Lot 1
No lot description published.
CPI is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform a potential future procurement relating to a novel pharmaceutical manufacturing method. The purpose of this engagement is to understand market capabilities, capacity, innovations, indicative costs, and potential delivery timelines prior to finalising our procurement strategy. This notice does not constitute a call for competition or a commitment to proceed with a tender. It is an information gathering exercise only.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), Chromatographs, Industrial machinery, Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,993 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,993 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,590 of 2,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 3 median · 7.2 average (9 of 10 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (9 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 136 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 136 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 136 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested suppliers are invited to submit a written response outlining their capabilities and relevant experience in delivering the indicative goods and services described above. Responses should clearly demonstrate technical competence, sector experience, and any value‑adding solutions the supplier can offer. Following the review of each submission, CPI will convene follow up engagement meetings with selected suppliers on a rolling basis, rather than deferring such interactions until the final submission deadline. Deadline for submission – 07/05/2026 https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home | engagement | 7 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067cb9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031333-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 07 2026 10:09:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2026 | planning | 031333-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031333-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T11:09:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cb9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cb9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "38432200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chromatographs"
},
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
{
"id": "42990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Process Equipment for a Novel Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Method",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CPI is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform a potential future procurement relating to a novel pharmaceutical manufacturing method. The purpose of this engagement is to understand market capabilities, capacity, innovations, indicative costs, and potential delivery timelines prior to finalising our procurement strategy.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition or a commitment to proceed with a tender. It is an information gathering exercise only.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05002194",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031333-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031333-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T11:09:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers are invited to submit a written response outlining their capabilities and relevant experience in delivering the indicative goods and services described above. Responses should clearly demonstrate technical competence, sector experience, and any value‑adding solutions the supplier can offer.\nFollowing the review of each submission, CPI will convene follow up engagement meetings with selected suppliers on a rolling basis, rather than deferring such interactions until the final submission deadline. \nDeadline for submission – 07/05/2026\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031333-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T11:09:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cb9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cb9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "38432200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chromatographs"
},
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
{
"id": "42990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Process Equipment for a Novel Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Method",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CPI is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform a potential future procurement relating to a novel pharmaceutical manufacturing method. The purpose of this engagement is to understand market capabilities, capacity, innovations, indicative costs, and potential delivery timelines prior to finalising our procurement strategy.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition or a commitment to proceed with a tender. It is an information gathering exercise only.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05002194",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031333-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031333-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T11:09:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers are invited to submit a written response outlining their capabilities and relevant experience in delivering the indicative goods and services described above. Responses should clearly demonstrate technical competence, sector experience, and any value‑adding solutions the supplier can offer.\nFollowing the review of each submission, CPI will convene follow up engagement meetings with selected suppliers on a rolling basis, rather than deferring such interactions until the final submission deadline. \nDeadline for submission – 07/05/2026\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}