← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Procurement Consultancy

Buyer: The National Museum Royal Navy →

BuyerThe National Museum Royal Navy
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£75,000
Published23 Jun 2021

What is being bought

Procurement Consultancy for the Conservation Programme for HMS Victory

Delivery location

UKJ31

Categories

Procurement consultancy services 79418000Procurement consultancy services 79418000

Lot details

Lot 1

1 PROCUREMENT CONSULTANT INTRODUCTION - The next decade is a key period in the 260 year - long story of HMS Victory’s service and survival. Over the next 12 years the National Museum of the Royal Navy (NMRN) will deliver a programme of conservation work to ensure the long-term preservation of a World - Class Historic Vessel and an exemplar of a Royal Navy capital ship from the Age of Sail. In addition to being a unique historic asset, HMS Victory is a significant visitor attraction within the setting of No. 2 Dock and Portsmouth Historic Dockyard whilst continuing to serve as a commissioned warship and the Flagship of the Royal Navy’s First Sea Lord. - The aim of the HMS Victory Conservation Programme is to deliver a fully - conserved ship, able to survive in an open environment, and in a condition to survive for the next 50 years without major work beyond a programme of planned maintenance. This programme will commence in late 2021. - The National Museum of the Royal Navy (NMRN) is leading the conservation programme and acts as Principle Designer and Principle Consultant under CDM 2015 regulations. For the purposes of CDM regulations, HMS VICTORY is classified as, and treated as, a building. - The National Museum of the Royal Navy (NMRN) is seeking part-time specialist consultancy support (up to 100 days over a 2 year period) on a call-off/tasking basis to support the procurement programme associated with the conservation. Procurement activities are likely to include a number of requirements requiring novel and innovative approaches, including development of collaborative/partnership working with suppliers. Other main contracts are the redevelopment of the Historic Ships Workshops, bulk materials supply (caulking materials, paint, fastenings and fixings) and specialist consultancy support, including framework agreements. NOTES - Attendance on site will be as necessary and as COVID - 19 measures permit. Remote working and project coordination will be through MS Teams. - Core project documentation in MS Office, MS Project and Auto CAD drawings / Autodesk inventor.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Procurement consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Procurement consultancy services (79418000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ31494 median · 5.6 average (17 of 49 with a bid count)1 average (18 of 49 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6895 median · 6.5 average (4 of 689 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 689 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bf7f
Latest release ID014348-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jun 23 2021 15:54:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£75,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2021planning014348-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014348-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-23T16:54:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bf7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10605",
    "name": "The National Museum Royal Navy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "20210617 Procurement Consultancy",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "1\nPROCUREMENT CONSULTANT\nINTRODUCTION\n- The next decade is a key period in the 260 year - long story of HMS Victory’s service and survival. Over the next 12 years the National Museum of the Royal Navy (NMRN) will deliver a programme of conservation work to ensure the long-term preservation of a World - Class Historic Vessel and an exemplar of a Royal Navy capital ship from the Age of Sail. In addition to being a unique historic asset, HMS Victory is a significant visitor attraction within the setting of No. 2 Dock and Portsmouth Historic Dockyard whilst continuing to serve as a commissioned warship and the Flagship of the Royal Navy’s First Sea Lord.\n- The aim of the HMS Victory Conservation Programme is to deliver a fully - conserved ship, able to survive in an open environment, and in a condition to survive for the next 50 years without major work beyond a programme of planned maintenance. This programme will commence in late 2021.\n- The National Museum of the Royal Navy (NMRN) is leading the conservation programme and acts as Principle Designer and Principle Consultant under CDM 2015 regulations. For the purposes of CDM regulations, HMS VICTORY is classified as, and treated as, a building.\n- The National Museum of the Royal Navy (NMRN) is seeking part-time specialist consultancy support (up to 100 days over a 2 year period) on a call-off/tasking basis to support the procurement programme associated with the conservation. Procurement activities are likely to include a number of requirements requiring novel and innovative approaches, including development of collaborative/partnership working with suppliers. Other main contracts are the redevelopment of the Historic Ships Workshops, bulk materials supply (caulking materials, paint, fastenings and fixings) and specialist consultancy support, including framework agreements.\nNOTES\n- Attendance on site will be as necessary and as COVID - 19 measures permit. Remote working and project coordination will be through MS Teams.\n- Core project documentation in MS Office, MS Project and Auto CAD drawings / Autodesk inventor."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National Museum of the Royal Navy"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79418000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement Consultancy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 75000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement Consultancy for the Conservation Programme for HMS Victory",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79418000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10605",
      "name": "The National Museum Royal Navy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 3NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HM Naval Base (PP66)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nmrn.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA32850",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Heritage and Conservation - Museum"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The National Museum Royal Navy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nmrn.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2392727575",
        "telephone": "+44 2392727562"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(MT Ref:223172)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2021 · 014348-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "014348-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-23T16:54:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bf7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10605",
    "name": "The National Museum Royal Navy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "20210617 Procurement Consultancy",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "1\nPROCUREMENT CONSULTANT\nINTRODUCTION\n- The next decade is a key period in the 260 year - long story of HMS Victory’s service and survival. Over the next 12 years the National Museum of the Royal Navy (NMRN) will deliver a programme of conservation work to ensure the long-term preservation of a World - Class Historic Vessel and an exemplar of a Royal Navy capital ship from the Age of Sail. In addition to being a unique historic asset, HMS Victory is a significant visitor attraction within the setting of No. 2 Dock and Portsmouth Historic Dockyard whilst continuing to serve as a commissioned warship and the Flagship of the Royal Navy’s First Sea Lord.\n- The aim of the HMS Victory Conservation Programme is to deliver a fully - conserved ship, able to survive in an open environment, and in a condition to survive for the next 50 years without major work beyond a programme of planned maintenance. This programme will commence in late 2021.\n- The National Museum of the Royal Navy (NMRN) is leading the conservation programme and acts as Principle Designer and Principle Consultant under CDM 2015 regulations. For the purposes of CDM regulations, HMS VICTORY is classified as, and treated as, a building.\n- The National Museum of the Royal Navy (NMRN) is seeking part-time specialist consultancy support (up to 100 days over a 2 year period) on a call-off/tasking basis to support the procurement programme associated with the conservation. Procurement activities are likely to include a number of requirements requiring novel and innovative approaches, including development of collaborative/partnership working with suppliers. Other main contracts are the redevelopment of the Historic Ships Workshops, bulk materials supply (caulking materials, paint, fastenings and fixings) and specialist consultancy support, including framework agreements.\nNOTES\n- Attendance on site will be as necessary and as COVID - 19 measures permit. Remote working and project coordination will be through MS Teams.\n- Core project documentation in MS Office, MS Project and Auto CAD drawings / Autodesk inventor."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National Museum of the Royal Navy"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79418000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement Consultancy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 75000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement Consultancy for the Conservation Programme for HMS Victory",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79418000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10605",
      "name": "The National Museum Royal Navy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 3NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HM Naval Base (PP66)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nmrn.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA32850",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Heritage and Conservation - Museum"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The National Museum Royal Navy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nmrn.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2392727575",
        "telephone": "+44 2392727562"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(MT Ref:223172)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}