← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Principal Designer and CDM Advisor

Buyer: London Borough of Lewisham →

BuyerLondon Borough of Lewisham
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The project involves appointing an Employers Agent, Principal Designer and CDM Advisor for the Thomas Lane Yard regeneration scheme in Catford. The appointment will provide project management, contract administration, design coordination and health and safety compliance support through RIBA stages 4 to 7, helping deliver the scheme's 113 affordable homes, commercial space and public realm improvements.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£330,000
Contract periodFrom 9 Jul 2026 to 3 Jul 2030

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0681d9
Latest release ID064791-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 09 2026 13:57:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2026award, contract064791-2026
14 Apr 2026award, contract033704-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064791-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T14:57:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71315200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 330000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 354125
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064791-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064791-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-09T14:57:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC315838",
          "name": "CALFORDSEADEN LLP"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681d9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Principal Designer and CDM Advisor",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project involves appointing an Employers Agent, Principal Designer and CDM Advisor for the Thomas Lane Yard regeneration scheme in Catford. The appointment will provide project management, contract administration, design coordination and health and safety compliance support through RIBA stages 4 to 7, helping deliver the scheme's 113 affordable homes, commercial space and public realm improvements.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYXG-1482-BYWG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC315838",
      "name": "CALFORDSEADEN LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Orpington",
        "postalCode": "BR6 0JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St John's House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://calfordseaden.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC315838",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@calfordseaden.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHLV-4789-BDDR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jul 2026 · 064791-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064791-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T14:57:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71315200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 330000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 354125
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064791-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064791-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-09T14:57:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC315838",
          "name": "CALFORDSEADEN LLP"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681d9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Principal Designer and CDM Advisor",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project involves appointing an Employers Agent, Principal Designer and CDM Advisor for the Thomas Lane Yard regeneration scheme in Catford. The appointment will provide project management, contract administration, design coordination and health and safety compliance support through RIBA stages 4 to 7, helping deliver the scheme's 113 affordable homes, commercial space and public realm improvements.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYXG-1482-BYWG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC315838",
      "name": "CALFORDSEADEN LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Orpington",
        "postalCode": "BR6 0JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St John's House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://calfordseaden.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC315838",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@calfordseaden.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHLV-4789-BDDR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Apr 2026 · 033704-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033704-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-14T12:15:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71315200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 330000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 354125
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033704-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033704-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-14T12:15:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC315838",
          "name": "CALFORDSEADEN LLP"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681d9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employers Agent to include Principal Designer and CDM Advisor",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This appointment will cover the role of an Employers Agent (EA), providing contract preconstruction project management and administrator services though to End of Defects, combined with that of a Principal Designer (PD) and CDM Advisor, under the Construction (Design & Management) Regulations 2015 for RIBA stages 4 to 7, to provide a streamlined, single point of contact. This integrated role will ensure the Council's interests are best represented whilst managing construction design and Health \n& Safety (H&S) compliance from inception to completion",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "1. Need for Specialist Experience with High-Risk Buildings\n2. Urgent Time Constraints\n3. Value for Money: The Employer's Agent (EA) services have been procured via an approved framework, which has already undergone a compliant competitive tender process to establish pre-agreed rates and pricing mechanisms. This provides an initial level of assurance that the rates represent value for money. Under the framework, EA services are typically expressed as a percentage of the total works contract value. The framework benchmark for these services is 0.92% of the works contract value, (for stages 4-6 and cost management services). Based on an estimated works contract value of £47,500,000 and a fee quote of £364,125 from Calford Seaden, this is 0.766% of the works contract value, which is below the framework benchmark. This demonstrates that the Council has secured a more competitive rate than the standard framework position. In addition, the fee proposal was subject to review and negotiation to ensure it aligns with the approved project budget and represents an appropriate level of resource for the scope of services required. On this basis, the agreed fee is considered to represent value for money, as it is both benchmarked against framework rates and reflects a negotiated saving against those rates.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYXG-1482-BYWG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC315838",
      "name": "CALFORDSEADEN LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Orpington",
        "postalCode": "BR6 0JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St John's House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://calfordseaden.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC315838",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@calfordseaden.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHLV-4789-BDDR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}