← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Printed Stationery and Facilities Managed Service

Buyer: QE Facilities →

BuyerQE Facilities
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Aug 2024

What is being bought

QE Facilities is seeking to appoint a supplier with the appropriate product range, experience and competitive pricing to provide a Printed Stationery and Facilities Managed Service. This VEAT Notice indicates that the Authority intends to award a Public Services contract. The Authority published a contract notice on Contracts Finder regarding this contract opportunity and subsequently conducted an open procedure procurement in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The successful contractor has been identified via this procurement process and it is the intention of the Authority to award this contract to the successful contactor.

Delivery location

UKC2

Categories

Printed matter and related products 22000000Printed books, brochures and leaflets 22100000Printing services 79810000

Lot details

Lot 1

QE Facilities is seeking to appoint a supplier with the appropriate product range, experience and competitive pricing to provide a Printed Stationery and Facilities Managed Service. The successful Contractor is required to operate a service where frequently used 'local stock' documents will be printed and stocked at the Contractors premises for call off by the Authority. The successful Contractor is also required to produce printed documents on an ad hoc basis, often at short notice, to the specification provided by Authority.

Award criteria
Qualification — Pass / Fail
Technical — 45
Commercial — 55

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Printed matter and related products, Printed books, brochures and leafletsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Printed matter and related products (22000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 226934 median · 26.2 average (304 of 693 with a bid count)4.3 average (327 of 693 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC20Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Authority followed the Open Procedure process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The procurement has been successful, and the Authority has identified the most economically advantageous tender. It has come to the Authority’s attention that, due to a systems error, the Contract Notice published in relation to this procurement does not appear to have been published on the UK E-Notification Service (the Find a Tender Service). The Notice was published on Contracts Finder. The Authority has decided to proceed with the award of the contract on the basis that the market positively engaged with the procurement exercise. This VEAT Notice is being used to notify the market of the Authority’s intention to award the contract.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Printed Stationery and Facilities Managed Service

Statusactive
Value£549,636

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049396
Latest release ID027080-2024
Latest release timestampFri Aug 23 2024 12:39:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Aug 2024award, contract027080-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027080-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-23T13:39:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049396",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-122674",
    "name": "QE Facilities"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027080-2024-1",
      "title": "Printed Stationery and Facilities Managed Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10997",
          "name": "Harlow Printing Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049396",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 x 12 Months (Cost identified in II.1.7 is inclusive of optional extensions)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "QE Facilities is seeking to appoint a supplier with the appropriate product range, experience and competitive pricing to provide a Printed Stationery and Facilities Managed Service.\nThe  successful Contractor is required to operate a service where frequently used 'local stock' documents will be printed and stocked at the Contractors premises for call off by the Authority. The successful Contractor is also required to produce printed documents on an ad hoc basis, often at short notice, to the specification provided by Authority.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass / Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "55"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printed matter and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "22100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printed books, brochures and leaflets"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Printed Stationery and Facilities Managed Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "QE Facilities is seeking to appoint a supplier with the appropriate product range, experience and competitive pricing to provide a Printed Stationery and Facilities Managed Service.\nThis VEAT Notice indicates that the Authority intends to award a Public Services contract. The Authority published a contract notice on Contracts Finder regarding this contract opportunity and subsequently conducted an open procedure procurement in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The successful contractor has been identified via this procurement process and it is the intention of the Authority to award this contract to the successful contactor.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79810000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority followed the Open Procedure process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The procurement has been successful, and the Authority has identified the most economically advantageous tender. \nIt has come to the Authority’s attention that, due to a systems error, the Contract Notice published in relation to this procurement does not appear to have been published on the UK E-Notification Service (the Find a Tender Service). The Notice was published on Contracts Finder. \nThe Authority has decided to proceed with the award of the contract on the basis that the market positively engaged with the procurement exercise. This VEAT Notice is being used to notify the market of the Authority’s intention to award the contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122674",
      "name": "QE Facilities",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE9 6SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill, Gateshead, NE9 6SX."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.qefacilities.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "QE Facilities"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel.kelly11@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1914452804"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10997",
      "name": "Harlow Printing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harlow Printing Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122675",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LI",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027080-2024-1",
      "title": "Printed Stationery and Facilities Managed Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 549636.08,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027080-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Authority followed the Open Procedure process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The procurement has been successful, and the Authority has identified the most economically advantageous tender. \nIt has come to the Authority’s attention that, due to a systems error, the Contract Notice published in relation to this procurement does not appear to have been published on the UK E-Notification Service (the Find a Tender Service). The Notice was published on Contracts Finder. \nThe Authority has decided to proceed with the award of the contract on the basis that the market positively engaged with the procurement exercise. This VEAT Notice is being used to notify the market of the Authority’s intention to award the contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Aug 2024 · 027080-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027080-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-23T13:39:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049396",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-122674",
    "name": "QE Facilities"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027080-2024-1",
      "title": "Printed Stationery and Facilities Managed Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10997",
          "name": "Harlow Printing Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049396",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 x 12 Months (Cost identified in II.1.7 is inclusive of optional extensions)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "QE Facilities is seeking to appoint a supplier with the appropriate product range, experience and competitive pricing to provide a Printed Stationery and Facilities Managed Service.\nThe  successful Contractor is required to operate a service where frequently used 'local stock' documents will be printed and stocked at the Contractors premises for call off by the Authority. The successful Contractor is also required to produce printed documents on an ad hoc basis, often at short notice, to the specification provided by Authority.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass / Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "55"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printed matter and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "22100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printed books, brochures and leaflets"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Printed Stationery and Facilities Managed Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "QE Facilities is seeking to appoint a supplier with the appropriate product range, experience and competitive pricing to provide a Printed Stationery and Facilities Managed Service.\nThis VEAT Notice indicates that the Authority intends to award a Public Services contract. The Authority published a contract notice on Contracts Finder regarding this contract opportunity and subsequently conducted an open procedure procurement in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The successful contractor has been identified via this procurement process and it is the intention of the Authority to award this contract to the successful contactor.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79810000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority followed the Open Procedure process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The procurement has been successful, and the Authority has identified the most economically advantageous tender. \nIt has come to the Authority’s attention that, due to a systems error, the Contract Notice published in relation to this procurement does not appear to have been published on the UK E-Notification Service (the Find a Tender Service). The Notice was published on Contracts Finder. \nThe Authority has decided to proceed with the award of the contract on the basis that the market positively engaged with the procurement exercise. This VEAT Notice is being used to notify the market of the Authority’s intention to award the contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122674",
      "name": "QE Facilities",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE9 6SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill, Gateshead, NE9 6SX."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.qefacilities.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "QE Facilities"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel.kelly11@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1914452804"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10997",
      "name": "Harlow Printing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harlow Printing Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122675",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LI",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027080-2024-1",
      "title": "Printed Stationery and Facilities Managed Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 549636.08,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027080-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Authority followed the Open Procedure process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The procurement has been successful, and the Authority has identified the most economically advantageous tender. \nIt has come to the Authority’s attention that, due to a systems error, the Contract Notice published in relation to this procurement does not appear to have been published on the UK E-Notification Service (the Find a Tender Service). The Notice was published on Contracts Finder. \nThe Authority has decided to proceed with the award of the contract on the basis that the market positively engaged with the procurement exercise. This VEAT Notice is being used to notify the market of the Authority’s intention to award the contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}