Lot 1
All information, including how to submit responses, can be found in the attached document, accessible through: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/7b3e867d-26cd-462c-b84c-35234e05b4c0
Buyer: Department for Transport →
The Maritime, Aviation and Appraisal Modelling team within the Department for Transport (DfT) is looking to inform the potential procurement of the following; 1. Inland waterways and leisure craft data: identifying and scoping data sources, including identifying gaps and coverage of the data. 2. Methodology to produce emissions estimates: reviewing the previous NAEI methodology and developing options for methodological approaches and assumptions that can be used to produce new emissions estimates for the vessel types in this sector using the identified data sources. We are publishing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) seeking feedback from suppliers to establish the current capabilities, capacities, and appetite of the market in relation to these two workstreams. All information, including how to submit responses, can be found in the attached document, accessible through: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/7b3e867d-26cd-462c-b84c-35234e05b4c0
UKI
All information, including how to submit responses, can be found in the attached document, accessible through: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/7b3e867d-26cd-462c-b84c-35234e05b4c0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waterways except canals, Data services, Environmental services, Environmental impact assessment other than for construction, Environmental issues consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Waterways except canals (45247120); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,884 | 4 median · 30.3 average (770 of 1,884 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (808 of 1,884 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0486e6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024190-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 01 2024 14:53:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 2024 | planning | 024190-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024190-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-08-01T15:53:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6043",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486e6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "All information, including how to submit responses, can be found in the attached document, accessible through: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/7b3e867d-26cd-462c-b84c-35234e05b4c0"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45247120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waterways except canals"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
{
"id": "90711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
},
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Prior Information Notice - DfT Maritime Modelling",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Maritime, Aviation and Appraisal Modelling team within the Department for Transport (DfT) is looking to inform the potential procurement of the following;\n1. Inland waterways and leisure craft data: identifying and scoping data sources, including identifying gaps and coverage of the data.\n2. Methodology to produce emissions estimates: reviewing the previous NAEI methodology and developing options for methodological approaches and assumptions that can be used to produce new emissions estimates for the vessel types in this sector using the identified data sources.\nWe are publishing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) seeking feedback from suppliers to establish the current capabilities, capacities, and appetite of the market in relation to these two workstreams.\nAll information, including how to submit responses, can be found in the attached document, accessible through: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/7b3e867d-26cd-462c-b84c-35234e05b4c0",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6043",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dft.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hannah.williams@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024190-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-08-01T15:53:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6043",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486e6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "All information, including how to submit responses, can be found in the attached document, accessible through: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/7b3e867d-26cd-462c-b84c-35234e05b4c0"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45247120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waterways except canals"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
{
"id": "90711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
},
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Prior Information Notice - DfT Maritime Modelling",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Maritime, Aviation and Appraisal Modelling team within the Department for Transport (DfT) is looking to inform the potential procurement of the following;\n1. Inland waterways and leisure craft data: identifying and scoping data sources, including identifying gaps and coverage of the data.\n2. Methodology to produce emissions estimates: reviewing the previous NAEI methodology and developing options for methodological approaches and assumptions that can be used to produce new emissions estimates for the vessel types in this sector using the identified data sources.\nWe are publishing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) seeking feedback from suppliers to establish the current capabilities, capacities, and appetite of the market in relation to these two workstreams.\nAll information, including how to submit responses, can be found in the attached document, accessible through: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/7b3e867d-26cd-462c-b84c-35234e05b4c0",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6043",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dft.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hannah.williams@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}