← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Privacy For All Batch 3

Buyer: London Fire Brigade →

Participate on londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Fire Brigade
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Dec 2025
Value£2,500,000
Published3 Nov 2025

What is being bought

LFB fire stations are being upgraded to include gender neutral facilities to all stations. Works to include strip out of existing dormitories and changing / washing facilities and installation of new, along with all temporary works and main contractor’s duties in a fully operational environment

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Construction work 45000000Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Building construction work 45210000Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services and for military buildings 45216000Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services 45216100Construction work for buildings relating to emergency services 45216120Fire station construction work 45216121Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

LFB fire stations are being upgraded to include gender neutral facilities to all stations. Works to include strip out of existing dormitories and changing / washing facilities and installation of new, along with all temporary works and main contractor’s duties in a fully operational environment

Statusactive
Value£2,500,000
Contract periodFrom 27 Feb 2026 to 28 Feb 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Building construction work, Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services and for military buildings, Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services, Construction work for buildings relating to emergency services, Fire station construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 456,9643 median · 23.1 average (1,171 of 6,964 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,292 of 6,964 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer17 median · 7 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI8413 median · 20.8 average (150 of 841 with a bid count)3.2 average (158 of 841 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)86611.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 866 with a bid count)3.3 average (3 of 866 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d947
Latest release ID070589-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 03 2025 16:18:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-12-05
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Nov 2025tender070589-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070589-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-03T16:18:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d947",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165539",
    "name": "London Fire Brigade"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d947",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "LFB fire stations are being upgraded to include gender neutral facilities to all stations.  Works to include strip out of existing dormitories and changing / washing facilities and installation of new, along with all temporary works and main contractor’s duties in a fully operational environment",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45216000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services and for military buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45216100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45216120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to emergency services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45216121",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire station construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Privacy For All Batch 3",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "LFB fire stations are being upgraded to include gender neutral facilities to all stations.  Works to include strip out of existing dormitories and changing / washing facilities and installation of new, along with all temporary works and main contractor’s duties in a fully operational environment",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-05"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165539",
      "name": "London Fire Brigade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N8 8LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Various London Fire Stations"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.haringey.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Fire Brigade",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
        "email": "Maria.Smith@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7916",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Nov 2025 · 070589-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "070589-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-03T16:18:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d947",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165539",
    "name": "London Fire Brigade"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d947",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "LFB fire stations are being upgraded to include gender neutral facilities to all stations.  Works to include strip out of existing dormitories and changing / washing facilities and installation of new, along with all temporary works and main contractor’s duties in a fully operational environment",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45216000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services and for military buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45216100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45216120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to emergency services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45216121",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire station construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Privacy For All Batch 3",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "LFB fire stations are being upgraded to include gender neutral facilities to all stations.  Works to include strip out of existing dormitories and changing / washing facilities and installation of new, along with all temporary works and main contractor’s duties in a fully operational environment",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-05"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165539",
      "name": "London Fire Brigade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N8 8LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Various London Fire Stations"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.haringey.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Fire Brigade",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
        "email": "Maria.Smith@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7916",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}