Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Procurement for the Provision of Mental Health Safe Haven in Slough to Frimley CCG
Health services
Published value
£788,126
Submission deadline 19 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Frimley Clinical Commissioning Group: "Procurement for the Provision of Mental Health Safe Haven in Slough to Frimley CCG". Published status: active. Published value: £788,126. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 19 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Frimley Clinical Commissioning Group | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 19 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £788,126 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Frimley Clinical Commissioning Group
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Frimley Clinical Commissioning Group. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Frimley Clinical Commissioning Group | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Oct 2021, 14:04 BST | Last source update15 Oct 2021, 14:04 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ec63 | ||
What is being bought
Frimley Clinical Commissioning Group is seeking to commission a Mental Health Safe-Haven in Slough for its East Berkshire locality.
The main aim of this service will be to offer a safe trusted space in a community setting for those in mental health crisis to alleviate emotional and psychological distress. This will provide a more suitable alternative to the hospital emergency department and reduce the use of other emergency services who support people in crisis. A key principle is to provide easy same day access.
The safe haven model model is a partnership team approach comprising of voluntary sector staff, and mental health practitioners.
The Safe-Haven will be a comfortable, non-medical environment, which encourages recovery, informal buddying and creating a social and support network. It will work in conjunction with G.P.s, social prescribers, community connectors, Police and Ambulance Service and other organisations. This will be based in Slough although open to all residents of East Berkshire and operate outside normal working hours. This Safe-Haven service is for adults 18 years and over.
When needed, a mental health assessment provided by a qualified mental health practitioner will be made available to support those who require intensive therapeutic intervention or facilitated referral onto more intensive support pathways such as CRHTT.
This will be the first Safe-Haven operating in East Berkshire.
The contract value is estimated £128,651 per annum in the first year and in the second and subsequent years £159,619 per annum. The total budget includes a fund of up to £21,000 available for accelerated outcome funding. The contract term will be 3 years plus up to 2-year optional extension, with the service commencing on 2nd May 2022.
The tender documentation provides further details of the service envisaged.
The CCG invites organisations who are interested in providing this service to tender via the portal described later in this notice.
This procurement is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £788,126
15 Oct 2021, 14:04 BST - Status changed to active
15 Oct 2021, 14:04 BST - Official notice release published
15 Oct 2021, 14:04 BST - Submission deadline changed to 19 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT
15 Oct 2021, 14:04 BST - Buyer information updated
15 Oct 2021, 14:04 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedFrimley Clinical Commissioning Group is seeking to commission a Mental Health Safe-Haven in Slough for its East Berkshire locality. The main aim of this service will be to offer a safe trusted space in a community setting for those in mental health crisis to alleviate emotional and psychological distress. This will provide a more suitable alternative to the hospital emergency department and reduce the use of other emergency services who support people in crisis. A key principle is to provide easy same day access. The crisis café model is a partnership team approach comprising of voluntary sector staff, and mental health practitioners. The Safe-Haven will be a comfortable, non-medical environment, which encourages recovery, informal buddying and creating a social and support network. It will work in conjunction with G.P.s, social prescribers, community connectors, Police and Ambulance Service and other organisations. This will be based in Slough although open to all residents of East Berkshire and operate outside normal working hours. When needed, a mental health assessment provided by a qualified mental health practitioner will be made available to support those who require intensive therapeutic intervention or facilitated referral onto more intensive support pathways such as CRHTT. This will be the first Safe-Haven operating in East Berkshire. The contract value is estimated £128,651 per annum in the first year and in the second and subsequent years £159,619 per annum. The budget includes a fund of up to £21,000 available for accelerated outcome funding. The contract term will be 3 years plus up to 2-year optional extension, with the service commencing on 2nd May 2022. The tender documentation provides further details of the service envisaged. The CCG invites organisations who are interested in providing this service to tender via the portal described later in this notice. This procurement is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Additional information: The services are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("the Regulations") which are not subject to the full regime of the Regulations, but is instead governed by the "Light Touch Regime" contained within Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Oct 2021, 14:04 BST - Submission deadline
19 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Frimley Clinical Commissioning Group
Contracting authority GB-FTS-31728Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published