Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Bradford Children & Families Trust (BCFT) is committed to delivering high‑quality services that safeguard, support, and promote the welfare of children and families across the Bradford District. As part of this commitment, BCFT will commission the delivery of the Pause Programme, a specialist service designed for parents who have previously had children removed from their care. BCFT intends to commission a service that strengthens the safety and wellbeing of children and families by addressing the complex needs of mothers who have experienced significant adversity. The service will offer intensive, specialist, and trauma‑informed interventions to support women dealing with the emotional impact of child removal, loss, and past trauma. The service will provide evidence‑based, personalised support to women across the Bradford District who have had children removed from their care. Through therapeutic interventions, improved access to health and community services, and focused work on resilience and life‑skills development, the service aims to break intergenerational cycles of harm. The overall goal is to improve long‑term outcomes for women and reduce the likelihood of future care proceedings. This contract will run for a maximum duration of seven (7) years, beginning with an initial 42‑month term starting on 1 September 2026. BCFT may also apply two optional extensions of up to 21 months each, covering the periods 1 March 2030 – 30 November 2031 and 1 December 2031 – 31 August 2033.
UKE, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Social work and related services, Social work services, Social services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 609 | 1 median · 18.2 average (304 of 609 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (335 of 609 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,266 | 4.5 median · 15.6 average (32 of 1,266 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (32 of 1,266 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,982,802 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £3,047,653.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0670dc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026012-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 20 2026 22:30:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026012-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-27T10:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-13T16:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103873&TID100109049&B= |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,047,653 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2026 | tender | 026012-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026012-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T22:30:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRBL-9974-CGBN",
"name": "Bradford Children & Families Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 3047653,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3657183
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "BCFT may also apply two optional extensions of up to 21 months each, covering the periods 1 March 2030 – 30 November 2031 and 1 December 2031 – 31 August 2033."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preventing Recurrent Care Proceedings Service (Pause Programme)",
"value": {
"amount": 3047653,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3657183
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "026012-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026012-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T22:30:27Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Bradford Children & Families Trust (BCFT) is committed to delivering high‑quality services that safeguard, support, and promote the welfare of children and families across the Bradford District. As part of this commitment, BCFT will commission the delivery of the Pause Programme, a specialist service designed for parents who have previously had children removed from their care. BCFT intends to commission a service that strengthens the safety and wellbeing of children and families by addressing the complex needs of mothers who have experienced significant adversity. The service will offer intensive, specialist, and trauma‑informed interventions to support women dealing with the emotional impact of child removal, loss, and past trauma. The service will provide evidence‑based, personalised support to women across the Bradford District who have had children removed from their care. Through therapeutic interventions, improved access to health and community services, and focused work on resilience and life‑skills development, the service aims to break intergenerational cycles of harm. The overall goal is to improve long‑term outcomes for women and reduce the likelihood of future care proceedings. This contract will run for a maximum duration of seven (7) years, beginning with an initial 42‑month term starting on 1 September 2026. BCFT may also apply two optional extensions of up to 21 months each, covering the periods 1 March 2030 – 30 November 2031 and 1 December 2031 – 31 August 2033.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103873&TID100109049&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRBL-9974-CGBN",
"name": "Bradford Children & Families Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD5 0QL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sir Henry Mitchell House, 4 Manchester Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRBL-9974-CGBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "BCFT Procurement",
"email": "Tenders@bradfordcft.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01234567890"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026012-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T22:30:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRBL-9974-CGBN",
"name": "Bradford Children & Families Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 3047653,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3657183
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "BCFT may also apply two optional extensions of up to 21 months each, covering the periods 1 March 2030 – 30 November 2031 and 1 December 2031 – 31 August 2033."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preventing Recurrent Care Proceedings Service (Pause Programme)",
"value": {
"amount": 3047653,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3657183
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "026012-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026012-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T22:30:27Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Bradford Children & Families Trust (BCFT) is committed to delivering high‑quality services that safeguard, support, and promote the welfare of children and families across the Bradford District. As part of this commitment, BCFT will commission the delivery of the Pause Programme, a specialist service designed for parents who have previously had children removed from their care. BCFT intends to commission a service that strengthens the safety and wellbeing of children and families by addressing the complex needs of mothers who have experienced significant adversity. The service will offer intensive, specialist, and trauma‑informed interventions to support women dealing with the emotional impact of child removal, loss, and past trauma. The service will provide evidence‑based, personalised support to women across the Bradford District who have had children removed from their care. Through therapeutic interventions, improved access to health and community services, and focused work on resilience and life‑skills development, the service aims to break intergenerational cycles of harm. The overall goal is to improve long‑term outcomes for women and reduce the likelihood of future care proceedings. This contract will run for a maximum duration of seven (7) years, beginning with an initial 42‑month term starting on 1 September 2026. BCFT may also apply two optional extensions of up to 21 months each, covering the periods 1 March 2030 – 30 November 2031 and 1 December 2031 – 31 August 2033.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103873&TID100109049&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRBL-9974-CGBN",
"name": "Bradford Children & Families Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD5 0QL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sir Henry Mitchell House, 4 Manchester Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRBL-9974-CGBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "BCFT Procurement",
"email": "Tenders@bradfordcft.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01234567890"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}