← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Print, Supply & Installation of Signage for Oak & Cedar Wings - NCB

Buyer: Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusOpen
Deadline9 Sept 2026
Value£80,000
Published3 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Luton & Dunstable Hospital is upgrading Oak and Cedar Wings with permanent signs, replacing temporary ones from a 6-month trial. Based on clinical feedback, the new long-lasting, clear signage will improve navigation for patients, visitors, and staff. Requirement includes production of final sign designs, manufacturing of the signs, supply of the signs, removal of current temporary signage and installation of permanent signs. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Luton:-Permanent-message-signs./Q4RN8ERW22 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q4RN8ERW22

Delivery location

UKH25, GB · UKH2, GB

Categories

Permanent message signs 31523200Signage 34928470Shop signs 39174000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£80,000
Contract periodFrom 28 Sept 2026 to 18 Dec 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Commercial (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Permanent message signs, Signage, Shop signsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Permanent message signs (31523200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 311,0476 median · 77.2 average (232 of 1,047 with a bid count)6.6 average (271 of 1,047 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH251Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)813 median · 3 average (1 of 81 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06da50
Latest release ID073352-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 03 2026 15:21:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073352-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-09T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q4RN8ERW22
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£80,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2026tender073352-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073352-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T16:21:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTQH-2444-LZZX",
    "name": "Luton and Dunstable Hospital"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1053568638",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 96000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH25",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31523200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Permanent message signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signage"
          },
          {
            "id": "39174000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Shop signs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Print, Supply & Installation of Signage for Oak & Cedar Wings - NCB",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 96000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "073352-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073352-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-03T16:21:37+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Luton & Dunstable Hospital is upgrading Oak and Cedar Wings with permanent signs, replacing temporary ones from a 6-month trial. Based on clinical feedback, the new long-lasting, clear signage will improve navigation for patients, visitors, and staff. Requirement includes production of final sign designs, manufacturing of the signs, supply of the signs, removal of current temporary signage and installation of permanent signs.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Luton:-Permanent-message-signs./Q4RN8ERW22\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q4RN8ERW22",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q4RN8ERW22",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "works"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTQH-2444-LZZX",
      "name": "Luton and Dunstable Hospital",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU4 0DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lewsey Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTQH-2444-LZZX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Eilish Conroy",
        "email": "eilish.conroy@bedsft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "01582497523"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Aug 2026 · 073352-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "073352-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T16:21:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTQH-2444-LZZX",
    "name": "Luton and Dunstable Hospital"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1053568638",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 96000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH25",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31523200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Permanent message signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signage"
          },
          {
            "id": "39174000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Shop signs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Print, Supply & Installation of Signage for Oak & Cedar Wings - NCB",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 96000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "073352-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073352-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-03T16:21:37+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Luton & Dunstable Hospital is upgrading Oak and Cedar Wings with permanent signs, replacing temporary ones from a 6-month trial. Based on clinical feedback, the new long-lasting, clear signage will improve navigation for patients, visitors, and staff. Requirement includes production of final sign designs, manufacturing of the signs, supply of the signs, removal of current temporary signage and installation of permanent signs.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Luton:-Permanent-message-signs./Q4RN8ERW22\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q4RN8ERW22",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q4RN8ERW22",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "works"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTQH-2444-LZZX",
      "name": "Luton and Dunstable Hospital",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU4 0DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lewsey Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTQH-2444-LZZX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Eilish Conroy",
        "email": "eilish.conroy@bedsft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "01582497523"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}