Lot 1
Printing Services
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Fife Council →
Printing Services
UKM72
Printing Services
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Printing and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Printing and related services (79800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | 22 median · 25.7 average (6 of 9 with a bid count) | 2 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM72 | 31 | 8 median · 22.3 average (23 of 31 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (24 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ef02 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023541-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 11 2023 10:21:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2023 | award, contract | 023541-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023541-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 12,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-11T11:21:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000739290"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "023541-2023-CFM0179-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15062",
"name": "Barr Printers ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CFM0179",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Printing Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Printing Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Printing Services",
"classification": {
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In line with the terms and conditions of the Scottish Government Framework SP-22-006 Lot 1 (litho/Digital/Web)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fife Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janice Thomson",
"email": "janicee.thomson@fife.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3451550000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15062",
"name": "Barr Printers ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY6 2RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Faraday Road, Southfield Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Barr Printers ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mike@barrprinters.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89999",
"name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkcaldy",
"postalCode": "KY1 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Courthouse, Whytescauseway"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "janicee.thomson@fife.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023541-2023-CFM0179-1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023541-2023-CFM0179-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:739290)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023541-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 12,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-11T11:21:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000739290"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "023541-2023-CFM0179-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15062",
"name": "Barr Printers ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CFM0179",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Printing Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Printing Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Printing Services",
"classification": {
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In line with the terms and conditions of the Scottish Government Framework SP-22-006 Lot 1 (litho/Digital/Web)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fife Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janice Thomson",
"email": "janicee.thomson@fife.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3451550000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15062",
"name": "Barr Printers ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY6 2RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Faraday Road, Southfield Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Barr Printers ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mike@barrprinters.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89999",
"name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkcaldy",
"postalCode": "KY1 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Courthouse, Whytescauseway"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "janicee.thomson@fife.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023541-2023-CFM0179-1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023541-2023-CFM0179-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:739290)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}