← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Primary Care Anticoagulation Service - North Yorkshire

Buyer: NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Apr 2024

What is being bought

This service is for the provision of Primary Care Anticoagulation Warfarin Monitoring and Management Service in Primary Care for the following GP Practices • Beech Tree Surgery, Selby • Dalton Terrace Surgery, York • Escrick Surgery, Escrick • Sherburn Group Practice, Sherburn in Elmet • South Milford Surgery, Leeds • Tadcaster Medical Centre, Tadcaster • Unity Health, York • Scott Road Medical Practice, Selby • Posterngate Surgery, Selby

Categories

Medical practice services 85121000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice services (85121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1561 median · 9.2 average (50 of 156 with a bid count)1.3 average (50 of 156 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04490f
Latest release ID011373-2024
Latest release timestampTue Apr 09 2024 07:24:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2024tenderUpdate011373-2024
15 Mar 2024award, contract008385-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011373-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-09T08:24:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04490f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
    "name": "NHS HUMBER & NORTH YORKSHIRE ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04490f",
    "title": "Primary Care Anticoagulation Service - North Yorkshire",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. \nContract award date - 14 March 2024\nContract term - 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2027 (contract term may be extended by 2 years)\nContract value - Approximate lifetime value of the contract is\n£622,855"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This service is for the provision of Primary Care Anticoagulation Warfarin Monitoring and Management Service in Primary Care for the following GP Practices\n•\tBeech Tree Surgery, Selby\n•\tDalton Terrace Surgery, York \n•\tEscrick Surgery, Escrick \n•\tSherburn Group Practice, Sherburn in Elmet \n•\tSouth Milford Surgery, Leeds\n•\tTadcaster Medical Centre, Tadcaster \n•\tUnity Health, York\n•\tScott Road Medical Practice, Selby\n•\tPosterngate Surgery, Selby",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
      "name": "NHS HUMBER & NORTH YORKSHIRE ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "WILLERBY",
        "postalCode": "HU106DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Health House,Grange Park Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QOQ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS HUMBER & NORTH YORKSHIRE ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Apr 2024 · 011373-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "011373-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-09T08:24:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04490f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
    "name": "NHS HUMBER & NORTH YORKSHIRE ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04490f",
    "title": "Primary Care Anticoagulation Service - North Yorkshire",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. \nContract award date - 14 March 2024\nContract term - 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2027 (contract term may be extended by 2 years)\nContract value - Approximate lifetime value of the contract is\n£622,855"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This service is for the provision of Primary Care Anticoagulation Warfarin Monitoring and Management Service in Primary Care for the following GP Practices\n•\tBeech Tree Surgery, Selby\n•\tDalton Terrace Surgery, York \n•\tEscrick Surgery, Escrick \n•\tSherburn Group Practice, Sherburn in Elmet \n•\tSouth Milford Surgery, Leeds\n•\tTadcaster Medical Centre, Tadcaster \n•\tUnity Health, York\n•\tScott Road Medical Practice, Selby\n•\tPosterngate Surgery, Selby",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
      "name": "NHS HUMBER & NORTH YORKSHIRE ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "WILLERBY",
        "postalCode": "HU106DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Health House,Grange Park Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QOQ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS HUMBER & NORTH YORKSHIRE ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Mar 2024 · 008385-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008385-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-15T12:07:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04490f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
    "name": "NHS HUMBER & NORTH YORKSHIRE ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008385-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03783310",
          "name": "Intrahealth Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04490f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract contains an option to extend by 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This service is for the provision of Primary Care Anticoagulation Warfarin Monitoring and Management Service in Primary Care for the following GP Practices\n•\tBeech Tree Surgery, Selby\n•\tDalton Terrace Surgery, York \n•\tEscrick Surgery, Escrick \n•\tSherburn Group Practice, Sherburn in Elmet \n•\tSouth Milford Surgery, Leeds\n•\tTadcaster Medical Centre, Tadcaster \n•\tUnity Health, York\n•\tScott Road Medical Practice, Selby\n•\tPosterngate Surgery, Selby\nNHS Humber and North Yorkshire ICB is intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nApproximate lifetime value of the contract is £622,855\nContract term - 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2027 form (contract term may be extended by 2 years)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Primary Care Anticoagulation Service - North Yorkshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This service is for the provision of Primary Care Anticoagulation Warfarin Monitoring and Management Service in Primary Care for the following GP Practices\n•\tBeech Tree Surgery, Selby\n•\tDalton Terrace Surgery, York \n•\tEscrick Surgery, Escrick \n•\tSherburn Group Practice, Sherburn in Elmet \n•\tSouth Milford Surgery, Leeds\n•\tTadcaster Medical Centre, Tadcaster \n•\tUnity Health, York\n•\tScott Road Medical Practice, Selby\n•\tPosterngate Surgery, Selby",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 23:59hrs 27 March 2024. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded. This notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
      "name": "NHS HUMBER & NORTH YORKSHIRE ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "WILLERBY",
        "postalCode": "HU106DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Health House,Grange Park Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QOQ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS HUMBER & NORTH YORKSHIRE ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03783310",
      "name": "Intrahealth Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Peterlee",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03783310",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Intrahealth Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107949",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008385-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 622855,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008385-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23:59hrs 27 March 2024. Provider representations in relation to this intention to award notice should be submitted in writing to hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe contract award was approved by the Place Director (York), Place Director (North Yorkshire) and Place Director of Finance (North Yorkshire & York ). No conflicts of interest have been declared in relation to the contract award.\nThe criteria applied to this intention to award was:\nBasic Selection Criteria\n- Mandatory and Discretionary \n- Suitability to pursue activity\nKey Criteria\nQuality - 45%\nInnovation - 5%\nValue - 10%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability - 15%\nImproving Access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - 15%\nSocial Value - 10%\nNHS Humber and North Yorkshire ICB has conducted an assessment of the Provider against the stated Basic Selection Criteria and Key Criteria and considers that the existing provider is satisfying its current existing contract, will likely satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard, and the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}