← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Private Rental Accommodation and Support

Buyer: Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead →

BuyerRoyal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£450,000
Published11 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead (RBWM) is considering appointing a partner to work with the Borough to offer households accommodation in the private rented sector as part of a holistic approach to homeless prevention. The requirement is for a provider to liaise with agents and landlords to source private sector accommodation and work with households referred by RBWM to utilise these options. The requirement is that the provider will also provide support with respect to benefit maximisation, tenancy sustainment, training and employment. Additional support may be required for asylum-seeking clients, to equip them with information and advice to help them quickly settle into local communities once they are granted refugee status. The provider is required to work with landlords to facilitate accommodation which can be utilised effectively for homelessness prevention with respect to location and affordability. Close liaison will also be required with RBWM with respect to the landlord incentives and other assistance with the Borough can deploy to facilitate private sector options. The Authority anticipates this will be a three-year arrangement with a total contract value of no more than £450,000 At this juncture, we are looking for expressions of interest only. If you believe your organisation could deliver the above services, please e-mail joey.stanford@rbwm.gov.uk by 26/02/2026 (13:00).

Delivery location

UKJ1, GB

Categories

Accommodation services 98341000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Accommodation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Accommodation services (98341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 981,2793 median · 113.8 average (259 of 1,279 with a bid count)3.6 average (288 of 1,279 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ15167 median · 167 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)8.5 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1293 median · 4.2 average (6 of 129 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 129 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please e-mail joey.stanford@rbwm.gov.uk by 26/02/2026 (13:00) to express an interest.engagement26 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064e6a
Latest release ID012628-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 11 2026 17:55:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£450,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Feb 2026planning012628-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012628-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-11T17:55:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJQM-1124-QDHW",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e6a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Private Rental Accommodation and Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 450000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead (RBWM) is considering appointing a partner to work with the Borough to offer households accommodation in the private rented sector as part of a holistic approach to homeless prevention.\nThe requirement is for a provider to liaise with agents and landlords to source private sector accommodation and work with households referred by RBWM to utilise these options. The requirement is that the provider will also provide support with respect to benefit maximisation, tenancy sustainment, training and employment. Additional support may be required for asylum-seeking clients, to equip them with information and advice to help them quickly settle into local communities once they are granted refugee status.\nThe provider is required to work with landlords to facilitate accommodation which can be utilised effectively for homelessness prevention with respect to location and affordability. Close liaison will also be required with RBWM with respect to the landlord incentives and other assistance with the Borough can deploy to facilitate private sector options.\nThe Authority anticipates this will be a three-year arrangement with a total contract value of no more than £450,000 \nAt this juncture, we are looking for expressions of interest only. If you believe your organisation could deliver the above services, please e-mail joey.stanford@rbwm.gov.uk by 26/02/2026 (13:00).",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJQM-1124-QDHW",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL6 1RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Ives Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJQM-1124-QDHW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rbwm.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012628-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012628-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-11T17:55:07Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please e-mail joey.stanford@rbwm.gov.uk by 26/02/2026 (13:00) to express an interest."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Feb 2026 · 012628-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "012628-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-11T17:55:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJQM-1124-QDHW",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e6a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Private Rental Accommodation and Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 450000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead (RBWM) is considering appointing a partner to work with the Borough to offer households accommodation in the private rented sector as part of a holistic approach to homeless prevention.\nThe requirement is for a provider to liaise with agents and landlords to source private sector accommodation and work with households referred by RBWM to utilise these options. The requirement is that the provider will also provide support with respect to benefit maximisation, tenancy sustainment, training and employment. Additional support may be required for asylum-seeking clients, to equip them with information and advice to help them quickly settle into local communities once they are granted refugee status.\nThe provider is required to work with landlords to facilitate accommodation which can be utilised effectively for homelessness prevention with respect to location and affordability. Close liaison will also be required with RBWM with respect to the landlord incentives and other assistance with the Borough can deploy to facilitate private sector options.\nThe Authority anticipates this will be a three-year arrangement with a total contract value of no more than £450,000 \nAt this juncture, we are looking for expressions of interest only. If you believe your organisation could deliver the above services, please e-mail joey.stanford@rbwm.gov.uk by 26/02/2026 (13:00).",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJQM-1124-QDHW",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL6 1RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Ives Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJQM-1124-QDHW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rbwm.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012628-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012628-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-11T17:55:07Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please e-mail joey.stanford@rbwm.gov.uk by 26/02/2026 (13:00) to express an interest."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}