Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (75%)
Price (25%)
Participate on atamis-1928.my.site.com ↗External submission platform
NHS South East London Integrated Care Board (hereafter referred to as "the Authority") is seeking to commission Specialist Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA) services for adults ("the Services") to all qualifying service users and their carers ordinarily resident in Lewisham. In line with the Care Act 2014, the Mental Health Act 1983 and the Mental Capacity Act 2005 (MCA 2005) NHS South East Integrated Care Board (ICB) is committed to the delivery of advocacy for adults aged 18 years and over. The aim is to enable Lewisham residents to access high-quality advocacy and exercise maximum choice and control over their care and support, and to achieve the best outcomes in their everyday lives. Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA) services play a crucial role in safeguarding the rights of individuals with mental health issues and promoting their autonomy in the healthcare system. The Provider will offer an IMHA service for patients admitted under the Mental Health Act in the Bethlem and the Maudsley hospital for residents of Lewisham. The contract duration will be 3 years (36 months) with an optional extension of 1 year (12 months) at the discretion of the authority. A maximum contract duration of 4 years (48 months) in total. Value of contract: £90,000 per annum. The indicative value range for the total contract value is between £270,000 for 3 years and £360,000 for 4 years. VAT inclusive as applicable. Further details of the Requirements are set out in the Service Specification. The Procurement process will be facilitated entirely online via the e-procurement portal Health Family/Atamis. Interested Applicants wishing to participate in the procurement must register on the portal, express an interest, and complete the online questionnaires hosted on the portal prior to the deadline for submission (16:00 GMT on Friday 8th August 2025). All clarification requests and correspondence pertaining to this opportunity must be directed through the portal. The deadline for any clarification questions is 17:00 hrs on 30th July 2025. Link to Atamis https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome This Procurement is being managed by the London Commercial Hub (LCH), hosted by NHS North East London, on behalf of the Authority.
UKI44, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (75%)
Price (25%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 70 | 1 median · 2.7 average (19 of 70 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (30 of 70 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI44 | 85 | 1 median · 55.4 average (40 of 85 with a bid count) | 7 average (40 of 85 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 605 | 1 median · 2.6 average (25 of 605 with a bid count) | 1 average (27 of 605 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£187,373 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £288,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0562df |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041616-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 21 2025 11:33:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041616-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-08T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-07-30T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-12-01T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £288,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2025 | tender | 041616-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041616-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-21T12:33:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0562df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ4003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 288000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract duration will be 3 years (36 months) with an optional extension of 1 year (12 months) at the discretion of the authority. A maximum contract duration of 4 years (48 months) in total."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRJ4003 SEL ICB - Specialist Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA) Service",
"value": {
"amount": 288000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "041616-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041616-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-21T12:33:32+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board (hereafter referred to as \"the Authority\") is seeking to commission Specialist Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA) services for adults (\"the Services\") to all qualifying service users and their carers ordinarily resident in Lewisham.\nIn line with the Care Act 2014, the Mental Health Act 1983 and the Mental Capacity Act 2005 (MCA 2005) NHS South East Integrated Care Board (ICB) is committed to the delivery of advocacy for adults aged 18 years and over. The aim is to enable Lewisham residents to access high-quality advocacy and exercise maximum choice and control over their care and support, and to achieve the best outcomes in their everyday lives. Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA) services play a crucial role in safeguarding the rights of individuals with mental health issues and promoting their autonomy in the healthcare system.\nThe Provider will offer an IMHA service for patients admitted under the Mental Health Act in the Bethlem and the Maudsley hospital for residents of Lewisham.\nThe contract duration will be 3 years (36 months) with an optional extension of 1 year (12 months) at the discretion of the authority. A maximum contract duration of 4 years (48 months) in total.\nValue of contract: £90,000 per annum. The indicative value range for the total contract value is between £270,000 for 3 years and £360,000 for 4 years. VAT inclusive as applicable.\nFurther details of the Requirements are set out in the Service Specification.\nThe Procurement process will be facilitated entirely online via the e-procurement portal Health Family/Atamis. Interested Applicants wishing to participate in the procurement must register on the portal, express an interest, and complete the online questionnaires hosted on the portal prior to the deadline for submission (16:00 GMT on Friday 8th August 2025). All clarification requests and correspondence pertaining to this opportunity must be directed through the portal. The deadline for any clarification questions is 17:00 hrs on 30th July 2025.\nLink to Atamis\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nThis Procurement is being managed by the London Commercial Hub (LCH), hosted by NHS North East London, on behalf of the Authority.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-30T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QKK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCXT-8262-NYRV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWD-3998-QHRQ",
"name": "NHS LONDON COMMERCIAL HUB",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E15 1DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor - Unex Tower, 5 Station Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWD-3998-QHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the procurement process",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041616-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-21T12:33:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0562df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ4003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 288000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract duration will be 3 years (36 months) with an optional extension of 1 year (12 months) at the discretion of the authority. A maximum contract duration of 4 years (48 months) in total."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRJ4003 SEL ICB - Specialist Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA) Service",
"value": {
"amount": 288000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "041616-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041616-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-21T12:33:32+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board (hereafter referred to as \"the Authority\") is seeking to commission Specialist Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA) services for adults (\"the Services\") to all qualifying service users and their carers ordinarily resident in Lewisham.\nIn line with the Care Act 2014, the Mental Health Act 1983 and the Mental Capacity Act 2005 (MCA 2005) NHS South East Integrated Care Board (ICB) is committed to the delivery of advocacy for adults aged 18 years and over. The aim is to enable Lewisham residents to access high-quality advocacy and exercise maximum choice and control over their care and support, and to achieve the best outcomes in their everyday lives. Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA) services play a crucial role in safeguarding the rights of individuals with mental health issues and promoting their autonomy in the healthcare system.\nThe Provider will offer an IMHA service for patients admitted under the Mental Health Act in the Bethlem and the Maudsley hospital for residents of Lewisham.\nThe contract duration will be 3 years (36 months) with an optional extension of 1 year (12 months) at the discretion of the authority. A maximum contract duration of 4 years (48 months) in total.\nValue of contract: £90,000 per annum. The indicative value range for the total contract value is between £270,000 for 3 years and £360,000 for 4 years. VAT inclusive as applicable.\nFurther details of the Requirements are set out in the Service Specification.\nThe Procurement process will be facilitated entirely online via the e-procurement portal Health Family/Atamis. Interested Applicants wishing to participate in the procurement must register on the portal, express an interest, and complete the online questionnaires hosted on the portal prior to the deadline for submission (16:00 GMT on Friday 8th August 2025). All clarification requests and correspondence pertaining to this opportunity must be directed through the portal. The deadline for any clarification questions is 17:00 hrs on 30th July 2025.\nLink to Atamis\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nThis Procurement is being managed by the London Commercial Hub (LCH), hosted by NHS North East London, on behalf of the Authority.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-30T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QKK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCXT-8262-NYRV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWD-3998-QHRQ",
"name": "NHS LONDON COMMERCIAL HUB",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E15 1DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor - Unex Tower, 5 Station Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWD-3998-QHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the procurement process",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}