← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

PRJ-1261-SEL-ICB Southwark Mental Health Supported Work Environment Service

Buyer: NEL Commissioning Support Unit →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNEL Commissioning Support Unit
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Apr 2023
Value£183,934
Published13 Mar 2023

What is being bought

South-East London Integrated Care Board (SEL ICB) seeks to procure a Mental Health Supported Work Environment Service from a single provider, for a one-year period (with an option to extend for a further 12 months). This service will be for the residents of the London Borough of Southwark. Proposed total duration of contract: 1 year + optional 12 month extension. Proposed contract value: £91,967 per annum excluding VAT. A maximum potential 2 year value of £183,934. If you are interested in this opportunity please register on ProContract: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register The full detailed specification, the Expression of Interest (EOI) Guidance Document and the EOI Bidder Response Document are available on ProContract for you to download at the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e5555ed9-a8be-ed11-8120-005056b64545 Interested organisations must submit a duly completed EOI with the Bidder Response Document by 3rd April 2023 (13:00 GMT). Any expressions of interests issued by any other means will not be considered. If you have any clarification questions, please submit these via the messaging facility on ProContract. The deadline for clarification questions will be 27th March 2023 (16:00 GMT). This contract will be awarded without further publication. Interested organisations must express their interest as instructed in this notice if they wish to take part in this procurement process. Please note this PIN is being advertised as a call for competition.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Service Overview The service will support Southwark residents with severe mental illness (SMI) and other long-term mental health needs by providing them help and encouragement in a supported work environment. The Service will provide support service users to • develop skills that are readily usable or transferable into their daily lives, and • prepare them for open employment or vocational pursuits as appropriate. The supported work environment will consist of social enterprises run by the provider with service users deployed directly within them to develop vocational skills. The provider will also run classroom-type sessions to develop service users’ IT and interpersonal skills relevant to a work environment. The service will seek to • Improve work skills and the disciplines associated with employment. • Improve social interaction skills in order to collaborate with others and relate to people appropriately in a working environment. • Increase confidence and independence, including moving to more independent living, and decision making. • Increase employment potential. • Improve mental well-being. • Make people less reliant on mental health services • Promote greater social inclusion The service will provide structure and purpose to service users’ daily lives and contribute to wellbeing through enhanced self-esteem. The service will also offer opportunities for individuals to develop support networks and be a vehicle for peer support. It will enable service users to continue to live within the community and contribute to their recovery and reduce the risk of a relapse including the need to be re-admitted to acute hospital care. The support offered by the service will include monitoring service users’ mental and physical health and general quality of life. Applicant must meet this criterion to be taken forward in the procurement process.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8537,8641 median · 19.9 average (22,594 of 37,864 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,224 of 37,864 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,1121 median · 9.5 average (461 of 1,112 with a bid count)1.7 average (525 of 1,112 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7661 median · 2.3 average (31 of 766 with a bid count)1 average (34 of 766 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£119,667 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £183,934.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b21e
Latest release ID007166-2023
Latest release timestampMon Mar 13 2023 09:36:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-04-03T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e5555ed9-a8be-ed11-8120-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£183,934
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Mar 2023planning, tender007166-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007166-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-13T09:36:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b21e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77306",
    "name": "NEL Commissioning Support Unit"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ-1261",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract is for 1 years plus an optional 12 month extension period."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Service Overview\nThe service will support Southwark residents with severe mental illness (SMI) and other long-term mental health needs by providing them help and encouragement in a supported work environment.\nThe Service will provide support service users to\n•\tdevelop skills that are readily usable or transferable into their daily lives, and\n•\tprepare them for open employment or vocational pursuits as appropriate.\nThe supported work environment will consist of social enterprises run by the provider with service users deployed directly within them to develop vocational skills. The provider will also run classroom-type sessions to develop service users’ IT and interpersonal skills relevant to a work environment.\nThe service will seek to\n•\tImprove work skills and the disciplines associated with employment.\n•\tImprove social interaction skills in order to collaborate with others and relate to people appropriately in a working environment.\n•\tIncrease confidence and independence, including moving to more independent living, and decision making.\n•\tIncrease employment potential.\n•\tImprove mental well-being.\n•\tMake people less reliant on mental health services\n•\tPromote greater social inclusion\nThe service will provide structure and purpose to service users’ daily lives and contribute to wellbeing through enhanced self-esteem. The service will also offer opportunities for individuals to develop support networks and be a vehicle for peer support.\nIt will enable service users to continue to live within the community and contribute to their recovery and reduce the risk of a relapse including the need to be re-admitted to acute hospital care. The support offered by the service will include monitoring service users’ mental and physical health and general quality of life.\nApplicant must meet this criterion to be taken forward in the procurement process.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The services must be delivered from community settings in Southwark."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRJ-1261-SEL-ICB Southwark Mental Health Supported Work Environment Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 183934,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South-East London Integrated Care Board (SEL ICB) seeks to procure a Mental Health Supported Work Environment Service from a single provider, for a one-year period (with an option to extend for a further 12 months).  