← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Procurement of a replacement USBL system for marine operations.

Buyer: Minesto UK Ltd →

BuyerMinesto UK Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Minesto require a USBL system for offshore operations. The system is required for installing infrastructure on the seabed and for kite installation and recovery. The beacons will be placed on the launch and recovery system (LARS) frame which is lowered to the seabed by a crane. The system will operate in 80m of water depth and a high current environment.

Delivery location

UKL11

Categories

Offshore equipment 43131100

Lot details

Lot 1

Minesto require a USBL system for offshore operations. The system is required for installing infrastructure on the seabed and for kite installation and recovery. The beacons will be placed on the launch and recovery system (LARS) frame which is lowered to the seabed by a crane. The system will operate in 80m of water depth and a high current environment.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Slant Range — 20
Quality and fulfilment of tender — 20
Lead Time — 20
Cost of USBL Transducer — 20
Cost and number of Beacons — 10
Cost of cable — 5
Cost of extras — 5

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 43. The category anchor is Offshore equipment (43131100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 436977 median · 46.1 average (267 of 697 with a bid count)7.5 average (275 of 697 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL11217 median · 17 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)4.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

082955-2025-19945-1

Statusactive
Value£45,930

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f5dc
Latest release ID082955-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 15 2025 14:33:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2025award, contract082955-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082955-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-15T14:33:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-169240",
    "name": "Minesto UK Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:557856-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082955-2025-19945-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169241",
          "name": "applied acoustics enginering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "19945",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "any required consumables"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Minesto require a USBL system for offshore operations. The system is required for installing infrastructure on the seabed and for kite installation and recovery. The beacons will be placed on the launch and recovery system (LARS) frame which is lowered to the seabed by a crane. The system will operate in 80m of water depth and a high current environment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Slant Range",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality and fulfilment of tender",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Lead Time",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of USBL Transducer",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost and number of Beacons",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of cable",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of extras",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "5"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of a replacement USBL system for marine operations.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Minesto require a USBL system for offshore operations. The system is required for installing infrastructure on the seabed and for kite installation and recovery. The beacons will be placed on the launch and recovery system (LARS) frame which is lowered to the seabed by a crane. The system will operate in 80m of water depth and a high current environment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "43131100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Offshore equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169240",
      "name": "Minesto UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL11",
        "locality": "HOLYHEAD",
        "postalCode": "LL65 1DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Assembly Hall, Fish Dock, Tukey Shore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://minesto.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA39643",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Marine Energy"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03266902",
        "legalName": "Minesto UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Patrik Pettersson",
        "email": "patrik.pettersson@minesto.com",
        "telephone": "+46 709397774"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169241",
      "name": "applied acoustics enginering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Great Yarmouth",
        "postalCode": "NR310NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marine House, Marine Park, Gapton Hall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.appliedacoustics.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "applied acoustics enginering Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1493440355"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082955-2025-19945-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45930,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082955-2025-19945-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:159448)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Dec 2025 · 082955-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082955-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-15T14:33:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-169240",
    "name": "Minesto UK Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:557856-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082955-2025-19945-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169241",
          "name": "applied acoustics enginering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "19945",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "any required consumables"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Minesto require a USBL system for offshore operations. The system is required for installing infrastructure on the seabed and for kite installation and recovery. The beacons will be placed on the launch and recovery system (LARS) frame which is lowered to the seabed by a crane. The system will operate in 80m of water depth and a high current environment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Slant Range",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality and fulfilment of tender",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Lead Time",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of USBL Transducer",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost and number of Beacons",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of cable",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of extras",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "5"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of a replacement USBL system for marine operations.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Minesto require a USBL system for offshore operations. The system is required for installing infrastructure on the seabed and for kite installation and recovery. The beacons will be placed on the launch and recovery system (LARS) frame which is lowered to the seabed by a crane. The system will operate in 80m of water depth and a high current environment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "43131100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Offshore equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169240",
      "name": "Minesto UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL11",
        "locality": "HOLYHEAD",
        "postalCode": "LL65 1DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Assembly Hall, Fish Dock, Tukey Shore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://minesto.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA39643",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Marine Energy"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03266902",
        "legalName": "Minesto UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Patrik Pettersson",
        "email": "patrik.pettersson@minesto.com",
        "telephone": "+46 709397774"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169241",
      "name": "applied acoustics enginering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Great Yarmouth",
        "postalCode": "NR310NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marine House, Marine Park, Gapton Hall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.appliedacoustics.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "applied acoustics enginering Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1493440355"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082955-2025-19945-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45930,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082955-2025-19945-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:159448)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}