Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
United Utilities water is considering putting in place an agreement for the supply of UV spares and servicing. The exact scoping specification is yet to be determined. We are proposing a 5 year agreement with possible extensions. The value will be between £15,000,000 - £20,000,000 GBP, the scope will be for spare parts of UV equipment and servicing aspects associated with the supply of drinking water. We are carrying out a market engagement exercise to identify suitable suppliers for this intended future agreement.
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Ultraviolet lamps, Ballasts for discharge lamps or tubes, Lamp reactors, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Ballasts for discharge lamps or tubes (31150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 833 | 6 median · 86.6 average (155 of 833 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (180 of 833 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 68 | 6.5 median · 22 average (8 of 68 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (9 of 68 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 53 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106638&TID=100111735&B= | engagement | 3 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b980 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058231-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 15:02:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £18,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | planning | 058231-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058231-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T16:02:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b980",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO005094",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ultraviolet lamps"
},
{
"id": "31150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ballasts for discharge lamps or tubes"
},
{
"id": "31532600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lamp reactors"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRO005094-Goods-Framework-Supply of UV Spares and Servicing",
"value": {
"amount": 18000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22160000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "United Utilities water is considering putting in place an agreement for the supply of UV spares and servicing. The exact scoping specification is yet to be determined. We are proposing a 5 year agreement with possible extensions. The value will be between £15,000,000 - £20,000,000 GBP, the scope will be for spare parts of UV equipment and servicing aspects associated with the supply of drinking water. We are carrying out a market engagement exercise to identify suitable suppliers for this intended future agreement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Walker",
"email": "hannah.walker@uuplc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7425 674291"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058231-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058231-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T16:02:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106638&TID=100111735&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058231-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T16:02:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b980",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO005094",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ultraviolet lamps"
},
{
"id": "31150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ballasts for discharge lamps or tubes"
},
{
"id": "31532600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lamp reactors"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRO005094-Goods-Framework-Supply of UV Spares and Servicing",
"value": {
"amount": 18000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22160000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "United Utilities water is considering putting in place an agreement for the supply of UV spares and servicing. The exact scoping specification is yet to be determined. We are proposing a 5 year agreement with possible extensions. The value will be between £15,000,000 - £20,000,000 GBP, the scope will be for spare parts of UV equipment and servicing aspects associated with the supply of drinking water. We are carrying out a market engagement exercise to identify suitable suppliers for this intended future agreement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Walker",
"email": "hannah.walker@uuplc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7425 674291"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058231-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058231-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T16:02:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106638&TID=100111735&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}