Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Bristol City Council →
Bristol City Council is conducting a soft market test to explore the range of systems available to undertake our print and mail services in a range of buildings across our entire estate. This exercise will help us understand market capabilities and innovations We are interested in a solution that could comprise any of the following: Managed Print [Multi-functional devices - MFDs] Inbound Mail Outbound Mail This is not a commitment to purchase or an invitation to tender. Participation will not guarantee future business, and responses will be used for information gathering purposes only. If a formal procurement process follows, it will be advertised through the usual public procurement channels, so the market is notified. Responses will be reviewed to help Bristol City Council assess market options and determine whether a formal procurement process should follow. In order to access the documents, please click on the link:- https://procontract.due-north.com/Login
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Printed matter and related products, Postal and telecommunications services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Printed matter and related products (22000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 253 | 3 median · 17.1 average (67 of 253 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (76 of 253 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 9 | 1 median · 3 average (5 of 9 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bristol City Council is conducting a soft market test to explore the range of systems available to undertake our print and mail services in a range of buildings across our entire estate. This is not a commitment to purchase or an invitation to tender. Participation will not guarantee future business, and responses will be used for information gathering purposes only. If a formal procurement process follows, it will be advertised through the usual public procurement channels, so the market is notified. Responses will be reviewed to help Bristol City Council assess market options and determine whether a formal procurement process should follow. For clarification questions, please use the ProContract e-tendering portal. We are not developing a solution through negotiation or dialogue and any clarifications questions submitted by respondents through the portal should be limited to clarifying the wording or meaning of questions and/or appended documents. In order to access the documents, please click on the link:- https://procontract.due-north.com/Login | engagement | 24 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d3e5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070596-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 08:58:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | planning | 070596-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070596-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T09:58:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3e5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
},
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Print and Mail Services",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bristol City Council is conducting a soft market test to explore the range of systems available to undertake our print and mail services in a range of buildings across our entire estate. This exercise will help us understand market capabilities and innovations\nWe are interested in a solution that could comprise any of the following:\nManaged Print [Multi-functional devices - MFDs]\nInbound Mail\nOutbound Mail\nThis is not a commitment to purchase or an invitation to tender. Participation will not guarantee future business, and responses will be used for information gathering purposes only. If a formal procurement process follows, it will be advertised through the usual public procurement channels, so the market is notified. Responses will be reviewed to help Bristol City Council assess market options and determine whether a formal procurement process should follow. In order to access the documents, please click on the link:-\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@bristol.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070596-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070596-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T09:58:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Bristol City Council is conducting a soft market test to explore the range of systems available to undertake our print and mail services in a range of buildings across our entire estate. \nThis is not a commitment to purchase or an invitation to tender. Participation will not guarantee future business, and responses will be used for information gathering purposes only. If a formal procurement process follows, it will be advertised through the usual public procurement channels, so the market is notified. \nResponses will be reviewed to help Bristol City Council assess market options and determine whether a formal procurement process should follow.\nFor clarification questions, please use the ProContract e-tendering portal. We are not developing a solution through negotiation or dialogue and any clarifications questions submitted by respondents through the portal should be limited to clarifying the wording or meaning of questions and/or appended documents. In order to access the documents, please click on the link:-\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Login"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070596-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T09:58:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3e5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
},
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Print and Mail Services",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bristol City Council is conducting a soft market test to explore the range of systems available to undertake our print and mail services in a range of buildings across our entire estate. This exercise will help us understand market capabilities and innovations\nWe are interested in a solution that could comprise any of the following:\nManaged Print [Multi-functional devices - MFDs]\nInbound Mail\nOutbound Mail\nThis is not a commitment to purchase or an invitation to tender. Participation will not guarantee future business, and responses will be used for information gathering purposes only. If a formal procurement process follows, it will be advertised through the usual public procurement channels, so the market is notified. Responses will be reviewed to help Bristol City Council assess market options and determine whether a formal procurement process should follow. In order to access the documents, please click on the link:-\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@bristol.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070596-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070596-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T09:58:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Bristol City Council is conducting a soft market test to explore the range of systems available to undertake our print and mail services in a range of buildings across our entire estate. \nThis is not a commitment to purchase or an invitation to tender. Participation will not guarantee future business, and responses will be used for information gathering purposes only. If a formal procurement process follows, it will be advertised through the usual public procurement channels, so the market is notified. \nResponses will be reviewed to help Bristol City Council assess market options and determine whether a formal procurement process should follow.\nFor clarification questions, please use the ProContract e-tendering portal. We are not developing a solution through negotiation or dialogue and any clarifications questions submitted by respondents through the portal should be limited to clarifying the wording or meaning of questions and/or appended documents. In order to access the documents, please click on the link:-\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Login"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}