Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
prj_7119 - Natural Gas Supply (Non-domestic)
Electricity
heating
solar and nuclear energy
+2 more
Published value
£1,836,000
Submission deadline 10 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Southern Water Services Limited: "prj_7119 - Natural Gas Supply (Non-domestic)". Published status: active. Published value: £1,836,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 10 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Southern Water Services Limited | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 10 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £1,836,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Southern Water Services Limited
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Southern Water Services Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
FERA Science LtdTop vendor: 27.3% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 14 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| FERA Science Ltd | 1 win | £2,018,550 |
| Wild Capital 1 Ltd | 1 win | £1,715,211 |
| University of Portsmouth | 1 win | £1,028,846 |
| PBJ ENGINEERING SERVICE LTD | 1 win | £873,600 |
| EA Technology Ltd | 1 win | £782,980 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySouthern Water Services Limited | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Sept 2025, 10:23 BST | Last source update10 Sept 2025, 10:23 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationElectricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy, Mains gas, Natural gas | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05024e | ||
What is being bought
Southern Water Services Limited (SWS) is seeking to award a single supplier Ofgem licenced supplier for provision of natural gas to all sites within their portfolio, in accordance with the specifications set out in the tender documentation (IITT).
The portfolio currently consists of 19 supply points across South East of England (Hampshire, Isle of Wight, Sussex, Kent) with total annual consumption at approximately 2.5GWh. The composition of the portfolio may change before the contract commences; SWS also reserves the right to add/remove sites from portfolio during contract term with accordance to appropriate contractual provisions.
The supply under the contract is to commence on 1st of April 2026. The initial contract period is 4 years, with the option to extend for up to a maximum duration of 5 years. SWS require a fixed price contract, with the ability to fix prices under the supply contract in 12 monthly periods (or multiply of) under any active term (subject to market liquidity).
The procurement will be conducted in line with the Procurement Act 2023, ensuring a fair, transparent, and competitive process to identify the Most Advantageous Tender.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
10 Sept 2025, 10:23 BST - Status changed to active
10 Sept 2025, 10:23 BST - Official notice release published
10 Sept 2025, 10:23 BST - Submission deadline changed to 10 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
10 Sept 2025, 10:23 BST - Status changed to planning
14 Apr 2025, 11:41 BST - Official notice release published
14 Apr 2025, 11:41 BST - Buyer information updated
14 Apr 2025, 11:41 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£1,836,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Sept 2025, 10:23 BST - Submission deadline
10 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Southern Water Services Limited
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPGDocuments (3)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 10 Sept 2025, 10:23 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published