Lot 1
No lot description published.
We are looking for a supplier to provide automated communication to customers throughout their journey as well as engineer arrival tracking services for our connections customers. The service will be used to send auto notifications via SMS. email or other messaging service to: - • Confirm agreed appointment dates/times. • Send reminders of upcoming appointments at set intervals in advance of start date • Send instructions/updates at relevant touch points in the customer journey to include links to website and PDF documents • Provide live estimated time of arrival (ETA) tracking and location-triggered updates. • Have two-way communication so customers can chat with engineers • Collect real-time feedback from customers after work completion • Provide analytics on customer satisfaction and feedback • Be able to integrate with SAP ECC6 and CRM • Provide an online dashboard for monitoring by office-based staff We are looking for an off the shelf, market tested solution. We are not looking to develop a bespoke solution.
UKK, GB · UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Communication software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Communication software package (48510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,477 | 1 median · 6.2 average (1,157 of 3,477 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,324 of 3,477 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 204 | 1 median · 3.9 average (78 of 204 with a bid count) | 1 average (90 of 204 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 295 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| If you wish to participate in the pre market engagement, please email Rebecca.Crisp@wwutilities.co.uk expressing your interest. We will be speaking to a maximum of 4 suppliers, chosen on a first come first serves basis, and will be holding a 40 minute conversation (via Teams) with each of them which will allow you to present your solution to WWU. A detailed agenda will be provided when we have agreed to include you in the process. | engagement | 5 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056aad |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044948-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 31 2025 16:23:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £350,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | planning | 044948-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044948-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T17:23:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056aad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WWU1397",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Proactive communications and engineer arrival tracking service",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are looking for a supplier to provide automated communication to customers throughout their journey as well as engineer arrival tracking services for our connections customers. \nThe service will be used to send auto notifications via SMS. email or other messaging service to: -\n•\tConfirm agreed appointment dates/times.\n•\tSend reminders of upcoming appointments at set intervals in advance of start date\n•\tSend instructions/updates at relevant touch points in the customer journey to include links to website and PDF documents\n•\tProvide live estimated time of arrival (ETA) tracking and location-triggered updates.\n•\tHave two-way communication so customers can chat with engineers \n•\tCollect real-time feedback from customers after work completion \n•\tProvide analytics on customer satisfaction and feedback \n•\tBe able to integrate with SAP ECC6 and CRM \n•\tProvide an online dashboard for monitoring by office-based staff\nWe are looking for an off the shelf, market tested solution. We are not looking to develop a bespoke solution.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05046791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Becky Crisp",
"email": "Rebecca.Crisp@wwutilities.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044948-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044948-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T17:23:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you wish to participate in the pre market engagement, please email Rebecca.Crisp@wwutilities.co.uk expressing your interest. \nWe will be speaking to a maximum of 4 suppliers, chosen on a first come first serves basis, and will be holding a 40 minute conversation (via Teams) with each of them which will allow you to present your solution to WWU. A detailed agenda will be provided when we have agreed to include you in the process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044948-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T17:23:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056aad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WWU1397",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Proactive communications and engineer arrival tracking service",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are looking for a supplier to provide automated communication to customers throughout their journey as well as engineer arrival tracking services for our connections customers. \nThe service will be used to send auto notifications via SMS. email or other messaging service to: -\n•\tConfirm agreed appointment dates/times.\n•\tSend reminders of upcoming appointments at set intervals in advance of start date\n•\tSend instructions/updates at relevant touch points in the customer journey to include links to website and PDF documents\n•\tProvide live estimated time of arrival (ETA) tracking and location-triggered updates.\n•\tHave two-way communication so customers can chat with engineers \n•\tCollect real-time feedback from customers after work completion \n•\tProvide analytics on customer satisfaction and feedback \n•\tBe able to integrate with SAP ECC6 and CRM \n•\tProvide an online dashboard for monitoring by office-based staff\nWe are looking for an off the shelf, market tested solution. We are not looking to develop a bespoke solution.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05046791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Becky Crisp",
"email": "Rebecca.Crisp@wwutilities.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044948-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044948-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T17:23:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you wish to participate in the pre market engagement, please email Rebecca.Crisp@wwutilities.co.uk expressing your interest. \nWe will be speaking to a maximum of 4 suppliers, chosen on a first come first serves basis, and will be holding a 40 minute conversation (via Teams) with each of them which will allow you to present your solution to WWU. A detailed agenda will be provided when we have agreed to include you in the process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}