Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Procurement of a Vector Network Analyzer and Five Year Partnership for Additional Purchases
Electronic equipment
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Royal Holloway and Bedford New College: "Procurement of a Vector Network Analyzer and Five Year Partnership for Additional Purchases". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Royal Holloway and Bedford New College | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Royal Holloway and Bedford New College
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Royal Holloway and Bedford New College. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityRoyal Holloway and Bedford New College | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Feb 2021, 18:32 GMT | Last source update19 Feb 2021, 18:32 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationElectronic equipment | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0294ac | ||
What is being bought
Royal Holloway and Bedford New College, known as Royal Holloway, University of London is tendering for the initial purchase, calibration and ongoing warranty of a Vector Network Analyzer and a partnership to cover the next five years of any related purchases, subject to availability of funding, future developments in the technology, and pricing in line with market value. The intention is that the equipment will form the first part of a newly established shared Radio Frequency (RF) Measurement Suite within the College's School of Engineering, Physical and Mathematical Sciences.
Please download the tender documentation for further details, using the link within the Contract Notice.
Maximum value of Initial equipment purchase = £180,000
Estimated value range of future related requirements = £0 - £1,040,000
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
19 Feb 2021, 18:32 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Feb 2021, 18:32 GMT - Buyer information updated
19 Feb 2021, 18:32 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedRoyal Holloway and Bedford New College, known as Royal Holloway, University of London is tendering for the initial purchase, calibration and ongoing warranty of a Vector Network Analyzer and a partnership to cover the next five years of any related purchases, subject to availability of funding, future developments in the technology, and pricing in line with market value. The intention is that the equipment will form the first part of a newly established shared Radio Frequency (RF) Measurement Suite within the College's School of Engineering, Physical and Mathematical Sciences. Please download the tender documentation for further details, using the link within the Contract Notice. Maximum value of Initial equipment purchase = £180,000 Estimated value range of future related requirements = £0 - £1,040,000Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Feb 2021, 18:32 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 2 Feb 2021, 00:00 GMT · £1,040,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Rohde and Schwarz UK Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts AWARDED: Procurement of a Vector Network Analyzer and Five Year Partnership for Additional Purchases £1,040,000 · signed 2 Feb 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Royal Holloway and Bedford New College
Contracting authority GB-FTS-6178Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published