Display, Signage & Large Format Print
A comprehensive range of Print Services are required that includes: • Display, Signage and Large Format Print: plans and drawings, pull-up & pop-up displays, banners, posters etc.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Sunderland City Council →
Sunderland City Council have awarded the Print Services Framework, which consists of a comprehensive range of Print Services are required that includes: • Display, Signage and Large Format Print: plans and drawings, pull-up & pop-up displays, banners, posters etc. • Small Format Print: short run digital, plans, certificates etc, including ad hoc business and stationary materials. In line with requirements the framework will be divided into two Lots: Lot 1: Display, Signage and Large Format Print Lot 2: Small Format Print Each Lot was evaluated and awarded independently, with a single Supplier for each Lot of the framework (One supplier for Lot 1 and One supplier for Lot 2). Suppliers could apply for one or more Lots.
UKC23 · UKC23
A comprehensive range of Print Services are required that includes: • Display, Signage and Large Format Print: plans and drawings, pull-up & pop-up displays, banners, posters etc.
Award criteria
price
A comprehensive range of Print Services are required that includes: • Small Format Print: short run digital, plans, certificates etc, including ad hoc business and stationary materials.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Printing and related services | Not published |
| 2 | Printing and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Printing and related services (79800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 7,052 | 4 median · 34.2 average (2,528 of 7,052 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,850 of 7,052 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC23 | 13 | 5.5 median · 74 average (6 of 13 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (6 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e5ff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058055-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 12:05:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058055-2026 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | tender | 006574-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058055-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-19T13:05:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139398",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "058055-2026-1",
"title": "Display, Signage and Large Format Print",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00536326",
"name": "Potts Print (UK) Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "058055-2026-2",
"title": "Small Format Print",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02887894",
"name": "Statex Press (Northern) Limited"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5ff",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Display, Signage & Large Format Print",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A comprehensive range of Print Services are required that includes:\n• Display, Signage and Large Format Print: plans and drawings, pull-up & pop-up displays, banners, posters etc.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Small Format Print",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A comprehensive range of Print Services are required that includes:\n• Small Format Print: short run digital, plans, certificates etc, including ad hoc business and stationary materials.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Boundaries of the City of Sunderland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Boundaries of the City of Sunderland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Print Services Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Sunderland City Council have awarded the Print Services Framework, which consists of a comprehensive range of Print Services are required that includes:\n• Display, Signage and Large Format Print: plans and drawings, pull-up & pop-up displays, banners, posters etc.\n• Small Format Print: short run digital, plans, certificates etc, including ad hoc business and stationary materials.\nIn line with requirements the framework will be divided into two Lots:\nLot 1: Display, Signage and Large Format Print\nLot 2: Small Format Print\nEach Lot was evaluated and awarded independently, with a single Supplier for each Lot of the framework (One supplier for Lot 1 and One supplier for Lot 2). Suppliers could apply for one or more Lots.",
"classification": {
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139398",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR13AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sunderland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sunderland City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Issy Langley",
"email": "issy.langley@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00536326",
"name": "Potts Print (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"locality": "Northumberland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00536326",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Potts Print (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02887894",
"name": "Statex Press (Northern) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02887894",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Statex Press (Northern) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183565",
"name": "Council of the City of Sunderland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Council of the City of Sunderland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "058055-2026-1",
"title": "Display, Signage and Large Format Print",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "058055-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "058055-2026-2",
"title": "Small Format Print",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "058055-2026-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The estimated annual value of the framework is expected to be in the region of £500,000 per annum for both Lots. It is not possible to indicate the exact spend for each of the Lots, this could fluctuate depending upon demand.\nThis Award Notice has been delayed due to technical issues when linking notices.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058055-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-19T13:05:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139398",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "058055-2026-1",
"title": "Display, Signage and Large Format Print",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00536326",
"name": "Potts Print (UK) Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "058055-2026-2",
"title": "Small Format Print",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02887894",
"name": "Statex Press (Northern) Limited"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5ff",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Display, Signage & Large Format Print",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A comprehensive range of Print Services are required that includes:\n• Display, Signage and Large Format Print: plans and drawings, pull-up & pop-up displays, banners, posters etc.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Small Format Print",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A comprehensive range of Print Services are required that includes:\n• Small Format Print: short run digital, plans, certificates etc, including ad hoc business and stationary materials.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Boundaries of the City of Sunderland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Boundaries of the City of Sunderland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Print Services Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Sunderland City Council have awarded the Print Services Framework, which consists of a comprehensive range of Print Services are required that includes:\n• Display, Signage and Large Format Print: plans and drawings, pull-up & pop-up displays, banners, posters etc.\n• Small Format Print: short run digital, plans, certificates etc, including ad hoc business and stationary materials.\nIn line with requirements the framework will be divided into two Lots:\nLot 1: Display, Signage and Large Format Print\nLot 2: Small Format Print\nEach Lot was evaluated and awarded independently, with a single Supplier for each Lot of the framework (One supplier for Lot 1 and One supplier for Lot 2). Suppliers could apply for one or more Lots.",
"classification": {
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139398",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR13AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sunderland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sunderland City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Issy Langley",
"email": "issy.langley@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00536326",
"name": "Potts Print (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"locality": "Northumberland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00536326",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Potts Print (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02887894",
"name": "Statex Press (Northern) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02887894",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Statex Press (Northern) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183565",
"name": "Council of the City of Sunderland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Council of the City of Sunderland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "058055-2026-1",
"title": "Display, Signage and Large Format Print",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "058055-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "058055-2026-2",
"title": "Small Format Print",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "058055-2026-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The estimated annual value of the framework is expected to be in the region of £500,000 per annum for both Lots. It is not possible to indicate the exact spend for each of the Lots, this could fluctuate depending upon demand.\nThis Award Notice has been delayed due to technical issues when linking notices.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006574-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-21T10:33:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40397",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5ff",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Display, Signage and Large Format Print",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "A comprehensive range of Print Services are required that includes:\n•\tDisplay, Signage and Large Format Print: plans and drawings, pull-up & pop-up displays, banners, posters etc.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Small Print Format",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "A comprehensive range of Print Services are required that includes:\n•\tSmall Format Print: short run digital, plans, certificates etc, including ad hoc business and stationary materials.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Print Services Framework",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-27T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-27T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Sunderland City Council is seeking to establish a framework for Print Services. Under the framework a comprehensive range of Print Services are required that includes:\n•\tDisplay, Signage and Large Format Print: plans and drawings, pull-up & pop-up displays, banners, posters etc.\n•\tSmall Format Print: short run digital, plans, certificates etc, including ad hoc business and stationary materials.\nIn line with requirements the framework will be divided\ninto two Lots:\nLot 1: Display, Signage and Large Format Print\t \nLot 2:\tSmall Format Print \nEach Lot will be evaluated and awarded independently. \nThe Council are seeking a single Supplier to be appointed to each Lot of the framework. (One supplier for Lot 1 and One supplier for Lot 2).\nA Supplier can apply for one or more Lots and may also be awarded one or more Lots.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://OPEN-uk.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40397",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://sunderland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://sunderland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sunderland City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://OPEN-uk.org",
"name": "Issy Langley",
"email": "issy.langley@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120154",
"name": "The Council of the City of Sunderland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Council of the City of Sunderland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}