Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
PRO004905-Goods-Framework-Tertiary Solids Removal (TSR) Plants
Sewerage works equipment
Sludge-handling equipment
Sludge-processing equipment
Published value
£5,000,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: United Utilities Water Limited: "PRO004905-Goods-Framework-Tertiary Solids Removal (TSR) Plants". Published status: planning. Published value: £5,000,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | United Utilities Water Limited | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £5,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: United Utilities Water Limited
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for United Utilities Water Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Thomas Hardie Commercials LimitedTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Thomas Hardie Commercials Limited | 1 win | £580,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUnited Utilities Water Limited | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published29 Apr 2025, 10:41 BST | Last source update29 Apr 2025, 10:41 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSewerage works equipment, Sludge-handling equipment, Sludge-processing equipment | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0508e4 | ||
What is being bought
United Utilities are undertaking market engagement to understand TSR solutions in the market place. This is a Pre-Procurement Notice for the Supply and Delivery of Tertiary Solids Removal Plants. Please complete the attached questionnaire and provide evidence where requested. You may be contacted by a member of the commercial team for further information if required.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
29 Apr 2025, 10:41 BST - Status changed to planning
29 Apr 2025, 10:41 BST - Official notice release published
29 Apr 2025, 10:41 BST - Buyer information updated
29 Apr 2025, 10:41 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #LOT-0000Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
29 Apr 2025, 10:41 BST - Procedure published
29 Apr 2025, 10:41 BST - engagement
10 May 2025, 00:59 BST · scheduledhttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=93264&B=
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
United Utilities Water Limited
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHXDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 29 Apr 2025, 10:41 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |