Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Croydon →
View official notice ↗Official source
Croydon Council is looking for a supplier to provide Private Sector Licensing with 2 lots • Lot 1 – IT System and Administrative Processing • Lot 2 – Inspection, Reporting and Compliance Monitoring Services The Standstill period ends at midnight on the 24 August 2026. The contract will end on 26th September 2031 and should the contract duration change this will be amended accordingly. This opportunity is available on the Croydon Tenders portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05eedf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077373-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 13 2026 15:10:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052778-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077373-2026 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | tender | 052778-2026 |
| 4 Dec 2025 | planning | 079799-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077373-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09371007",
"name": "Home Safe Delivery Partners Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05020374",
"name": "The Oyster Partnership"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-13T16:10:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eedf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "71315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-inspection services"
},
{
"id": "70220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
},
{
"id": "70332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property services"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "75123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative housing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 1 IT System and Administrative Processing",
"value": {
"amount": 5251125,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6301350
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077373-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077373-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T16:10:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05020374",
"name": "The Oyster Partnership"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "71315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-inspection services"
},
{
"id": "70210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential property renting or leasing services"
},
{
"id": "70220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
},
{
"id": "75123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative housing services"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 2 – Inspection, Reporting and Compliance Monitoring Services",
"value": {
"amount": 7069920,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8483904
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077373-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077373-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T16:10:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05020374",
"name": "The Oyster Partnership"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "2",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eedf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Private Sector Licensing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Croydon Council is looking for a supplier to provide Private Sector Licensing with 2 lots\n•\tLot 1 – IT System and Administrative Processing\n•\tLot 2 – Inspection, Reporting and Compliance Monitoring Services\nThe Standstill period ends at midnight on the 24 August 2026. The contract will end on 26th September 2031 and should the contract duration change this will be amended accordingly.\nThis opportunity is available on the Croydon Tenders portal \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR01EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sheniz Wallace",
"email": "sheniz.wallace@croydon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05020374",
"name": "The Oyster Partnership",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T3NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19-20 Berners Street, Bischheim House, London, England, W1T 3NW"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05020374",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@oysterpartnership.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09371007",
"name": "Home Safe Delivery Partners Ltd",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN12 3EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Minneymoor Hill, Conisbrough"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09371007",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077373-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09371007",
"name": "Home Safe Delivery Partners Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05020374",
"name": "The Oyster Partnership"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-13T16:10:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eedf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "71315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-inspection services"
},
{
"id": "70220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
},
{
"id": "70332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property services"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "75123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative housing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 1 IT System and Administrative Processing",
"value": {
"amount": 5251125,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6301350
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077373-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077373-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T16:10:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05020374",
"name": "The Oyster Partnership"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "71315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-inspection services"
},
{
"id": "70210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential property renting or leasing services"
},
{
"id": "70220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
},
{
"id": "75123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative housing services"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 2 – Inspection, Reporting and Compliance Monitoring Services",
"value": {
"amount": 7069920,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8483904
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077373-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077373-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T16:10:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05020374",
"name": "The Oyster Partnership"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "2",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eedf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Private Sector Licensing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Croydon Council is looking for a supplier to provide Private Sector Licensing with 2 lots\n•\tLot 1 – IT System and Administrative Processing\n•\tLot 2 – Inspection, Reporting and Compliance Monitoring Services\nThe Standstill period ends at midnight on the 24 August 2026. The contract will end on 26th September 2031 and should the contract duration change this will be amended accordingly.\nThis opportunity is available on the Croydon Tenders portal \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR01EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sheniz Wallace",
"email": "sheniz.wallace@croydon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05020374",
"name": "The Oyster Partnership",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T3NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19-20 Berners Street, Bischheim House, London, England, W1T 3NW"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05020374",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@oysterpartnership.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09371007",
"name": "Home Safe Delivery Partners Ltd",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN12 3EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Minneymoor Hill, Conisbrough"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09371007",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052778-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T13:09:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eedf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eedf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 IT system and Administration",
"value": {
"amount": 5700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6840000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "For Lot 1 Croydon Council is looking for a supplier to provide Private Sector Licensing System and Administrative Processing\nThe contract will end on 26th September 2031 and should the contract duration change this will be amended accordingly.\nThis opportunity is available on the Croydon Tenders portal \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Questions as stated in the Tender Documents"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-23T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As stated in the tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As stated in the tender documents"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Inspection, Reporting and Compliance monitoring service Lot 2",
"value": {
"amount": 7300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8760000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "For Lot 2 Croydon Council is looking for a supplier to provide Inspection, Reporting and Compliance monitoring service\nThe contract will end on 26th September 2031 and should the contract duration change this will be amended accordingly.\nThis opportunity is available on the Croydon Tenders portal \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Questions as stated in the Tender Documents"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-23T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As stated in the tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As stated in the tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "71315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-inspection services"
},
{
"id": "70220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
},
{
"id": "70332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property services"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "75123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative housing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "71315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-inspection services"
},
{
"id": "70220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
},
{
"id": "70332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property services"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "75123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative housing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Private Sector Licensing",
"value": {
"amount": 13000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "052778-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052778-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T13:09:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Croydon Council is looking for a supplier to provide Private Sector Licensing with 2 lots\n•\tLot 1 – IT System and Administrative Processing\n•\tLot 2 – Inspection, Reporting and Compliance Monitoring Services\nThe contract will end on 26th September 2031 and should the contract duration change this will be amended accordingly.\nThis opportunity is available on the Croydon Tenders portal \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR01EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sheniz Wallace",
"email": "sheniz.wallace@croydon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079799-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T14:43:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eedf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eedf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative housing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Private Rented Scheme Licensing",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Selective Licensing Market Engagement questionnaire:\nCroydon Council is currently consulting on the proposal to introduce two discretionary licensing schemes. The service administering the scheme would be the Private Sector Housing team that sits within the Housing Needs and Homeless Division under the Housing Directorate.\nCurrently, the Private Sector Housing team administer the mandatory houses in multiple occupation (HMO) licensing scheme. The current IT system used is licensed from Metastreet, with the administration, inspection and enforcement services provided by the Private Sector Housing Team of the Council.\nThe first discretionary scheme is a selective licensing scheme in 14 wards of the borough, and the second scheme is an additional houses in multiple occupation licensing scheme across the whole borough. These schemes form part of the Mayor’s “business plan priorities” with a view to improving housing conditions\nThe number of licenses expected is more than 30,000 and up to 40,000. This would be formed of 28,000 selective licence applications and 6,000 HMO licensing applications. The expected number of inspections would be up to 50% of properties.\nThe schemes would be designated in 2026 with a go live date of between June and September 2026. The designation would last for up to five years and licences issued would be grant for a period of 5 years. The contract would potentially be for a minimum of five years with a possibility of a 2-year extension. \nContract value: If the charge per licence was £400 then the contract value, based on 30,000 licences, would be £12 million. \nThe Council is looking to explore the availability of an experienced partner company(s) that can support the council with the administration of the scheme. \nThis information is going to be used by the Council as part of a future procurement strategy. This will include the most suitable way to value the contract.\nPlease submit your response to the questionnaire on the Croydon Tenders Portal.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR01EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sheniz Wallace",
"email": "sheniz.wallace@croydon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079799-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079799-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T14:43:45Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please submit your response to the questionnaire on the Croydon Tenders portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}