Lot 1
To commission a number of data-driven research projects via competitive process, to focus on priority areas of delivery for the Primary Care Transformation programme at NHS England.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS England →
To commission a number of data-driven research projects via competitive process, to focus on priority areas of delivery for the Primary Care Transformation programme at NHS England.
UKE
To commission a number of data-driven research projects via competitive process, to focus on priority areas of delivery for the Primary Care Transformation programme at NHS England.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous health services, Data capture services, Survey design services, Market research services, Survey analysis services, Health services, Social research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data capture services (72313000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 445 | 1 median · 12 average (199 of 445 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (228 of 445 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ee39 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010981-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 04 2024 14:25:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 010981-2024 |
| 9 Aug 2023 | tender | 023214-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010981-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 385125.29,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 385125.29,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-04T15:25:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010981-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97058",
"name": "The Health Foundation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C227715",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To commission a number of data-driven research projects via competitive process, to focus on priority areas of delivery for the Primary Care Transformation programme at NHS England.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "72313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data capture services"
},
{
"id": "79311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey design services"
},
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "79311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey analysis services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Primary Care Recovery Plan Research Priorities (Quantitative Analysis and Data M",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To commission a number of data-driven research projects via competitive process, to focus on priority areas of delivery for the Primary Care Transformation programme at NHS England.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHS England Commercial Team",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97058",
"name": "The Health Foundation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 8AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Salisbury Square, London"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://health.org.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01714937",
"legalName": "The Health Foundation"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010981-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010981-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010981-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 385125.29,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 385125.29,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-04T15:25:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010981-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97058",
"name": "The Health Foundation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C227715",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To commission a number of data-driven research projects via competitive process, to focus on priority areas of delivery for the Primary Care Transformation programme at NHS England.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "72313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data capture services"
},
{
"id": "79311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey design services"
},
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "79311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey analysis services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Primary Care Recovery Plan Research Priorities (Quantitative Analysis and Data M",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To commission a number of data-driven research projects via competitive process, to focus on priority areas of delivery for the Primary Care Transformation programme at NHS England.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHS England Commercial Team",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97058",
"name": "The Health Foundation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 8AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Salisbury Square, London"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://health.org.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01714937",
"legalName": "The Health Foundation"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010981-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010981-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023214-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-09T12:10:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee39",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "3. Lot 1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Advanced quantitative data analysis to support evaluation, quality improvement and service delivery in primary care",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "4. Lot 2",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The supplier will deliver a health economics study to develop and test national metrics of quality adjusted efficiency in general practice",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "5. Lot 3",
"value": {
"amount": 115000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The supplier will deliver a mixed methods scoping project about patient complexity and its impact on demand in general practice, to facilitate the development of a national complexity index with input from primary care stakeholders.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Primary Care Recovery Plan Research Priorities (Quantitative Analysis and Data M)",
"value": {
"amount": 685000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "A number of data-driven research projects to focus on priority areas of delivery for the Primary Care Transformation programme at NHS England.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This procurement is divided into Lots:<br/><br/>Lot 1 – Advanced quantitative data analysis to support evaluation, quality improvement and service delivery in primary care: £450,000 (ex VAT)<br/><br/>Lot 2 – The supplier will deliver a health economics study to develop and test national metrics of quality adjusted efficiency in general practice: £120,000 (ex VAT)<br/><br/>Lot 3 - The supplier will deliver a mixed methods scoping project about patient complexity and its impact on demand in general practice, to facilitate the development of a national complexity index with input from primary care stakeholders: £115,000 (ex VAT)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}