Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy Ormesby ~ Cleaning Tender
School cleaning services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy Ormesby: "Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy Ormesby ~ Cleaning Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy Ormesby | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy Ormesby
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy Ormesby. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPriory Wood School and Outwood Academy Ormesby | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT | Last source update14 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSchool cleaning services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d3cc | ||
What is being bought
The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy Ormesby.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
14 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT - Status changed to complete
14 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT - Official notice release published
14 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
14 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT - Published value updated to £500,000
5 Jun 2023, 19:05 BST - Status changed to active
5 Jun 2023, 19:05 BST - Official notice release published
5 Jun 2023, 19:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 21 Jul 2023, 12:00 BST
5 Jun 2023, 19:05 BST - Buyer information updated
5 Jun 2023, 19:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy Ormesby. Contract value = £500,000 over the potential lifetime of the contract. The contract will be held by Priory Wood School who shares central space (Block D) with Outwood Academy. Both Priory Wood and Outwood Academy are stakeholders in deciding and managing the cleaning contract. Priory Wood School is an all-age community special school in Middlesborough. The school provides a quality, inclusive education for pupils with severe learning difficulties and those with profound and multiple needs. There are 198 students at Priory Wood School. The school operates over 2 Buildings, Priory Wood School and Priory Wood café 16, (Fulbeck Road, Middlesborough), a learning centre providing learning opportunities for age 16+ in a community café setting. Priory Wood School is co-located with Outwood Academy Ormesby and share Block D space. Only the shared space of Block D, Priory Wood School and 16+ Café are included in this tender opportunity, the sole use areas of Outwood Academy Ormesby are not included in this tender. Prior Wood School is 6403 Sqm, Café 16 is 382 Sqm and Block D is 2290 Sqm The tender is managed through an open procedure where the SQ and bidder submission are run co-currently. NB. Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy are tendering their catering services at the same time as their cleaning services. Bidders are welcome to submit a bid for both services. Each service will be analysed and assessed separately, with a specific question contained in the catering submission on the benefits of awarding both services to one supplier. See SQ for more information. Additional information: Please be advised this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 10 Oct 2023, 00:00 BST · £631,984
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Bulloughs Cleaning Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £631,984 · signed 10 Oct 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy Ormesby
Contracting authority GB-FTS-84443Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published