 of 169 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044a0f
Latest release ID008723-2024
Latest release timestampMon Mar 18 2024 17:24:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-04-16T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£270,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2024planning, tender008723-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008723-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-18T17:24:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-108233",
    "name": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a0f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 270000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The provision of Facilities Management Soft Services as listed in II.1.4. The process will be conducted as a Competitive Dialogue procedure where a minimum of 3 bidders will be shortlisted from a successfully completed supplier questionnaire. There will be a number of stages including Invitation to Participate in Dialogue (ITPD), Invitation to Submit Detailed Solutions (ISDS) then potentially shortlisted to a minimum of 2 bidders who will participate in continuing dialogue (ITCD) and submission of a final tender (ISFT). The procurement will include collaborative workshops, joint process review and potentially reviewing service models to be delivered in a more efficient manner. There will be a strong focus on achieving net zero, social value aspirations and service innovation & excellence.<br/><br/>The procurement will be further shaped by a market engagement exercise and all potential participants are requested to complete the expression of interest survey and submit to the FRC by 12/04/2024 5pm. The survey can be found at https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/FRC14.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Chelsea & Westminster Hospital (Fulham Road and supporting sites, but excluding West Middlesex University Hospital site)<br/>Royal Marsden Hospital (Chelsea, Sutton & Cavendish Square sites)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of Facilities Management Soft Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 270000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Facilities Management Soft Services comprising <br/>•\tGeneral management<br/>•\tHealthcare Cleaning Services<br/>•\tPortering Services<br/>•\tPatients Catering Services<br/>•\tLinen & Laundry Services<br/>•\tRetail Catering Operations<br/>•\tWaste Management Services<br/>•\tReception (Chelwest only<br/>•\tHelpdesk Services <br/>•\tSecurity Services<br/>•\tWindow cleaning <br/>•\tPest Control <br/>•\tCar Parking.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-16T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108233",
      "name": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW10 9NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "369 Fulham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nwlondonicb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nwlondonicb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Julian Fris",
        "email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46717",
      "name": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW10 0XD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G3, Harbour Yard, Chelsea Harbour"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chelwest.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@chelwest.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2024 · 008723-2024 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "008723-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-18T17:24:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-108233",
    "name": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a0f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 270000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The provision of Facilities Management Soft Services as listed in II.1.4. The process will be conducted as a Competitive Dialogue procedure where a minimum of 3 bidders will be shortlisted from a successfully completed supplier questionnaire. There will be a number of stages including Invitation to Participate in Dialogue (ITPD), Invitation to Submit Detailed Solutions (ISDS) then potentially shortlisted to a minimum of 2 bidders who will participate in continuing dialogue (ITCD) and submission of a final tender (ISFT). The procurement will include collaborative workshops, joint process review and potentially reviewing service models to be delivered in a more efficient manner. There will be a strong focus on achieving net zero, social value aspirations and service innovation & excellence.<br/><br/>The procurement will be further shaped by a market engagement exercise and all potential participants are requested to complete the expression of interest survey and submit to the FRC by 12/04/2024 5pm. The survey can be found at https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/FRC14.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Chelsea & Westminster Hospital (Fulham Road and supporting sites, but excluding West Middlesex University Hospital site)<br/>Royal Marsden Hospital (Chelsea, Sutton & Cavendish Square sites)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of Facilities Management Soft Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 270000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Facilities Management Soft Services comprising <br/>•\tGeneral management<br/>•\tHealthcare Cleaning Services<br/>•\tPortering Services<br/>•\tPatients Catering Services<br/>•\tLinen & Laundry Services<br/>•\tRetail Catering Operations<br/>•\tWaste Management Services<br/>•\tReception (Chelwest only<br/>•\tHelpdesk Services <br/>•\tSecurity Services<br/>•\tWindow cleaning <br/>•\tPest Control <br/>•\tCar Parking.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-16T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108233",
      "name": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW10 9NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "369 Fulham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nwlondonicb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nwlondonicb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Julian Fris",
        "email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46717",
      "name": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW10 0XD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G3, Harbour Yard, Chelsea Harbour"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chelwest.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@chelwest.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}