Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Proceeds of Crime - Asset Realisation Service for City of London Police
Marketing services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London: "Proceeds of Crime - Asset Realisation Service for City of London Police". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 9 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT | Last source update4 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMarketing services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dfbb | ||
What is being bought
**PLEASE NOTE** This is an Award Notice and the opportunity is now closed.
The City of London Corporation (The City) undertook a 1 stage procurement process in relation to a single provider Framework Agreement for an Asset Realisation Service for the City of London Police (the 'Service')
Further information for this opportunity can be found in II.2.4) Description of the procurement field (of this notice).
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
4 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT - Official notice release published
4 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
4 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT - Status changed to active
10 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST - Official notice release published
10 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST - Submission deadline changed to 14 Oct 2021, 12:00 BST
10 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST - Buyer information updated
10 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot published**PLEASE NOTE** This is an Award Notice and the opportunity is now closed. City of London Police invited tenders to set up a single provider framework for the disposal of surplus assets through sale at Public Auction. The service is intended to cover assets seized or obtained pursuant to Confiscation Orders issued by the Court under the Proceeds of Crime Act (POCA) 2002, Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984, Drug Trafficking Act 1994 and Criminal Justice Act 1988 or such amended legislation as from time to time in force. All items offered for sale under the agreement will be legitimate pre-purchased goods. The proceeds from confiscation orders will go back into the public purse to fund future prosecutions and benefit the community, with the Contractor maximising the return on the items sold. The goods offered for sale are expected to fall under the following areas, although it should be noted this list is not exhaustive and the Contractor may be asked to deal with the sales of other types of property CoLP have permission to sell. • Cars, motorcycles, bicycles, miscellaneous vehicles and personal registrations (vehicle number plates) • Jewellery, fine art, antiques and memorabilia • Personal property, other miscellaneous property (items such as designer clothing and accessories, electronic equipment, televisions, music systems, games, computers, sports equipment and furniture) The duration of the contract is two (2) years, with the option to extend for a further two (2) years on a year-by-year basis.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
4 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 21 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · £1,284,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards John Pye & Sons Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,284,000 · signed 21 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) smeBids: 4 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London
Contracting authority GB-FTS-4833Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published