This service will be for the residents of the London Borough of Southwark.\nProposed total duration of contract: 1 year + optional 12 month extension.\nProposed contract value: £91,967 per annum excluding VAT. A maximum potential 2 year value of £183,934.\nIf you are interested in this opportunity please register on ProContract:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Register\nThe full detailed specification, the Expression of Interest (EOI) Guidance Document and the EOI Bidder Response Document are available on ProContract for you to download at the following link:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e5555ed9-a8be-ed11-8120-005056b64545\nInterested organisations must submit a duly completed EOI with the Bidder Response Document by 3rd April 2023 (13:00 GMT). Any expressions of interests issued by any other means will not be considered.\nIf you have any clarification questions, please submit these via the messaging facility on ProContract. The deadline for clarification questions will be 27th March 2023 (16:00 GMT).\nThis contract will be awarded without further publication. Interested organisations must express their interest as instructed in this notice if they wish to take part in this procurement process. Please note this PIN is being advertised as a call for competition.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-03T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e5555ed9-a8be-ed11-8120-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77306",
      "name": "NEL Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E15 1DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Unex Tower, 5 Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/contact-us/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEL Commissioning Support Unit"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e5555ed9-a8be-ed11-8120-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Kiran Uppal",
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57164",
      "name": "NHS North East London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stratford",
        "postalCode": "E15 1DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor - Unex Tower, 5 Station Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Mar 2023 · 007166-2023 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "007166-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-13T09:36:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b21e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77306",
    "name": "NEL Commissioning Support Unit"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ-1261",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract is for 1 years plus an optional 12 month extension period."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Service Overview\nThe service will support Southwark residents with severe mental illness (SMI) and other long-term mental health needs by providing them help and encouragement in a supported work environment.\nThe Service will provide support service users to\n•\tdevelop skills that are readily usable or transferable into their daily lives, and\n•\tprepare them for open employment or vocational pursuits as appropriate.\nThe supported work environment will consist of social enterprises run by the provider with service users deployed directly within them to develop vocational skills. The provider will also run classroom-type sessions to develop service users’ IT and interpersonal skills relevant to a work environment.\nThe service will seek to\n•\tImprove work skills and the disciplines associated with employment.\n•\tImprove social interaction skills in order to collaborate with others and relate to people appropriately in a working environment.\n•\tIncrease confidence and independence, including moving to more independent living, and decision making.\n•\tIncrease employment potential.\n•\tImprove mental well-being.\n•\tMake people less reliant on mental health services\n•\tPromote greater social inclusion\nThe service will provide structure and purpose to service users’ daily lives and contribute to wellbeing through enhanced self-esteem. The service will also offer opportunities for individuals to develop support networks and be a vehicle for peer support.\nIt will enable service users to continue to live within the community and contribute to their recovery and reduce the risk of a relapse including the need to be re-admitted to acute hospital care. The support offered by the service will include monitoring service users’ mental and physical health and general quality of life.\nApplicant must meet this criterion to be taken forward in the procurement process.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The services must be delivered from community settings in Southwark."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRJ-1261-SEL-ICB Southwark Mental Health Supported Work Environment Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 183934,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South-East London Integrated Care Board (SEL ICB) seeks to procure a Mental Health Supported Work Environment Service from a single provider, for a one-year period (with an option to extend for a further 12 months).  This service will be for the residents of the London Borough of Southwark.\nProposed total duration of contract: 1 year + optional 12 month extension.\nProposed contract value: £91,967 per annum excluding VAT. A maximum potential 2 year value of £183,934.\nIf you are interested in this opportunity please register on ProContract:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Register\nThe full detailed specification, the Expression of Interest (EOI) Guidance Document and the EOI Bidder Response Document are available on ProContract for you to download at the following link:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e5555ed9-a8be-ed11-8120-005056b64545\nInterested organisations must submit a duly completed EOI with the Bidder Response Document by 3rd April 2023 (13:00 GMT). Any expressions of interests issued by any other means will not be considered.\nIf you have any clarification questions, please submit these via the messaging facility on ProContract. The deadline for clarification questions will be 27th March 2023 (16:00 GMT).\nThis contract will be awarded without further publication. Interested organisations must express their interest as instructed in this notice if they wish to take part in this procurement process. Please note this PIN is being advertised as a call for competition.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-03T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e5555ed9-a8be-ed11-8120-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77306",
      "name": "NEL Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E15 1DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Unex Tower, 5 Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/contact-us/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEL Commissioning Support Unit"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e5555ed9-a8be-ed11-8120-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Kiran Uppal",
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57164",
      "name": "NHS North East London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stratford",
        "postalCode": "E15 1DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor - Unex Tower, 5 Station Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}