Lot 1
Fire fighter apprenticeship and associated training services for Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority →
Fire fighter apprenticeship and associated training services.
UKK1
Fire fighter apprenticeship and associated training services for Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Specialist training services (80510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 3,865 | 2 median · 31.2 average (1,640 of 3,865 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (1,782 of 3,865 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK1 | 19 | 7 median · 19 average (3 of 19 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dac2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073528-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 09:46:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 073528-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073528-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-04T10:46:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dac2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-153719",
"name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "073528-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06926458",
"name": "SFJ Awards Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRN004578",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Fire fighter apprenticeship and associated training services for Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRN004578 Apprenticeship Contracts",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fire fighter apprenticeship and associated training services.",
"classification": {
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Use of the YPO Apprenticeships and Associated Training 1086 via Direct Award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153719",
"name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG58PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nottinghamshire Police and Fire and Rescue Service Joint Headquarters, Sherwood Lodge Dr"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.notts-fire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Henshaw",
"email": "richard.henshaw@notts-fire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7896777135"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06926458",
"name": "SFJ Awards Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS2 0JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vertigo, Cheese Lane, Bristol BS2 0JJ"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06926458",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SFJ Awards Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124528",
"name": "Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "073528-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "073528-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073528-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-04T10:46:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dac2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-153719",
"name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "073528-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06926458",
"name": "SFJ Awards Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRN004578",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Fire fighter apprenticeship and associated training services for Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRN004578 Apprenticeship Contracts",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fire fighter apprenticeship and associated training services.",
"classification": {
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Use of the YPO Apprenticeships and Associated Training 1086 via Direct Award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153719",
"name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG58PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nottinghamshire Police and Fire and Rescue Service Joint Headquarters, Sherwood Lodge Dr"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.notts-fire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Henshaw",
"email": "richard.henshaw@notts-fire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7896777135"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06926458",
"name": "SFJ Awards Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS2 0JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vertigo, Cheese Lane, Bristol BS2 0JJ"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06926458",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SFJ Awards Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124528",
"name": "Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "073528-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "073528-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}