Lot 1
No lot description published.
Northumbria Police is seeking information from suitably qualified legal service providers to support the Force with specialist advice relating to public procurement activity under the Procurement Act 2023. The intention of this Request for Information (RFI) is to understand the market's capability, experience, and capacity to provide timely, expert legal support on tendering matters, including pre market activity, document development, compliance considerations, evaluation processes, award governance, and challenge handling. This exercise is exploratory and non committal; however, the information gathered will assist the Force in determining the most appropriate route to market and shaping any future procurement
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Legal advisory and representation services, Legal advisory and information services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal advisory and representation services (79110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 7,368 | 4 median · 34.1 average (2,689 of 7,368 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,032 of 7,368 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 352 | 3 median · 40.7 average (123 of 352 with a bid count) | 5 average (143 of 352 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northumbria police have a questionnaire to be completed by all interested parties. To access the questionnaire please contact procurement@northumbria.police.uk | engagement | 3 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066bac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023803-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 17 2026 08:43:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2026 | planning | 023803-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023803-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T08:43:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bac",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
},
{
"id": "79140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and information services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement legal services support",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Northumbria Police is seeking information from suitably qualified legal service providers to support the Force with specialist advice relating to public procurement activity under the Procurement Act 2023. \nThe intention of this Request for Information (RFI) is to understand the market's capability, experience, and capacity to provide timely, expert legal support on tendering matters, including pre market activity, document development, compliance considerations, evaluation processes, award governance, and challenge handling. \nThis exercise is exploratory and non committal; however, the information gathered will assist the Force in determining the most appropriate route to market and shaping any future procurement",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023803-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023803-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T08:43:31Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Northumbria police have a questionnaire to be completed by all interested parties.\nTo access the questionnaire please contact procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023803-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T08:43:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bac",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
},
{
"id": "79140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and information services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement legal services support",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Northumbria Police is seeking information from suitably qualified legal service providers to support the Force with specialist advice relating to public procurement activity under the Procurement Act 2023. \nThe intention of this Request for Information (RFI) is to understand the market's capability, experience, and capacity to provide timely, expert legal support on tendering matters, including pre market activity, document development, compliance considerations, evaluation processes, award governance, and challenge handling. \nThis exercise is exploratory and non committal; however, the information gathered will assist the Force in determining the most appropriate route to market and shaping any future procurement",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023803-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023803-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T08:43:31Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Northumbria police have a questionnaire to be completed by all interested parties.\nTo access the questionnaire please contact procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}