← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PRJ1181 - Community Anticoagulation (Bromley)

Buyer: South East London ICB →

BuyerSouth East London ICB
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jun 2023

What is being bought

South East London Integrated Care Board (NHS South East London ICB) (hereafter referred to as "The Authority") invited Expressions of Interest (EoIs) and completion of the ITT from all suitable providers, who were capable of delivering the Community Anticoagulation Service.

Delivery location

UKI61

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS South East London ICB was seeking to procure a comprehensive community anticoagulation service providing initiation of treatment and monitoring of warfarin patients in the community. This will serve patients aged 18 and over and registered with a Bromley GP. Referrals come from primary and secondary care. This contract will be activity led with different appointment rates depending on the types of appointment and numbers of referrals, the indicative value range for the total contract value is between £750,000 and £960,000.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI61612 median · 197.4 average (27 of 61 with a bid count)4.6 average (28 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016079-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038cbc
Latest release ID016079-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jun 07 2023 08:29:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jun 2023award, contract016079-2023
12 Dec 2022planning, tender035108-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016079-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 750000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 960000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 750000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 960000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-07T09:29:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038cbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84556",
    "name": "South East London ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016079-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84557",
          "name": "Bromley GP Alliance"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN646692",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS South East London ICB was seeking to procure a comprehensive community anticoagulation service providing initiation of treatment and monitoring of warfarin patients in the community. This will serve patients aged 18 and over and registered with a Bromley GP. Referrals come from primary and secondary care. This contract will be activity led with different appointment rates depending on the types of appointment and numbers of referrals, the indicative value range for the total contract value is between £750,000 and £960,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI61"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRJ1181 - Community Anticoagulation (Bromley)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South East London Integrated Care Board (NHS South East London ICB) (hereafter referred to as \"The Authority\") invited Expressions of Interest (EoIs) and completion of the ITT from all suitable providers, who were capable of delivering the Community Anticoagulation Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84556",
      "name": "South East London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South East London ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kieran.james-paterson@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84557",
      "name": "Bromley GP Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bromley GP Alliance"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79290",
      "name": "NHS London Commercial Hub",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS London Commercial Hub"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016079-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016079-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Jun 2023 · 016079-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016079-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 750000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 960000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 750000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 960000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-07T09:29:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038cbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84556",
    "name": "South East London ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016079-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84557",
          "name": "Bromley GP Alliance"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN646692",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS South East London ICB was seeking to procure a comprehensive community anticoagulation service providing initiation of treatment and monitoring of warfarin patients in the community. This will serve patients aged 18 and over and registered with a Bromley GP. Referrals come from primary and secondary care. This contract will be activity led with different appointment rates depending on the types of appointment and numbers of referrals, the indicative value range for the total contract value is between £750,000 and £960,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI61"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRJ1181 - Community Anticoagulation (Bromley)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South East London Integrated Care Board (NHS South East London ICB) (hereafter referred to as \"The Authority\") invited Expressions of Interest (EoIs) and completion of the ITT from all suitable providers, who were capable of delivering the Community Anticoagulation Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84556",
      "name": "South East London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South East London ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kieran.james-paterson@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84557",
      "name": "Bromley GP Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bromley GP Alliance"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79290",
      "name": "NHS London Commercial Hub",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS London Commercial Hub"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016079-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016079-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Dec 2022 · 035108-2022 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "035108-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-12T16:09:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038cbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70571",
    "name": "NHS South East London ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN646692",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "South East London Integrated Care Board (NHS South East London ICB) (hereafter referred to as \"The Authority\") invites Expressions of Interest (EoIs) and completion of the ITT from all suitable providers, who are capable of delivering the Community Anticoagulation Service.\nNHS South East London ICB is seeking to procure a comprehensive community anticoagulation service providing initiation of treatment and monitoring of warfarin patients in the community. This will serve patients aged 18 and over and registered with a Bromley GP. Referrals come from primary and secondary care. This contract will be activity led with different appointment rates depending on the types of appointment and numbers of referrals, the indicative value range for the total contract value is between £750,000 and £960,000.\nDuring the contract NHS South East London ICB is keen to explore the feasibility of managing switches of treatment from Warfarin to a DOAC where this would be clinically beneficial for the patient. This is currently out of the scope of the current service and therefore out of the scope of this tender process but an area for potential service development.\nFurther details of the Requirements are set out in the Service Specification.\nThe Procurement process will be facilitated entirely online via The Authority's e-procurement portal (ProContract). Interested Applicants wishing to participate in the procurement must register, express an interest, and complete the online questionnaires hosted on the portal prior to the deadline for submission (17:00 on Wednesday 18 January 2023). All clarification requests and correspondence pertaining to this opportunity must be directed through the portal. The deadline for any clarification questions is 12:00pm on 11 January 2023.\nThe Procurement is being managed by the Procurement and Contracting Hub hosted by NHS North East London, on behalf of the Authority. The services in the scope of this procurement fall within Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"the Regulations\") and therefore the procurement is not subject to the full regime of the Regulations but is instead governed by what is commonly referred to as the \"Light Touch Regime\" contained within Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77). The use of any language or terms found in the Regulations, the description of the procedure voluntarily adopted by the Authority, or any other indication, shall not be taken to mean that the Authority intends to hold itself bound by the Regulations, save those applicable to services coming within the scope."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI61"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRJ1181 - Community Anticoagulation (Bromley)",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South East London Integrated Care Board (NHS South East London ICB) (hereafter referred to as \"The Authority\") invites Expressions of Interest (EoIs) and completion of the ITT from all suitable providers, who are capable of delivering the Community Anticoagulation Service.\nNHS South East London ICB is seeking to procure a comprehensive community anticoagulation service providing initiation of treatment and monitoring of warfarin patients in the community. This will serve patients aged 18 and over and registered with a Bromley GP. Referrals come from primary and secondary care. This contract will be activity led with different appointment rates depending on the types of appointment and numbers of referrals, the indicative value range for the total contract value is between £750,000 and £960,000.\nDuring the contract NHS South East London ICB is keen to explore the feasibility of managing switches of treatment from Warfarin to a DOAC where this would be clinically beneficial for the patient. This is currently out of the scope of the current service and therefore out of the scope of this tender process but an area for potential service development.\nFurther details of the Requirements are set out in the Service Specification.\nThe Procurement process will be facilitated entirely online via The Authority's e-procurement portal (ProContract). Interested Applicants wishing to participate in the procurement must register, express an interest, and complete the online questionnaires hosted on the portal prior to the deadline for submission (17:00 on Wednesday 18 January 2023). All clarification requests and correspondence pertaining to this opportunity must be directed through the portal. The deadline for any clarification questions is 12:00pm on 11 January 2023.\nThe Procurement is being managed by the Procurement and Contracting Hub hosted by NHS North East London, on behalf of the Authority. The services in the scope of this procurement fall within Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"the Regulations\") and therefore the procurement is not subject to the full regime of the Regulations but is instead governed by what is commonly referred to as the \"Light Touch Regime\" contained within Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77). The use of any language or terms found in the Regulations, the description of the procedure voluntarily adopted by the Authority, or any other indication, shall not be taken to mean that the Authority intends to hold itself bound by the Regulations, save those applicable to services coming within the scope.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-18T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=395b1680-1276-ed11-811c-005056b64545"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70571",
      "name": "NHS South East London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South East London ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Kieran Paterson",
        "email": "kieran.james-paterson@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}