Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Harrow →
The London Borough of Harrow wishes to engage prospective suppliers that have the capacity and expertise to source suitable and affordable accommodation for the purpose of housing homeless applicants and provide a supportive service that helps individuals and families successfully sustain their tenancies. In addition to securing properties, the Council requires the appointed organisation to offer tenancy sustainment support for a minimum period of 12 months. This should include assistance to help residents stabilise their circumstances, maximise their income, and improve their longer-term housing prospects. Support services may include guidance with job searching, CV preparation, and connecting applicants to relevant employment or training opportunities. Any accommodation sourced should be affordable and aligned with Local Housing Allowance (LHA) rates or otherwise be financially viable for the individual households being referred. Payments to the supplier would be structured on a delivery basis, meaning that fees would be paid per successful letting rather than provided upfront. The objective of this approach is to establish a reliable pathway into sustainable PRS accommodation for households experiencing homelessness, while ensuring affordability and appropriate support mechanisms are in place.
UKI74, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation, Accommodation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation (55250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 830 | 4 median · 12.6 average (219 of 830 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (226 of 830 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI74 | 5 | 4 median · 3.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To aid an understanding of the market, the Council requests that interested suppliers submit a short synopsis of their organisation and their experience in delivering similar requirements. The deadline for this is Monday 23rd March at 4pm. Please send your response to matthew.hazelton@harrow.gov.uk | engagement | 23 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066adb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023431-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 16 2026 11:51:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 023431-2026 |
| 16 Mar 2026 | planning | 023429-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023431-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T11:51:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066adb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066adb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
},
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Private Rented Sector Housing with additional Support Services",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "023431-2026",
"description": "Added email address for submissions."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Harrow wishes to engage prospective suppliers that have the capacity and expertise to source suitable and affordable accommodation for the purpose of housing homeless applicants and provide a supportive service that helps individuals and families successfully sustain their tenancies.\nIn addition to securing properties, the Council requires the appointed organisation to offer tenancy sustainment support for a minimum period of 12 months. This should include assistance to help residents stabilise their circumstances, maximise their income, and improve their longer-term housing prospects. Support services may include guidance with job searching, CV preparation, and connecting applicants to relevant employment or training opportunities.\nAny accommodation sourced should be affordable and aligned with Local Housing Allowance (LHA) rates or otherwise be financially viable for the individual households being referred. Payments to the supplier would be structured on a delivery basis, meaning that fees would be paid per successful letting rather than provided upfront.\nThe objective of this approach is to establish a reliable pathway into sustainable PRS accommodation for households experiencing homelessness, while ensuring affordability and appropriate support mechanisms are in place.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023431-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023431-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T11:51:47Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "To aid an understanding of the market, the Council requests that interested suppliers submit a short synopsis of their organisation and their experience in delivering similar requirements. The deadline for this is Monday 23rd March at 4pm.\nPlease send your response to matthew.hazelton@harrow.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023431-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T11:51:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066adb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066adb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
},
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Private Rented Sector Housing with additional Support Services",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "023431-2026",
"description": "Added email address for submissions."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Harrow wishes to engage prospective suppliers that have the capacity and expertise to source suitable and affordable accommodation for the purpose of housing homeless applicants and provide a supportive service that helps individuals and families successfully sustain their tenancies.\nIn addition to securing properties, the Council requires the appointed organisation to offer tenancy sustainment support for a minimum period of 12 months. This should include assistance to help residents stabilise their circumstances, maximise their income, and improve their longer-term housing prospects. Support services may include guidance with job searching, CV preparation, and connecting applicants to relevant employment or training opportunities.\nAny accommodation sourced should be affordable and aligned with Local Housing Allowance (LHA) rates or otherwise be financially viable for the individual households being referred. Payments to the supplier would be structured on a delivery basis, meaning that fees would be paid per successful letting rather than provided upfront.\nThe objective of this approach is to establish a reliable pathway into sustainable PRS accommodation for households experiencing homelessness, while ensuring affordability and appropriate support mechanisms are in place.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023431-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023431-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T11:51:47Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "To aid an understanding of the market, the Council requests that interested suppliers submit a short synopsis of their organisation and their experience in delivering similar requirements. The deadline for this is Monday 23rd March at 4pm.\nPlease send your response to matthew.hazelton@harrow.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023429-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T11:50:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066adb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066adb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
},
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Private Rented Sector Housing with additional Support Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Harrow wishes to engage prospective suppliers that have the capacity and expertise to source suitable and affordable accommodation for the purpose of housing homeless applicants and provide a supportive service that helps individuals and families successfully sustain their tenancies.\nIn addition to securing properties, the Council requires the appointed organisation to offer tenancy sustainment support for a minimum period of 12 months. This should include assistance to help residents stabilise their circumstances, maximise their income, and improve their longer-term housing prospects. Support services may include guidance with job searching, CV preparation, and connecting applicants to relevant employment or training opportunities.\nAny accommodation sourced should be affordable and aligned with Local Housing Allowance (LHA) rates or otherwise be financially viable for the individual households being referred. Payments to the supplier would be structured on a delivery basis, meaning that fees would be paid per successful letting rather than provided upfront.\nThe objective of this approach is to establish a reliable pathway into sustainable PRS accommodation for households experiencing homelessness, while ensuring affordability and appropriate support mechanisms are in place.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023429-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023429-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T11:50:10Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "To aid an understanding of the market, the Council requests that interested suppliers submit a short synopsis of their organisation and their experience in delivering similar requirements. The deadline for this is Monday 23rd March at 4pm."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}