← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) - Con_25370 Brain Injury Support Services (Wales)

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This Contract Award Notice details the award of a call-off competition conducted by the Authority via the Ministry of Justice's Probation Service Dynamic Framework (PSDF). The Probation Service sought a provider Brain Injury Support Service to better meet the needs of Person(s) in Prison / Person(s) on Probation within an approved premises in Wales. The Brain Injury Support Service will provide through the gate support, linking into the community Services to support Person(s) in Prison / Person(s) on Probation to manage the transition between custody and the community to aid effective rehabilitation

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Probation services 75231240

Lot details

Lot 1

In June 2020 the Ministry of Justice established the Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) to allow the Authority and Participating Bodies to purchase services to deliver rehabilitative and resettlement Interventions. The Dynamic Framework and subsequent Call-Off Competitions are conducted pursuant to Section 7 of the PCR 2015 (Social and Other Specific Services) the 'Light Touch Regime'. This Contract Award Notice details the award of a call-off competition conducted by the Authority via the Ministry of Justice's Probation Service Dynamic Framework (PSDF). The Probation Service sought a provider Brain Injury Support Service to better meet the needs of Person(s) in Prison / Person(s) on Probation within an approved premises in Wales.. The Brain Injury Support Services will provide; comprehensive clinical assessments and individualised support, inclusive of goal-oriented interventions, for those identified as having a history of ABI/TBI. With the aim of reducing the likelihood of reoffending, therefore reducing the demand on the criminal justice system.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Mandatory Declarations — Pass/ Fail
Delivery Model — 25%
Delivering a Specialist Support Service — 40%
How Workforce Delivers the Service — 20%
Implementation — 15%
price — Highest Quality Conforming

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Probation services (75231240); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 751,0173 median · 52.1 average (268 of 1,017 with a bid count)3.4 average (330 of 1,017 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer202 median · 6.2 average (13 of 20 with a bid count)1.5 average (13 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL353 median · 7.6 average (8 of 35 with a bid count)1.6 average (10 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Con_25370 Brain Injury Support Services (Wales)

