← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerOffice of the Sussex Police & Crime Commissioner
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jul 2022

What is being bought

The PCC for Sussex is seeking a suitable supplier capable of delivering our requirements for stock and non-stock print items.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Printed matter and related products 22000000Printed books, brochures and leaflets 22100000Printed matter and related products 22000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The PCC for Sussex is seeking a suitable supplier capable of delivering our requirements for stock and non-stock print items.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Method statements — 55
price — 45

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Printed matter and related products, Printed books, brochures and leafletsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Printed matter and related products (22000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 227434 median · 26.5 average (330 of 743 with a bid count)4.4 average (357 of 743 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK23010 median · 52.9 average (85 of 230 with a bid count)7.4 average (96 of 230 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA further competition was run under the Crown Commercial Services framework for Print Management Services (RM6170).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Print Services

Statusactive
Value£209,051

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0353d9
Latest release ID019761-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jul 20 2022 12:11:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jul 2022award, contract019761-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019761-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-20T13:11:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0353d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28612",
    "name": "Office of the Sussex Police & Crime Commissioner"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019761-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Print Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-59367",
          "name": "Harlow Printing Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS976",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The PCC for Sussex is seeking a suitable supplier capable of delivering our requirements for stock and non-stock print items.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method statements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lewes and Guildford"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printed matter and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "22100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printed books, brochures and leaflets"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Print Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The PCC for Sussex is seeking a suitable supplier capable of delivering our requirements for stock and non-stock print items.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printed matter and related products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A further competition was run under the Crown Commercial Services framework for Print Management Services (RM6170).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28612",
      "name": "Office of the Sussex Police & Crime Commissioner",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": " Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close, Lewes, East Sussex"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Office of the Sussex Police & Crime Commissioner"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Philip Evans",
        "email": "philip.evans@surrey.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59367",
      "name": "Harlow Printing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE33 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harlow Printing Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14696",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019761-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Print Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 209050.98,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019761-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jul 2022 · 019761-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019761-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-20T13:11:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0353d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28612",
    "name": "Office of the Sussex Police & Crime Commissioner"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019761-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Print Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-59367",
          "name": "Harlow Printing Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS976",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The PCC for Sussex is seeking a suitable supplier capable of delivering our requirements for stock and non-stock print items.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method statements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lewes and Guildford"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printed matter and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "22100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printed books, brochures and leaflets"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Print Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The PCC for Sussex is seeking a suitable supplier capable of delivering our requirements for stock and non-stock print items.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printed matter and related products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A further competition was run under the Crown Commercial Services framework for Print Management Services (RM6170).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28612",
      "name": "Office of the Sussex Police & Crime Commissioner",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": " Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close, Lewes, East Sussex"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Office of the Sussex Police & Crime Commissioner"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Philip Evans",
        "email": "philip.evans@surrey.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59367",
      "name": "Harlow Printing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE33 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harlow Printing Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14696",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019761-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Print Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 209050.98,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019761-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}