Lot 1
Supply of procedure packs
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Simply Serve Ltd →
Supply of procedure packs via NHS Supply Chain framework.
UKK2
Supply of procedure packs
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical consumables (33140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK2 | 13 | 1 median · 4.1 average (11 of 13 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (11 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0586f5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048364-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 13 2025 11:02:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048364-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048364-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-13T12:02:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10847254",
"name": "Simply Serve Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "048364-2025-DA25070-1",
"title": "Supply of procedure packs",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-3493645",
"name": "Mölnlycke Health Care Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2023/S 000-031398",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend by a further 12-months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Supply of procedure packs",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Yeovil District Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procedure packs",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of procedure packs via NHS Supply Chain framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via a legally compliant framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10847254",
"name": "Simply Serve Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA214AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 1 Yeovil District Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.SimplyServeLtd.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10847254",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Simply Serve Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sslprocurement@SomersetFT.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-3493645",
"name": "Mölnlycke Health Care Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL1 3HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unity House, Medlock Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3493645",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Mölnlycke Health Care Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157836",
"name": "Polly Hutchinson",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "Ba21 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Polly Hutchinson"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048364-2025-DA25070-1",
"title": "Supply of procedure packs",
"value": {
"amount": 240626,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048364-2025-DA25070-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048364-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-13T12:02:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10847254",
"name": "Simply Serve Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "048364-2025-DA25070-1",
"title": "Supply of procedure packs",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-3493645",
"name": "Mölnlycke Health Care Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2023/S 000-031398",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend by a further 12-months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Supply of procedure packs",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Yeovil District Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procedure packs",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of procedure packs via NHS Supply Chain framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via a legally compliant framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10847254",
"name": "Simply Serve Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA214AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 1 Yeovil District Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.SimplyServeLtd.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10847254",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Simply Serve Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sslprocurement@SomersetFT.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-3493645",
"name": "Mölnlycke Health Care Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL1 3HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unity House, Medlock Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3493645",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Mölnlycke Health Care Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157836",
"name": "Polly Hutchinson",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "Ba21 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Polly Hutchinson"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048364-2025-DA25070-1",
"title": "Supply of procedure packs",
"value": {
"amount": 240626,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048364-2025-DA25070-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}