Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) - Autism Support Services - South Central
Probation services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Justice: "Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) - Autism Support Services - South Central". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Justice | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Justice
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Justice. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 315 active published awards; 302 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Justice | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT | Last source update16 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationProbation services | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031812 | ||
What is being bought
This Contract Award Notice details the award of a call-off competition conducted by the Authority via the Ministry of Justice's Probation Service Dynamic Framework (PSDF). The Probation Service sought a provider to deliver a specialist service to individuals within the region, who may experience difficulties with; language and speech, motor skills, behaviour, memory, learning and other neurological functions, to be better equipped to comply with probation requirements.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
16 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT - Official notice release published
16 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT - Buyer information updated
16 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1HampshirecancelledPublished valueNot publishedIn June 2020 the Ministry of Justice established the Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) to allow the Authority and Participating Bodies to purchase services to deliver rehabilitative and resettlement Interventions. The Dynamic Framework and subsequent Call-Off Competitions are conducted pursuant to Section 7 of the PCR 2015 (Social and Other Specific Services) the 'Light Touch Regime'. The Provider is expected to deliver interventions to people on probation that meet the specific needs of those, living with an Autistic Spectrum Condition. As needs will vary, the support to be provided shall include, but is not limited to one or more or the following: (a) Support to improve communication and social skills; (b) Support to improve the PoP’s awareness of their own emotional state and wellbeing, and that of others; (c) Support to improve impulse control and/or make better social judgements; (d) Identification of appropriate strategies and coping mechanisms; (e) Ensuring the individual is better equipped to comply with probation requirements, adequately address their offending behaviour and engage in programmes (where applicable). Additional information: Full procurement documents are published on the Authority's esourcing portal including spec/criteria etc The contract length per lot is 2 years with the option to extend for an additional +1+1. The initial contract term per lot is £45K per annum with an estimated £45K per annum.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Thames ValleycancelledPublished valueNot publishedIn June 2020 the Ministry of Justice established the Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) to allow the Authority and Participating Bodies to purchase services to deliver rehabilitative and resettlement Interventions. The Dynamic Framework and subsequent Call-Off Competitions are conducted pursuant to Section 7 of the PCR 2015 (Social and Other Specific Services) the 'Light Touch Regime'. The Provider is expected to deliver interventions to people on probation that meet the specific needs of those, living with an Autistic Spectrum Condition. As needs will vary, the support to be provided shall include, but is not limited to one or more or the following: (a) Support to improve communication and social skills; (b) Support to improve the PoP’s awareness of their own emotional state and wellbeing, and that of others; (c) Support to improve impulse control and/or make better social judgements; (d) Identification of appropriate strategies and coping mechanisms; (e) Ensuring the individual is better equipped to comply with probation requirements, adequately address their offending behaviour and engage in programmes (where applicable). Additional information: Full procurement documents are published on the Authority's esourcing portal including spec/criteria etc The contract length per lot is 2 years with the option to extend for an additional +1+1. The initial contract term per lot is £45K per annum with an estimated £45K per annum.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 4 Feb 2022, 00:00 GMT · £180,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards SJ Teal Consultancy Ltd Not published · Not published · active Thames Valley Not published · Not published · unsuccessful |
Contracts Hampshire £180,000 · signed 4 Feb 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Justice
Contracting authority GB-FTS-6365Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published