Lot 1
For the Processing of Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) collected by the Council as part of its waste management activities.
Award criteria
Quality — 40%
Social Value — 20%
price — 40%
Buyer: BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL →
For the Processing of Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) collected by the Council as part of its waste management activities.
UK
For the Processing of Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) collected by the Council as part of its waste management activities.
Award criteria
Quality — 40%
Social Value — 20%
price — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse recycling services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse recycling services (90514000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,357 | 5 median · 45 average (534 of 1,357 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (582 of 1,357 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a6ae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001615-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 17 2024 13:59:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jan 2024 | award, contract | 001615-2024 |
| 20 Feb 2023 | tender | 004970-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001615-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-17T13:59:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a6ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102709",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001615-2024-P0430 ITT-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2481991",
"name": "Veolia Environmental Services (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P0403 ITT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "With the option to extend for a further 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "For the Processing of Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) collected by the Council as part of its waste management activities.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Processing of Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the Processing of Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) collected by the Council as part of its waste management activities.",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102709",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Woodcock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2481991",
"name": "Veolia Environmental Services (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "210 Pentonville Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2481991",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Veolia Environmental Services (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36995",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001615-2024-P0430 ITT-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6236160,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001615-2024-P0430 ITT-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001615-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-17T13:59:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a6ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102709",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001615-2024-P0430 ITT-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2481991",
"name": "Veolia Environmental Services (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P0403 ITT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "With the option to extend for a further 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "For the Processing of Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) collected by the Council as part of its waste management activities.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Processing of Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the Processing of Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) collected by the Council as part of its waste management activities.",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102709",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Woodcock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2481991",
"name": "Veolia Environmental Services (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "210 Pentonville Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2481991",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Veolia Environmental Services (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36995",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001615-2024-P0430 ITT-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6236160,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001615-2024-P0430 ITT-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004970-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-20T09:02:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a6ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5871",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P0403 - ITT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Contract will last for three (3) years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) with the provision to extend for up to an additional two (2) years subject to requirements and satisfactory performance."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Council wishes to establish a Contract for the Processing of Dry Mixed Recycling collected by the Council as part of its waste management activities. \nThe Contract will last for three (3) years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) with the provision to extend for up to an additional two (2) years subject to requirements and satisfactory performance. \nThe contract will be awarded to one supplier.\nThe Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity, please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register.\nYou will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant tender documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site, please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk\nRequests to participate must be by way of completion and return of the tender documentation no later than 12 noon on Friday 31st March 2023",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-01-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P0403 - Processing of Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR)",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-31T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-31T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to establish a Contract for the Processing of Dry Mixed Recycling collected by the Council as part of its waste management activities. \nThe Contract will last for three (3) years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) with the provision to extend for up to an additional two (2) years subject to requirements and satisfactory performance. \nThe contract will be awarded to one supplier.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5871",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B47WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.finditinbirmingham.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/",
"name": "Tina Nandra",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1214648000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5080",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}