Lot 1
The contract is for the provision of expert electoral printing services for all election and electoral registration documents.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
The contract is for the provision of expert electoral printing services for all election and electoral registration documents.
UKE42
The contract is for the provision of expert electoral printing services for all election and electoral registration documents.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Printing and distribution services (79824000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 12,762 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,342 of 12,762 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (5,968 of 12,762 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | 6 median · 55.8 average (5 of 8 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE42 | 84 | 6 median · 23.8 average (40 of 84 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (45 of 84 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c293 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030031-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 04 2025 15:49:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 030031-2025 |
| 5 Dec 2024 | tender | 039243-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030031-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-04T16:49:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c293",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139283",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030031-2025-91265-1",
"title": "Printing Services for Electoral Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
"name": "Adare SEC Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "91265",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The contract is for the provision of expert electoral printing services for all election and electoral registration documents.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Printing Services for Leeds Electoral Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of expert electoral printing services for all election and electoral registration documents.",
"classification": {
"id": "79824000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and distribution services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139283",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Philippa Elliott",
"email": "philippa.elliott@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133785882"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
"name": "Adare SEC Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 1UQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "133 Scudamore Road, Braunstone Thriff Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Companies House",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Adare SEC Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030031-2025-91265-1",
"title": "Printing Services for Electoral Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030031-2025-91265-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030031-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-04T16:49:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c293",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139283",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030031-2025-91265-1",
"title": "Printing Services for Electoral Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
"name": "Adare SEC Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "91265",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The contract is for the provision of expert electoral printing services for all election and electoral registration documents.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Printing Services for Leeds Electoral Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of expert electoral printing services for all election and electoral registration documents.",
"classification": {
"id": "79824000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and distribution services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139283",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Philippa Elliott",
"email": "philippa.elliott@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133785882"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
"name": "Adare SEC Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 1UQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "133 Scudamore Road, Braunstone Thriff Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Companies House",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Adare SEC Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030031-2025-91265-1",
"title": "Printing Services for Electoral Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030031-2025-91265-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039243-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-05T13:56:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c293",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8828",
"name": "Leeds City Council - PACS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "91265",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may be extended by up to 24 months after the initial 24 month contract period."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be retendered before the expiry of the initial 24 months or may be extended by up to a further 24 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please refer to the Specification for an indication of the needs and requirements.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Printing Services for Leeds Electoral Services 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-20T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Tenderers should note that if the council wish to carry out new services at the end of this contract, which are a repetition of similar services detailed in this notice, then those additional services may be procured using the negotiated procedure without publication of a notice in accordance with regulation 32 (9) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-20T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "This contract is for the supply and production of documents required for all types of elections and referendums and electoral registration administered by Leeds City Council Electoral Services, including polls administered on behalf of other local authorities/organisations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further information from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. \nSuch additional information should be requested from the addressee found in I.1. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly (within 30 days beginning with the date when the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for such action had arisen). \nWhere a contract has not been entered into the court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages. Following the correct implementation of a 10 day standstill period and publication of appropriate notices the court may only award damages once the contract has been entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "79824000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and distribution services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers are required to have employees who are members of the Association of Electoral Administrators including one or more employees who have either attended the AEA foundation course or obtained the AEA certificate or AEA diploma qualifications."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8828",
"name": "Leeds City Council - PACS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds City Council - PACS",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com",
"name": "Philippa Elliott",
"email": "philippa.elliott@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133785882"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Interested parties can download the Standard Selection Questionnaire and Tender documentation directly from https://www.yortender.co.uk by using the scheme ID:91265\nRequests for documentation should not be made by telephone or e-mail. The documentation should be completed and returned by no later than the deadline specified in IV.2.2. Late submissions will not be accepted.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}