Statusactive
Value£648,513

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059757
Latest release ID055284-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 10 2025 09:47:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Sept 2025award, contract055284-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055284-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-10T10:47:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059757",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:277986-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055284-2025-Con_25370-1",
      "title": "Con_25370 Brain Injury Support Services (Wales)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160351",
          "name": "The Disabilities Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_8435",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "If a bidder scored less than 60 on questions TC002 the Authority reserved the right to remove that Bidder from the competition"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "In June 2020 the Ministry of Justice established the Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) to allow the Authority and Participating Bodies to purchase services to deliver rehabilitative and resettlement Interventions. The Dynamic Framework and subsequent Call-Off Competitions are conducted pursuant to Section 7 of the PCR 2015 (Social and Other Specific Services) the 'Light Touch Regime'. This Contract Award Notice details the award of a call-off competition conducted by the Authority via the Ministry of Justice's Probation Service Dynamic Framework (PSDF). The Probation Service sought a provider Brain Injury Support Service to better meet the needs of Person(s) in Prison / Person(s) on Probation within an approved premises in Wales.. The Brain Injury Support Services will provide; comprehensive clinical assessments and individualised support, inclusive of goal-oriented interventions, for those identified as having a history of ABI/TBI. With the aim of reducing the likelihood of reoffending, therefore reducing the demand on the criminal justice system.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Mandatory Declarations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/ Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery Model",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivering a Specialist Support Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "How Workforce Delivers the Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Highest Quality Conforming"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) - Con_25370 Brain Injury Support Services (Wales)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Contract Award Notice details the award of a call-off competition conducted by the Authority via the Ministry of Justice's Probation Service Dynamic Framework (PSDF). The Probation Service sought a provider Brain Injury Support Service to better meet the needs of Person(s) in Prison / Person(s) on Probation within an approved premises in Wales. The Brain Injury Support Service will provide through the gate support, linking into the community Services to support Person(s) in Prison / Person(s) on Probation to manage the transition between custody and the community to aid effective rehabilitation",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nPlease see; https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement.\nA copy of all complaints should be sent to the Commercial and Contract Management Directorate (CCMD) \nCompliance team commercialcompliance@justice.gov.uk and ProbationDynamicFramework@justice.gov.uk\nWe acknowledge all complaints in writing within five working days and aim to respond within ten working days. If a full response cannot be issued within this timescale we will let you know how long it will take. We monitor and report on the complaints we have received and our goal is to learn from them and improve our \nprocesses.\nIf you have a comment or complaint about any aspect of a current/recent procurement round please provide in writing full details of the procurement round you are referring to including if possible:\n- Information to accompany a complaint\n- Any reference details\n- Goods / service being tendered/contracted for\n- Contact details of the relevant commercial contract manager or team\nIf you are not satisfied with your reply, you may contact the person who responded to your initial complaint, or another contact point named in our response to you. Your complaint will be acknowledged in writing within five working days of receipt.\nIf you are still dissatisfied, depending on its nature, we may refer your complaint to the Legal Services Directorate if appropriate. Your complaint will be acknowledged in writing within five working days of receipt.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75231240",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Probation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProbationDynamicFramework@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160351",
      "name": "The Disabilities Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "West Sussex",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Disabilities Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3615",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055284-2025-Con_25370-1",
      "title": "Con_25370 Brain Injury Support Services (Wales)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 648513,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055284-2025-Con_25370-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Sept 2025 · 055284-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055284-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-10T10:47:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059757",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:277986-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055284-2025-Con_25370-1",
      "title": "Con_25370 Brain Injury Support Services (Wales)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160351",
          "name": "The Disabilities Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_8435",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "If a bidder scored less than 60 on questions TC002 the Authority reserved the right to remove that Bidder from the competition"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "In June 2020 the Ministry of Justice established the Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) to allow the Authority and Participating Bodies to purchase services to deliver rehabilitative and resettlement Interventions. The Dynamic Framework and subsequent Call-Off Competitions are conducted pursuant to Section 7 of the PCR 2015 (Social and Other Specific Services) the 'Light Touch Regime'. This Contract Award Notice details the award of a call-off competition conducted by the Authority via the Ministry of Justice's Probation Service Dynamic Framework (PSDF). The Probation Service sought a provider Brain Injury Support Service to better meet the needs of Person(s) in Prison / Person(s) on Probation within an approved premises in Wales.. The Brain Injury Support Services will provide; comprehensive clinical assessments and individualised support, inclusive of goal-oriented interventions, for those identified as having a history of ABI/TBI. With the aim of reducing the likelihood of reoffending, therefore reducing the demand on the criminal justice system.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Mandatory Declarations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/ Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery Model",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivering a Specialist Support Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "How Workforce Delivers the Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Highest Quality Conforming"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) - Con_25370 Brain Injury Support Services (Wales)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Contract Award Notice details the award of a call-off competition conducted by the Authority via the Ministry of Justice's Probation Service Dynamic Framework (PSDF). The Probation Service sought a provider Brain Injury Support Service to better meet the needs of Person(s) in Prison / Person(s) on Probation within an approved premises in Wales. The Brain Injury Support Service will provide through the gate support, linking into the community Services to support Person(s) in Prison / Person(s) on Probation to manage the transition between custody and the community to aid effective rehabilitation",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nPlease see; https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement.\nA copy of all complaints should be sent to the Commercial and Contract Management Directorate (CCMD) \nCompliance team commercialcompliance@justice.gov.uk and ProbationDynamicFramework@justice.gov.uk\nWe acknowledge all complaints in writing within five working days and aim to respond within ten working days. If a full response cannot be issued within this timescale we will let you know how long it will take. We monitor and report on the complaints we have received and our goal is to learn from them and improve our \nprocesses.\nIf you have a comment or complaint about any aspect of a current/recent procurement round please provide in writing full details of the procurement round you are referring to including if possible:\n- Information to accompany a complaint\n- Any reference details\n- Goods / service being tendered/contracted for\n- Contact details of the relevant commercial contract manager or team\nIf you are not satisfied with your reply, you may contact the person who responded to your initial complaint, or another contact point named in our response to you. Your complaint will be acknowledged in writing within five working days of receipt.\nIf you are still dissatisfied, depending on its nature, we may refer your complaint to the Legal Services Directorate if appropriate. Your complaint will be acknowledged in writing within five working days of receipt.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75231240",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Probation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProbationDynamicFramework@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160351",
      "name": "The Disabilities Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "West Sussex",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Disabilities Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3615",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055284-2025-Con_25370-1",
      "title": "Con_25370 Brain Injury Support Services (Wales)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 648513,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055284-2025-Con_25370-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}