Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Analysis (40%)
Commercial Analysis (60%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board are inviting fee proposals from potential bidders to undertake, on their behalf, the full range of Professional Consultancy Services required to complete RIBA Stages 0-7 inclusively for the proposed new build of fit for purpose Section 136 [of the Mental Health Act 1983] Suites in the Princess of Wales Hospital in Bridgend, Wales. Bidder's should have extensive experience of managing a multi-disciplinary team to deliver the full range of services required for construction within healthcare settings whilst adopting best practices and design criteria specific to the speciality of adult mental health.
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Analysis (40%)
Commercial Analysis (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction consultancy services (71530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,952 | 4 median · 30.2 average (1,601 of 4,952 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,760 of 4,952 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 41 | 1.5 median · 4.4 average (8 of 41 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (10 of 41 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 379 | 3 median · 6.1 average (8 of 379 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (8 of 379 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b8d3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057960-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 10:21:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057960-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-10T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-08T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Bidders must provide their submission electronically via the appointed e-procurement portal, website address below, https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html Project Ref: project_61701 ITT Ref: itt_125356 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £110,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 057960-2026 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | tender | 057941-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057960-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T11:21:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-ITT-61701",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 121000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Analysis",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial Analysis",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "These can be found within the tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Princess of Wales Hospital S136 Suite Professional Services Lead Consultancy RIBA 0-7, Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 121000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057960-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057960-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T11:21:31+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "057960-2026",
"description": "Incorrect procurement reference included.\nUpdated deadline for supplier clarifications."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board are inviting fee proposals from potential bidders to undertake, on their behalf, the full range of Professional Consultancy Services required to complete RIBA Stages 0-7 inclusively for the proposed new build of fit for purpose Section 136 [of the Mental Health Act 1983] Suites in the Princess of Wales Hospital in Bridgend, Wales. \nBidder's should have extensive experience of managing a multi-disciplinary team to deliver the full range of services required for construction within healthcare settings whilst adopting best practices and design criteria specific to the speciality of adult mental health.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Bidders must provide their submission electronically via the appointed e-procurement portal, website address below, \nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nProject Ref: project_61701\nITT Ref: itt_125356",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abercynon",
"postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ynysmeurig House, Navigation Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ctmuhb.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.bateman@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nwssp.nhs.wales/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership will be the managing the entire procurement process on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg UHB.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Peter.Bateman@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057960-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T11:21:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-ITT-61701",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 121000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Analysis",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial Analysis",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "These can be found within the tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Princess of Wales Hospital S136 Suite Professional Services Lead Consultancy RIBA 0-7, Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 121000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057960-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057960-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T11:21:31+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "057960-2026",
"description": "Incorrect procurement reference included.\nUpdated deadline for supplier clarifications."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board are inviting fee proposals from potential bidders to undertake, on their behalf, the full range of Professional Consultancy Services required to complete RIBA Stages 0-7 inclusively for the proposed new build of fit for purpose Section 136 [of the Mental Health Act 1983] Suites in the Princess of Wales Hospital in Bridgend, Wales. \nBidder's should have extensive experience of managing a multi-disciplinary team to deliver the full range of services required for construction within healthcare settings whilst adopting best practices and design criteria specific to the speciality of adult mental health.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Bidders must provide their submission electronically via the appointed e-procurement portal, website address below, \nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nProject Ref: project_61701\nITT Ref: itt_125356",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abercynon",
"postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ynysmeurig House, Navigation Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ctmuhb.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.bateman@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nwssp.nhs.wales/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership will be the managing the entire procurement process on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg UHB.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Peter.Bateman@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057941-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T11:07:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-MIN- 62944",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 121000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Analysis",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial Analysis",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "These can be found within the tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Princess of Wales Hospital S136 Suite Professional Services Lead Consultancy RIBA 0-7, Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 121000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057941-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057941-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T11:07:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board are inviting fee proposals from potential bidders to undertake, on their behalf, the full range of Professional Consultancy Services required to complete RIBA Stages 0-7 inclusively for the proposed new build of fit for purpose Section 136 [of the Mental Health Act 1983] Suites in the Princess of Wales Hospital in Bridgend, Wales. \nBidder's should have extensive experience of managing a multi-disciplinary team to deliver the full range of services required for construction within healthcare settings whilst adopting best practices and design criteria specific to the speciality of adult mental health.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-07T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Bidders must provide their submission electronically via the appointed e-procurement portal, website address below, \nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nProject Ref: project_61701\nITT Ref: itt_125356",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abercynon",
"postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ynysmeurig House, Navigation Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ctmuhb.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.bateman@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nwssp.nhs.wales/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership will be the managing the entire procurement process on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg UHB.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Peter.Bateman@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}