← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Procurement for Home Care and Outreach Support

Buyer: London Borough of Hillingdon →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hillingdon
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£74,431,668
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

London Borough of Hillingdon plan to tender for new awards which may involve a new framework/new frameworks for Home Care and Outreach support for adults and older people and for children and young people in the Hillingdon geographical area, to replace the existing contracts which will cease in 2028. The council is also reviewing the commissioning of support services in extra-care. Interested providers are advised to register at Hillingdon's sourcing portal at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login to activate a supplier account for tendering opportunities.

Delivery location

UKI74, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 26 Jul 2028 to 25 Jul 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8529,9431 median · 22.6 average (16,867 of 29,943 with a bid count)1.8 average (18,238 of 29,943 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI74453 median · 8.6 average (22 of 45 with a bid count)7 average (22 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)36610 median · 18.3 average (8 of 366 with a bid count)4 average (8 of 366 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£48,425,208 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £74,431,668.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05226d
Latest release ID048430-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 08:33:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£74,431,668
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planningUpdate048430-2026
23 May 2025planning026294-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048430-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T09:33:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05226d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
    "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05226d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-07-25T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI74",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement for Home Care and Outreach Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 74431668,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 89318001.6
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "048430-2026",
        "description": "The council aims for the procurement to now take place at a later date in 2027, ready for new awards before July 2028"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "London Borough of Hillingdon plan to tender for new awards which may involve a new framework/new frameworks for Home Care and Outreach support for adults and older people and for children and young people in the Hillingdon geographical area, to replace the existing contracts which will cease in 2028.\nThe council is also reviewing the commissioning of support services in extra-care.\nInterested providers are advised to register at Hillingdon's sourcing portal at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login to activate a supplier account for tendering opportunities.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
      "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hillingdon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048430-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048430-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T09:33:03+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048430-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "048430-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T09:33:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05226d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
    "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05226d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-07-25T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI74",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement for Home Care and Outreach Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 74431668,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 89318001.6
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "048430-2026",
        "description": "The council aims for the procurement to now take place at a later date in 2027, ready for new awards before July 2028"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "London Borough of Hillingdon plan to tender for new awards which may involve a new framework/new frameworks for Home Care and Outreach support for adults and older people and for children and young people in the Hillingdon geographical area, to replace the existing contracts which will cease in 2028.\nThe council is also reviewing the commissioning of support services in extra-care.\nInterested providers are advised to register at Hillingdon's sourcing portal at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login to activate a supplier account for tendering opportunities.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
      "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hillingdon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048430-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048430-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T09:33:03+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 May 2025 · 026294-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "026294-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T13:09:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05226d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
    "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05226d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-25T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-26T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI74",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Home Care and Outreach Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 74431668,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 89318001.6
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "London Borough of Hillingdon will be creating a new framework for Home Care and Outreach support for adults and older people in the Hillingdon geographical area, to replace the existing framework which will cease in 2027.\nInterested providers are advised to register at Hillingdon's sourcing portal at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login to activate a supplier account for tendering opportunities.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
      "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hillingdon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026294-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026294-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T13:09:14+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}