TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Procurement of a development partner for the redevelopment of the Land East of Sevenoaks High Street, Sevenoaks

Architectural
construction
engineering and inspection services
+2 more
Published value
£125,000,000
Submission deadline 27 Jun 2025, 17:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Sevenoaks District Council: "Procurement of a development partner for the redevelopment of the Land East of Sevenoaks High Street, Sevenoaks". Published status: active. Published value: £125,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 27 Jun 2025, 17:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthoritySevenoaks District CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
27 Jun 2025, 17:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£125,000,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Sevenoaks District Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Sevenoaks District Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySevenoaks District Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published30 May 2025, 10:13 BST
Last source update30 May 2025, 10:13 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationArchitectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Construction work, Development services of real estate
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fdcb
What is being bought
Procurement of a development partner for works and services to deliver the redevelopment of the Land East of Sevenoaks High Street (the "Site"), including reprovision of a leisure centre and construction of residential units. The Council has identified the opportunity to regenerate the Site. Various feasibility work and other due diligence studies have been undertaken to explore potential redevelopment options for the Site. The Council's imperative is to re-provide the Sevenoaks leisure centre, improve the public realm (especially to include the link between the High Street and Knole Park) and to inject the town centre with much needed investment to enhance the vitality and vibrance to sustain the market town. An initial scheme concept design option has been prepared to demonstrate how the Council's requirements could be delivered across the Site, however the Council is looking to Bidders to prepare their own schemes (as set out in the Memorandum of Information issued via the Council's Portal). In respect of this opportunity, the Council's advisors undertook a comprehensive market engagement exercise during February 2025. They sought to engage with suppliers to establish the level of interest in the development site and the key parameters for undertaking a procurement. To enable market engagement, a brochure was developed and sent out to 11 suppliers who were identified as being a representative group of developers within the marketplace that carry out town centre or other developments with or for public bodies. Participation in the PME will not influence future supplier selection, nor does it preclude any organisation from participating in the procurement. The brochure gave details of the opportunity, the contracting authority's vision for the scheme, the illustrative masterplan (dated February 2025), the intended procurement route, and the key questions on which developer feedback was sought. The market engagement also included parties previously consulted by the Council as part of market engagement in 2022 and 2023. The brochure was used to provide overall context and to help facilitate follow-up meetings with interested parties. The responses received (including from meetings held) have informed the authority's requirements, procurement approach, conditions for participation and award criteria, likely suppliers that may be able to supply the services and works, and the intended commercial terms. The PME also established market knowledge of and interest in the opportunity. Steps were taken and will be taken to ensure that suppliers involved in this market engagement are not put at an unfair advantage in any competition in relation to a contract award to be carried out. A letter setting out the outcomes of the Preliminary Market Engagement is available through the following link: https://sevenoaksgovuk-my.sharepoint.com/personal/david_lagzdins_sevenoaks_gov_uk/_layouts/15/onedrive.aspx?id=/personal/david_lagzdins_sevenoaks_gov_uk/Documents/LEOHS Preliminary Market Engagement&ga=1
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    30 May 2025, 10:13 BST
  2. Published value updated to £125,000,000
    16 May 2025, 16:33 BST
  3. Status changed to active
    16 May 2025, 16:33 BST
  4. Official notice release published
    16 May 2025, 16:33 BST
  5. Status changed to planning
    7 Apr 2025, 09:39 BST
  6. Official notice release published
    7 Apr 2025, 09:39 BST
  7. Buyer information updated
    7 Apr 2025, 09:39 BST
  8. Published tender amendment
    Not published
    Following a request for extension, the deadline for submissions has been extended by one week to 17:00 on 27.06.2025. The deadline for questions of clarification has been extended to 12:00 on 20.06.2025
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£125,000,000
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    30 May 2025, 10:13 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    27 Jun 2025, 17:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Sevenoaks District Council

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PQHZ-2571-QXGD
View buyer profile
  • Sevenoaks District Council
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PQHZ-2571-QXGD
    Council Offices, Sevenoaks, Kent, UKJ46, TN13 1HG, GB
Documents (4)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published