Find a TenderAwarded
Published 28 Nov 2022, 13:26 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Processing of Green Waste ITT

Official notice

Authority: Birmingham City Council (Local council)·Consortium: 2 public authorities

ServicesOpen procedureSME suitable
Awarded value£4,050,000published contract · exc. VAT
Submissions closed 13 Jan 2023awarded 8 Mar 2023
Awarded to VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITED
Contract term 5 yrsends 17 Jan 2029 · extension options published · starts 17 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Contract for the Processing of all Green Waste collected by Waste Management Service or its representatives and green waste generated from all HWRC sites.

CPV: Refuse and waste related services · Refuse recycling services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · no lot value published
Lot #1Awarded 5 yrs
Contract period: 17 Jan 2024 – 17 Jan 2029 (5 yrs)
Delivery: UK, West Midlands
Extensions: With option to extend for a further 2 years.Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 20%Price: 60%Social value: 20%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality: 20%
  • Social Value: 20%
  • Price: 60%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
28 Nov 2022, 13:26 GMT
Last source update
22 Jan 2024, 14:13 GMT
Award evaluation window
13 Jan 2023 – …
Authority reference
P0402
FTS notice number
2024/S 000-002096
Classification (CPV)
Refuse and waste related servicesRefuse recycling services
Delivery area
UKWest Midlands (UKG31)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0388cb Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: In-tend · Who buys & how to bid on In-tend
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account per buying organisation's portal · reCAPTCHA on signup
Submission deadline
13 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
13 Jan 2023, 13:00 GMT
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

13 Jan 2023 → 22 Jan 2024 · 4 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    13 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT
  2. Bids opened
    13 Jan 2023, 13:00 GMT
  3. Contract starts
    17 Jan 2024
  4. Notice published
    22 Jan 2024, 14:13 GMT

Notice history

2 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 22 Jan 2024
  1. Status changed to complete
    22 Jan 2024, 14:13 GMT
  2. Buyer details updated
    22 Jan 2024, 14:13 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £4,050,0001 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 43 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 8 Mar 2023
Awarded toValueDateStatus
VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITED£4,050,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 002096-2024-P0402-1 · VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITED

    Signed
    8 Mar 2023
    Value
    £4,050,000
    Period
    … – 17 Jan 2029
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
4bids · 4 electronic3——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services 10 Woodcock Street, Birmingham, West Midlands, B4 7WBContact name, email

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • High Court of JusticeReview body London
  • The High Court of JusticeReview body London

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Technical selection criteriatenderTechnical selection criteria