Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial — Pricing Schedule (40%)
Technical Proposal — Technical Proposal (60%)
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
A long-term hydrological and water quality monitoring study has been conducted across three United Utilities estates (the Upper Goyt, Ashway Gap catchments at Chew and Brennand catchments, Bowland), commencing in 2006 in response to the SCaMP-related moorland restoration and management and works. The programme is now entering its 20th year and has yielded a valuable dataset, which has provided valuable evidence of both the short-term and longer-term effects of moorland restoration, the effect of single, but impactful events including moorland fires and phases of woodland felling and in recent years, the effects of annual climate variability and the impact of anthropogenically-induced climate change. The high temporal resolution of the dataset, combined with its overall timespan, makes it almost unique outside UK public-sector organisations and is frequently used by academic researchers across the UK. The monitoring programme was initially established during the original programme of SCaMP-related restoration work and so no pre-restoration data exists for the site. As of 2026, the monitoring programme will be in its 20th year. The monitoring project has been extended and refined over several phases and the monitoring programme revised from time to time. The following provides a summary of the current monitoring configuration, as of January 2026. Monitoring needs to continue as per current configuration to build on existing dataset. This request covers the period September 2026 to April 2030.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial — Pricing Schedule (40%)
Technical Proposal — Technical Proposal (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Pollution tracking and monitoring and rehabilitation, Data analysis services, Research services, Environmental monitoring other than for construction, Surface water pollution monitoring or control services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data analysis services (72316000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 5,979 | 1 median · 14.4 average (2,178 of 5,979 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,596 of 5,979 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 390 | 5 median · 6.6 average (9 of 390 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 390 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-056c29 |
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06baf5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058900-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 23 2026 11:03:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058900-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-07-21T13:00:00+00:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106710&TID100111806&B= |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £450,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2026 | tender | 058900-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058900-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T12:03:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06baf5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO005122",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing Schedule"
},
{
"name": "Technical Proposal",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical Proposal"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-28T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pollution tracking and monitoring and rehabilitation"
},
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
},
{
"id": "90733100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface water pollution monitoring or control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRO005122-Services-Contract-MCDM-Sustainable Catchment Management Programme (SCaMP)",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "058900-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058900-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T12:03:03+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Mini Competition under Dynamic Market"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "A long-term hydrological and water quality monitoring study has been conducted across three United Utilities estates (the Upper Goyt, Ashway Gap catchments at Chew and Brennand catchments, Bowland), commencing in 2006 in response to the SCaMP-related moorland restoration and management and works. The programme is now entering its 20th year and has yielded a valuable dataset, which has provided valuable evidence of both the short-term and longer-term effects of moorland restoration, the effect of single, but impactful events including moorland fires and phases of woodland felling and in recent years, the effects of annual climate variability and the impact of anthropogenically-induced climate change. The high temporal resolution of the dataset, combined with its overall timespan, makes it almost unique outside UK public-sector organisations and is frequently used by academic researchers across the UK. The monitoring programme was initially established during the original programme of SCaMP-related restoration work and so no pre-restoration data exists for the site. As of 2026, the monitoring programme will be in its 20th year. The monitoring project has been extended and refined over several phases and the monitoring programme revised from time to time. The following provides a summary of the current monitoring configuration, as of January 2026. Monitoring needs to continue as per current configuration to build on existing dataset. This request covers the period September 2026 to April 2030.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106710&TID100111806&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-21T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harry East",
"email": "Harry.East@uuplc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7867446545"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-056c29",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c29",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "058900-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T12:03:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06baf5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO005122",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing Schedule"
},
{
"name": "Technical Proposal",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical Proposal"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-28T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pollution tracking and monitoring and rehabilitation"
},
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
},
{
"id": "90733100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface water pollution monitoring or control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRO005122-Services-Contract-MCDM-Sustainable Catchment Management Programme (SCaMP)",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "058900-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058900-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T12:03:03+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Mini Competition under Dynamic Market"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "A long-term hydrological and water quality monitoring study has been conducted across three United Utilities estates (the Upper Goyt, Ashway Gap catchments at Chew and Brennand catchments, Bowland), commencing in 2006 in response to the SCaMP-related moorland restoration and management and works. The programme is now entering its 20th year and has yielded a valuable dataset, which has provided valuable evidence of both the short-term and longer-term effects of moorland restoration, the effect of single, but impactful events including moorland fires and phases of woodland felling and in recent years, the effects of annual climate variability and the impact of anthropogenically-induced climate change. The high temporal resolution of the dataset, combined with its overall timespan, makes it almost unique outside UK public-sector organisations and is frequently used by academic researchers across the UK. The monitoring programme was initially established during the original programme of SCaMP-related restoration work and so no pre-restoration data exists for the site. As of 2026, the monitoring programme will be in its 20th year. The monitoring project has been extended and refined over several phases and the monitoring programme revised from time to time. The following provides a summary of the current monitoring configuration, as of January 2026. Monitoring needs to continue as per current configuration to build on existing dataset. This request covers the period September 2026 to April 2030.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106710&TID100111806&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-21T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harry East",
"email": "Harry.East@uuplc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7867446545"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-056c29",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c29",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}