Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Primary Care General Dental Services Tender
Health services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board: "Primary Care General Dental Services Tender". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Apr 2024, 09:58 BST | Last source update10 Apr 2024, 09:58 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f88b | ||
What is being bought
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a care system support organisation hosted by NHS England and is managing this procurement process for the provision of Primary Care General Dental Services (GDS) in Lot 1 - Bridlington, Lot 2 - Pocklington, Lot 3 - Hull and Lot 4 - York for and on behalf of NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (the Contracting Authority).
The aim of the GDS is to:
· Improve oral health and to reduce inequalities in health and well-being.
· Improve access to NHS dental services and to improve the experience of all patients.
· Develop integrated and consistent services.
· Ensure equitable and timely access to primary, urgent, and elective care.
The basic principles of the Open Procedure will be followed for this procurement to test the capacity, capability, and technical competence of bidders in accordance with The Light-Touch Rules Regime, Regulations 74 to 77 of The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) (PCR 2015), for Health, Social, Education, and certain other Service Contracts.
"Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 Contracting Authorities must consider:
- How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social, and environmental well-being of the area where they exercise their functions; and
- How, in conducting the process of procurement, they might act with a view to securing that improvement.
- Whether to undertake any consultation on the above.
Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract has been scoped to consider the priorities of the Contracting Authorities relating to "economic, social, and environmental well-being" by utilising the UK Governments Social Value Model.
NECS is utilising an electronic tendering portal (Atamis) to manage this tender and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register on the portal to access and return the tender documentation. You can register here:
https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
It is free to register on the portal, which can be accessed at any time of day.
Should you have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal, you should contact the e-Tendering provider by email:
Support-health@Atamis.co.uk
or phone number 0800 9956035
Here is the Atamis Supplier Management guide for information.
https://atamis-
1928.cloudforce.com/sfc/p/#0O000000rwim/a/4J000000kGJV/E7G8dJZW6I6OBziP9VjNLKQhD5jze8lO9f26f9NNk48
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
10 Apr 2024, 09:58 BST - Official notice release published
10 Apr 2024, 09:58 BST - tender value changed
18 Jan 2024, 16:04 GMT - Status changed to complete
18 Jan 2024, 16:04 GMT - Official notice release published
18 Jan 2024, 16:04 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
18 Jan 2024, 16:04 GMT - Buyer information updated
18 Jan 2024, 16:04 GMT - Published value updated to £16,107,505
31 Aug 2023, 15:19 BST - Status changed to active
31 Aug 2023, 15:19 BST - Official notice release published
31 Aug 2023, 15:19 BST - Submission deadline changed to 2 Oct 2023, 12:00 BST
31 Aug 2023, 15:19 BST - Buyer information updated
31 Aug 2023, 15:19 BST - Published tender amendment
Not published
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Apr 2024, 09:58 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-102888Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published