← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Primary Packaging for the Disposal of Clinical Waste - Lot 1 Sharps Waste Disposal Containers and Associated Products

Buyer: Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service →

BuyerBusiness Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000Containers for waste material 44613800Refuse and waste related services 90500000Refuse disposal and treatment 90510000Containers for waste material 44613800

Lot details

Lot 1

Primary packaging for the disposal of clinical waste

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Containers for waste material, Refuse and waste related services, Refuse disposal and treatmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 332,1442 median · 92.4 average (783 of 2,144 with a bid count)6.1 average (907 of 2,144 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK53814 median · 286.8 average (167 of 538 with a bid count)13 average (197 of 538 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Primary Packaging for the Disposal of Clinical Waste - Lot 1 Sharps Waste Disposal Containers and Associated Products

Statusactive

Contracts

Primary Packaging for the Disposal of Clinical Waste - Lot 1 Sharps Waste Disposal Containers and Associated Products

Statusactive
Value£3,199,571

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067517
Latest release ID027913-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 26 2026 13:07:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate027913-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027913-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T13:07:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067517",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9638",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:533964-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027913-2026-2027569-1",
      "title": "Primary Packaging for the Disposal of Clinical Waste - Lot 1 Sharps Waste Disposal Containers and Associated Products",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178590",
          "name": "Wilton Healthcare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2027569",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Primary packaging for the disposal of clinical waste",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1980
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "44613800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Containers for waste material"
          },
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Primary Packaging for the Disposal of Clinical Waste - Lot 1 Sharps Waste Disposal Containers and Associated Products",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44613800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Containers for waste material"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9638",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ballymena",
        "postalCode": "BT43 6DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cottage, 5 Greenmount Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178590",
      "name": "Wilton Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wilton Healthcare Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ena@wilton-hc.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2912",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027913-2026-2027569-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "44613800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Containers for waste material"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
            },
            {
              "id": "44613800",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Containers for waste material"
            },
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Primary Packaging for the Disposal of Clinical Waste - Lot 1 Sharps Waste Disposal Containers and Associated Products",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3199571.42,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2040
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027913-2026-2027569-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Additional expenditure incurred over the Covid period and the price amendments required due to the introduction of more sustainable materials to defer the Plastic Tax and need for Contract coverage due to amended regulations.",
          "description": "Contract extended for 2 months to 31 July 2026.\nLot Value increased to 3199571.42 GBP."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2020-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 027913-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "027913-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T13:07:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067517",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9638",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:533964-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027913-2026-2027569-1",
      "title": "Primary Packaging for the Disposal of Clinical Waste - Lot 1 Sharps Waste Disposal Containers and Associated Products",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178590",
          "name": "Wilton Healthcare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2027569",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Primary packaging for the disposal of clinical waste",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1980
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "44613800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Containers for waste material"
          },
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Primary Packaging for the Disposal of Clinical Waste - Lot 1 Sharps Waste Disposal Containers and Associated Products",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44613800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Containers for waste material"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9638",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ballymena",
        "postalCode": "BT43 6DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cottage, 5 Greenmount Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178590",
      "name": "Wilton Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wilton Healthcare Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ena@wilton-hc.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2912",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027913-2026-2027569-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "44613800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Containers for waste material"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
            },
            {
              "id": "44613800",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Containers for waste material"
            },
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Primary Packaging for the Disposal of Clinical Waste - Lot 1 Sharps Waste Disposal Containers and Associated Products",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3199571.42,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2040
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027913-2026-2027569-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Additional expenditure incurred over the Covid period and the price amendments required due to the introduction of more sustainable materials to defer the Plastic Tax and need for Contract coverage due to amended regulations.",
          "description": "Contract extended for 2 months to 31 July 2026.\nLot Value increased to 3199571.42 GBP."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2020-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}